Print RSS

2017 Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 3 (Feb. 1)

February 01, 2017
Article Image

By Spencer Scheve, Athletics Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Jackson Thomas of Bacone (Okla.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week and Zach Brittain of Doane (Neb.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Indoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Thomas and Brittain were selected based on their performances from Jan. 23 – 29. The fourth Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Feb. 8. 

Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week: 
Jackson Thomas, Bacone (Okla.)
Sr., Naschitti, N.M. 

• Finished first out of 52 athletes in the one mile run and first out of 21 teams in the distance medley relay at Pittsburg State University on Jan. 28. 
• Thomas won the mile with a time of 4:04.36, the fastest time in the NAIA.
• Tomas also ran anchor in the distance medley relay, which placed first with a time of 10:10.54. This was the fifth fastest time in the NAIA.

Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week: 
Zach Brittain, Doane (Neb.)
Sr., Grand Island, Neb. 

• Placed first out of 30 athletes in the shot put and ninth out of 34 athletes in the weight throw at the Concordia Classic on Jan. 29. 
• Brittain posted the top mark in the NAIA in the shot put with a career-best throw of17.27m, 19 inches further than his previous best.
• He finished eighth in the weight throw with a toss of 16.51m.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Seth Schenck, Columbia (Mo.); Henrique Tsugiyama, William Woods (Mo.); Josh Anim Anno, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Fabian Munoz, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Cam Knudsen, St. Francis (Ill.); Deonta Pittman, Calumet (Ind.); Caleb Anthony, Taylor (Ind.); Martin Schiele, Grace (Ind.); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Joel Hartman, Bethel (Ind.); Taylor Killings, Marian (Ind.); Aj Gruttadauro, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan; Fred Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Jace Kalbfleisch, Great Falls (Mont.); Bradey Wilson, Montana Western; Sam Wensink, Dordt (Iowa); Cj Muller, Concordia (Neb.); Jason Kenny, Morningside (Iowa); George Robinson, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Birdsong Warren, Baker (Kan.); Jamal Boma, William Penn (Iowa); Josh Danner, Benedictine (Kan.); Mason Held, York (Neb.); Meshach Adams , Saint Mary (Kan.); Damien Hiser, Friends (Kan.); Gary Jolivet, Bethel (Kan.); Adam Sandidge, Campbellsville (Ky.); Garang Madut, Cumberland (Tenn.); Sam Beal, Cumberlands (Ky.); Bryce Elm, Waldorf (Iowa); Matt Matel, Viterbo (Wis.); Brandon Massey, Rio Grande (Ohio); Seth Reynolds, Indiana East; Luke Jobson, WVU Tech; Sean Hilverding, Point Park (Pa.); Eric Villagrana, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Gairy Springer, Indiana Tech 

Field Nominees: Austin Ray, Columbia (Mo.); Ray Steele, William Woods (Mo.); Ronnie Strain, Calumet (Ind.); Jacob Brown, Grace (Ind.); Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Emil Belmontes, Marian (Ind.); Jacob Henry, Great Falls (Mont.); Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.); Calvin Korver, Northwestern (Iowa); Drew Gandy, Central Methodist (Mo.); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Clay Sieften, Grand View (Iowa); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Isaiah Craig, Waldorf (Iowa); Jryi Davis, Point Park (Pa.); Tyler Hoodlebrink, Indiana East; Leon Boyd, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Curtis Bell, Aquinas (Mich.)

2016-17 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 18): Seth Sabata, Midland (Neb.) , Colin De Young, Cornerstone (Mich.) 
Week 2 (January 25): Cody Boellstorff, Concordia (Neb.) , Kejavon Moore, Indiana Tech 
Week 3 (February 01): Zach Brittain, Doane (Neb.) , Jackson Thomas, Bacone (Okla.)