Print RSS

2017 Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 3 (April 5)

April 05, 2017
Article Image

By Spencer Scheve, Athletics Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Marbeq Edgar of Wiley (Texas) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Zach Lurz of Concordia (Neb.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Edgar and Lurz were selected based on their performances from March 27 – April 2. 

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: 
Marbeq Edgar, Wiley (Texas)
Jr., Choiseul, St. Lucia 

• Finished 13th in the 4x400-meter relay at the Texas Relays on March 31 and first in the 800-meter run in the Bobcat Invitational on April 1.
• Edgar ran third leg of the 4x400-meter relay team with a time 3:12.94, the second fastest time in the NAIA at the Texas Relays.
• For the second-straight week, Edgar won the 800-meter run with a time of 1:49.76, competing against NCAA Division I schools.

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: 
Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.)
Sr., Chadron, Neb.

• Placed first in the shot put out of nine athletes, first in the hammer throw out of 12 athletes and fifth out of 13 athletes in the discus on April 1 at the Reiver Open (Iowa).  
• Hit the ‘A’ standard in hammer throw with a throw of 58.57-meters, which is third in the NAIA. 
• Hit the ‘B’ standard in the discus with a toss of 47.99-meters.
• Leads the NAIA in the shot put with a mark of 17.54-meters.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Vicente Blanco, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Seth Schenck, Columbia (Mo.); Joshua Anim Anno, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Bryce Choate, Tennessee Wesleyan; Connor Duncan, Montreat (N.C.); Lj Stegall, Reinhardt (Ga.); Tj Wright, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Connor Cushman, Southern Oregon; Thomas Morrell III, Eastern Oregon; Jack Roberts, Oregon Tech; Cam Knudsen, St. Francis (Ill.); Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Matthew King, Calumet (Ind.); Robert Bruns, Judson (Ill.); Moussa Conde, Marian (Ind.); Jacob Reinking, Indiana Wesleyan; Alex Moses, Bethel (Ind.); Kyle Nickol, Carroll (Mont.); Nolan Ryan, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Josh Jessop, Montana Western; Jace Kalbfleisch, Great Falls (Mont.); Will Norris, Northwestern (Iowa); Rex Schlicht, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Perman Wilson, Morningside (Iowa); Antonio Duncan, Hastings (Neb.); Toren Arnold, Dillard (La.); Khalil Gallien, Xavier (La.); Terrell Posada, Evangel (Mo.); Jamal Boma, William Penn (Iowa); Maurice Davis, Missouri Valley; Jordan Nathan, Grand View (Iowa); Greg Flores, Baker (Kan.); Lukas Jarron, British Columbia; Ben Staggs, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Tony Weber, Saint Mary (Kan.); Julio Martinez, Bethel (Kan.); DeQuan Robinson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Adrian Ross, Shawnee State (Ohio); Bret Crawford, Campbellsville (Ky.); Justin Jacobi, Waldorf (Iowa); Paxton Smith, Viterbo (Wis.); Braden Curnow, Dakota State (S.D.); Nathaniel Aguilar, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Seth Reynolds, Indiana East; Oaklin Davis, Oklahoma City; Geoffrey Kipchumba, William Carey (Miss.); Jarrett Richard, Loyola (La.); Demetrius Morgan, Mobile (Ala.); Shakeem Smith, Florida Memorial; Jordan Clarke, Webber International (Fla.); Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.); Tony Floyd, Madonna (Mich.); Colin De Young, Cornerstone (Mich.); Matt Jutte, Lourdes (Ohio) 
 

Field Nominees: Ray Steele, William Woods (Mo.); Austin Ray, Columbia (Mo.); Jerome Morgan Jr., Union (Ky.); Duncan Jones, Reinhardt (Ga.); Juston Lindsley, College of Idaho; Austin Kilcup, Eastern Oregon; Christian Hackney, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Cullen Hancock, Oregon Tech; Kyle Mitchell, St. Francis (Ill.); Ronnie Strain, Calumet (Ind.); Dan Becker, Judson (Ill.); Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Jonathon Greene, Marian (Ind.); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Erik Escobedo, Bethel (Ind.); Thomas Hickerson, Grace (Ind.); Jake Henry, Great Falls (Mont.); Falk Theime, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); David Barnett, Carroll (Mont.); Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.); Ike Van Kempen, Dordt (Iowa); Quamel Sessoms, Dillard (La.); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Darren Defreitas, Central Methodist (Mo.); Jake Goeller, Grand View (Iowa); Jeremi Barnes, Avila (Mo.); Isaac Sandri, British Columbia; Michael Jensen, Ottawa (Kan.); Ross Alison, Sterling (Kan.); Brayden Russell, Campbellsville (Ky.); Goabaone Mosheleketi, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Cameron Newsome, Waldorf (Iowa); Alex Sattley, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Devlon Nobles, Wiley (Texas); Daneil Lynch, WVU Tech; Tyler Hoodlebrink, Indiana East; Leon Boyd, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Ethan Cowart, Mobile (Ala.); Tre'Anterius Brooks, William Carey (Miss.); Chris Hudson, Webber International (Fla.); Alexander Lake, Davenport (Mich.); Curtis Bell, Aquinas (Mich.); Evan Pugh, Lourdes (Ohio); Shawn Deese, Madonna (Mich.); Jacob Compagner, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2017 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (March 22): Malik Stuart, Indiana Tech , Trevor Stanley, Indiana Tech 
Week 2 (March 29): Malik Stuart, Indiana Tech , Moriba Morain, Wiley (Texas) 
Week 3 (April 05): Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.) , Marbeq Edgar, Wiley (Texas)