Print RSS

2017 Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 5 (Feb. 15)

February 15, 2017
Article Image

By Spencer Scheve, Athletics Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Hannah Segrave of Milligan (Tenn.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week and Crystal Schmidt of Carroll (Mont.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Indoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Segrave and Schmidt were selected based on their performances from Feb. 6 – 12. The sixth Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Feb. 22. 

Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week: 
Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.)
Sr., Middlesbrough, UK

• Recorded one second-place finish in the 800-meter run at the Vanderbilt Music City Challenge on Feb. 11.
• Segrave finished second out of 41 athletes in the 800-meter run, while posting a personal best and Milligan school record time of 2:03.80.  Her time was faster than the NAIA.
• Finished ahead of NCAA Division I runners from Vanderbilt, Georgia, Virginia Tech, UCF and Jacksonville.

Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week
Crystal Schmidt, Carroll (Mont.) 
Sr., Hermiston, Ore.

• Recorded a second-place finish in the pentathlon at the Mountain States Games on Feb. 10.
• Schmidt broke the Carroll school record and turned in the highest NAIA pentathlon score of the year at 3404.
• She defeated NCAA DI, NCAA DII and NAIA athletes at the meet.
• Schmidt won the high jump at 1.65 meters, the shot put at 11.82 meters and was second in the long jump at 17-04.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Julia Blumkaitis, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Jerosan Fletcher, Park (Mo.); Kayle Blackmore, Southern Oregon; Lila Klofpenstein, College of Idaho; Lily Engelbrekt, Northwest (Wash.); Ellie Willging, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.); Courtney Vander Vorde, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Victoria Harper, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Nicole Pennington, Huntington (Ind.); Mae Elizabeth Gimre, Taylor (Ind.); Kara Barth, Carroll (Mont.); Ariel Jensen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Bailey Bard, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western; Katie Landhuis, Northwestern (Iowa); Rachel Bramhall, Doane (Neb.); Jenna Wilgenburg, Dordt (Iowa); Tiffany Shepherd, Morningside (Iowa); Ronnoja Ayers, Grand View (Iowa); Pearl Morgan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Taylor Needham, Southwestern (Kan.); Madison Dooley, Campbellsville (Ky.); Anna Havranek, Shawnee State (Ohio); Kylee Voigt , Jamestown (N.D.); Kaila Jackson, Waldorf (Iowa); Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.); Kate Albertson, Indiana East; Tyanna Petty, Rio Grande (Ohio); Atiyyah Herron, WVU Tech; Chas Crawford, Texas Wesleyan; Lisa Lilja, Keiser (Fla.); Patricia Thompson, Indiana Tech; Analis Floyd, Aquinas (Mich.); Mariah Ridal, Siena Heights (Mich.); Julia Kimmel, Lourdes (Ohio); Karlie Gallagher, Madonna (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Aaliyah Brown, Park (Mo.); Morgan Reddington, Eastern Oregon; Hayley Morse, College of Idaho; Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.); Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Clarissa Hernandez, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Daphne Puckett, Great Falls (Mont.); Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.); Jaysa Hoins, Doane (Neb.); Raiven Ellis, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Hannah Smith, Central Methodist (Mo.); Ja'zell Woodard-Johnson, Campbellsville (Ky.); Kaiann Arellano, Jamestown (N.D.); Kiana Daley, Point Park (Pa.); Autumn Kann, Indiana East ; Tyanna Petty, Rio Grande (Ohio); Alexis Flores, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Annie Cooks, William Carey (Miss.); Te'Reia Mackey, Indiana Tech; Ashley O'Neill, Siena Heights (Mich.); Heather Williams, Lourdes (Ohio); Mallory Bont, Davenport (Mich.)

2016-17 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 18): Kelbie Lyon, Hastings (Neb.) , Stephanie Johnston, Concordia (Mich.) 
Week 2 (January 25): Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.) , Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.) 
Week 3 (February 1): Kelbie Lyon, Hastings (Neb.) , Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) 
Week 4 (February 8): Allie Brooks, Concordia (Neb.) , Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.) 
Week 5 (February 15): Crystal Schmidt, Carroll (Mont.) , Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.)