Default Header

2018 NAIA Men's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 4

Lawson T&F

By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Winston Lawson of Vanguard (Calif.) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Player of the Week and Tre Hinds of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Player of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Lawson and Hinds were selected for their performances during the week of January 31-February 6, and were selected out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Player of the Week

Winston Lawson, Vanguard (Calif.)

Jr., Santa Ana, Calif.

• Placed 1st in five-of-seven Heptathlon events
• Leads NAIA in the Heptathlon standings by almost 300 points

NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Player of the Week

Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Jr., Ashton Hall, Barbados

• Placed 3rd in the 800 with a time of 1:50.41
     o Broke the school record and sets the NAIA best mark this season
• Placed 2nd in the 4x400 Relay that set the school record and best time in the NAIA this season with a time of 3:12.56

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Henrique Tsugiyama, William Woods (Mo.) ; Yanique Borne, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) ; Malik Holman, Columbia (Mo.) ; Nicholas Rotich, Park (Mo.) ; Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Nathan Baker, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Matthew Kirkendall, Eastern Oregon ; Roger Malonda, Calumet (Ind.) ; Tyler Gabriele, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan ; Travis Sperry, Bethel (Ind.) ; Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Presley Martin, Marian (Ind.) ; Nolan Ryan, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Chance Hyatt, Carroll (Mont.) ; Brenden Leaming, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Russell Kujala, Montana Western ; Peter Hollinger, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Jacob Green, Morningside (Iowa) ; Caleb Drake, Dordt (Iowa) ; Ben Hulett, Concordia (Neb.) ; Brandon Young, Grand View (Iowa) ; Jason Matthews, Missouri Valley ; Isaac Clark, Friends (Kan.) ; Joel Quinones, Bethany (Kan.) ; Mason Held, York (Neb.) ; Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Joel Barlow, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Lucas Huelvan, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Garland Webb, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Alex Derr, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Lenzel Koskela, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Matt Matel, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.) ; Dan Nehnevaj, WVU Tech ; Justin Lowe, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech

Field Nominees: Ray Steele, William Woods (Mo.) ; Brandom Massey, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Tons Ferguson, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan ; Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Jonathan DeHaan, Taylor (Ind.) ; Kenan Swihart, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Thomas Jackson, Bethel (Ind.) ; Garrett Johnson, Marian (Ind.) ; Falk Thieme, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Josh Malone, Carroll (Mont.) ; Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.) ; De'Andre Miller, Doane (Neb.) ; Reece Jackson, Morningside (Iowa) ; James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa) ; William Snorgrass, Graceland (Iowa) ; Derek Robinson, William Penn (Iowa) ; Isaac Zitterkopf, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Cory Douglass, Friends (Kan.) ; Bryce Carmack, Bethany (Kan.) ; Goabaone Mosheleketi, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Brayden Russell, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Austin Snyder, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Josiah Scott, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Gabriel Antonio, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Roy Allen, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Daniel Lynch, WVU Tech ; Chance Callahan, Point Park (Pa.) ; Donte Irving, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Nicholas Douglas, Warner (Fla.) ; Justin McKenzie, Indiana Tech

2017-18 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 17): Zach Brittain, Doane (Neb.) , Kejavon Moore, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (January 24): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.) , Josh Parson, Tennessee Wesleyan
Week 3 (January 31): Erik Escobedo, Bethel (Ind.) , Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Week 4 (February 07): Winston Lawson, Vanguard (Calif.) , Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (M)