Print RSS

2017 Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 3 (April 5)

April 05, 2017
Article Image

By Spencer Scheve, Athletics Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Natasha Poleon of Wiley (Texas) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Kali Robb of Concordia (Neb.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Poleon and Robb were selected based on their performances from March 27 – April 2.  

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: 
Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas)
Jr., Vieux Fort, St. Lucia

• Recorded a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash, a seventh-place finish in the 200-meter dash at the Bobcat Relays and a 40th-place finish in the 4x400-meter relay at the Texas Relays on March 31 – April 1. 
• Poleon finished third out of 53 runners from NCAA Division I schools in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.79, which is fourth in the NAIA.
• Finished seventh in the 200-meter dash out of 77 athletes with a time of 24.0, a new Wiley school record.
• Poleon ran the anchor leg of the 4x400-meter relay team at the Texas Relays with the second fastest  NAIA time of 3:47.28

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week                                                            
Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.) 
Sr., Sidney, Neb.

• Recorded a first-place finish in the shot put and hammer throw and a fourth-place finish in the discus at the Reiver Open (Ore.) on April 1.
• Qualified for the National Championship in all three events..
• Robb finished first in the shot put with a mark of 14.2-meters and first in the hammer throw with a toss of 54.93-meters.
• Finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 39.70-meters.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees:  Kaleea Johnson, Columbia (Mo.); Mykelle Andrews, Union (Ky.); Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.); Lydia Wilson, Montreat (N.C.); Cindy Reed, Oregon Tech; Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon; Michelle Fletcher, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Kendall Current, Eastern Oregon; Ellie Willging, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Kellyn Vale, Calumet (Ind.); Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.); Sarah Ray, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Corrine Melvin, Indiana Wesleyan; Abigail Phillips, Taylor (Ind.); Rachel Dever, Marian (Ind.); Leah Esposito, Carroll (Mont.); Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western; Ariel Jensen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Lyndee Dawson, Biola (Calif.); Janelle Bethea, Hastings (Neb.); Katie Bosch, Northwestern (Iowa); Allison Higgins, Morningside (Iowa); Ariane Williams , Xavier (La.); Sasha Newman, Dillard (La.); Malon Lee, Missouri Valley; Brenda McCollum, Baker (Kan.); Tenka Stringer, Avila (Mo.); Ronnoja Ayers, Grand View (Iowa); Asia Laudermilch, William Penn (Iowa); Natalia Hawthorn, British Columbia; Leah Gabler, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Lorena Moreno, Saint Mary (Kan.); Rashe' Boynton, Bethel (Kan.); Shannon Martin, Campbellsville (Ky.); Alexia DeHaven-Boyd, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Anna Havranek, Shawnee State (Ohio); Markai Wotoe, Waldorf (Iowa); Elena Oslund, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.); Kate Albertson, Indiana East; Telecia Briscoe, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Sara Moore, Oklahoma City; Maria Galarza, Texas Wesleyan; Ariel Jones, William Carey (Miss.); Tiera Henderson, Loyola (La.); LaDonna Bonner, Mobile (Ala.); Elise Hinson, Webber International (Fla.); Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.); Alexis Moore, Siena Heights (Mich.); Julia Kimmel, Lourdes (Ohio) 
 

Field Nominees: Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.); Gabrielle Morgan, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Renee Rhodes, Columbia (Mo.); Liz Maller, Milligan (Tenn.); Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Brooklyn Daylong, College of Idaho; Harley McBride, Eastern Oregon; Kylie Bradley, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Raven Kelly, St. Francis (Ill.); Jennifer Donnell, Judson (Ill.); Natalie Nowesnick, Calumet (Ind.); Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.); Hannah Treadway, Grace (Ind.); Nicole Ignasiak, Indiana Wesleyan; Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.); Crystal Schmidt, Carroll (Mont.); Shana Cosby, Great Falls (Mont.); Olivia Kana, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Claudia Hewston, Great Falls (Mont.); Kaylee Blake, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Shantinique Cunningham, Hastings (Neb.); Kati Kneifl, Morningside (Iowa); Taylor Ducros, Xavier (La.); Joycelyn Daggs, Dillard (La.); Taylor Wells, Grand View (Iowa); Preston Kopp, Clarke (Iowa); Allison Newport, Evangel (Mo.); Olivia Campbell, British Columbia; Laura Yancey, Ottawa (Kan.); Alyssa Windle, Tabor (Kan.); Brianna Harman, Campbellsville (Ky.); Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Kylie Martin, Dakota State (S.D.); Shania Pokorny, Viterbo (Wis.); Peyton Russell, Waldorf (Iowa); Lena Wilson, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Leslie Bethea, Wiley (Texas); Trisha Spivey, Indiana East; Tyanna Petty, Rio Grande (Ohio); Leah Banks, Loyola (La.); LaKirstan Hooks, Mobile (Ala.); Lachen Terrell, William Carey (Miss.); Samya Hunt, Webber International (Fla.); Rachel Spreng, Aquinas (Mich.); Kaylyn Perry, Davenport (Mich.); Savanna Wilson, Lourdes (Ohio); Gabby Holyfield, Cornerstone (Mich.); Marissa Johnson, Siena Heights (Mich.)

20117 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)                    
Week 1 (March 22): Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.) , Jhari Williams, USC Beaufort (S.C.) 
Week 2 (March 29): Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.) , Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas) 
Week 3 (April 5): Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.) , Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas)