stop
Default Header

2018 NAIA Women's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 4

Chelsea

By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo.- Emily Kearney of SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Chelsea Baker of Friends (Kan.) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Kearney and Baker were selected for their performances during the week of January 31-February 6, and were selected of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Women’s Indoor Athlete of the Week

Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)

So., Wirral, U.K.

• Set the best mark in the NAIA this season in the 3000m with a time of 9:51.02
• This time broke the previous best mark this season by 24 seconds

NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week

Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.)

Sr., Pittsburg, Kan.

• Placed 1st in the High Jump, Triple Jump, and Long Jump
• The High Jump mark of 1.75m broke the conference record and is the best mark in the NAIA this season

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Jerosan Fletcher, Park (Mo.) ; Anna Houston, William Woods (Mo.) ; Jynna Fritz, Missouri Baptist ; Jj Robinson, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Keupper Feehan, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Sarah Estabrook, Northwest (Wash.) ; Catherine Crosson, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Olivia Askew, Calumet (Ind.) ; Mae Elizabeth Gimre, Taylor (Ind.) ; Rachel Gerber, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Emily Roth, Bethel (Ind.) ; Jessica Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan ; Olivia Koehl, Marian (Ind.) ; Ariel Jensen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Samantha Mundel, Carroll (Mont.) ; Rayna Laakso, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Kaitlyn Bird, Montana Western ; Claudia Hewston, Providence (Mont.) ; Bre Harthoorn, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Payton Boer, Morningside (Iowa) ; Audrey Brooks, Dordt (Iowa) ; Rebekah Muilenburg, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Paige Bray, Culver-Stockton (Mo.) ; Chantel Blair, Grand View (Iowa) ; Dorothy Adams, Missouri Valley ; Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.) ; Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Ta'Neshya Allen, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Ashli Pope, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Claudia Tepox, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Kaiann Arellano, Jamestown (N.D.) ; Marissa Kuik, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Abbie Strasser, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Macy Dimler, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Kayla Roberts, Point Park (Pa.) ; Sarah Hornak, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Kylie Lang, WVU Tech ; Silvia Sosa, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.) ; Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.) ; Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.) ; Megan McCrary, Missouri Baptist ; Chanel Roberts, Union (Ky.) ; Liz Maller, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Rachel Lawhorn, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Payton Jolley, Eastern Oregon ; Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Harley Sutton, Calumet (Ind.) ; Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.) ; Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Keryn Lumpkin, Bethel (Ind.) ; Bethany Lacock, Carroll (Mont.) ; Daphne Puckett, Providence (Mont.) ; Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.) ; Claire Sintek, Doane (Neb.) ; Samantha Liermann, Concordia (Neb.) ; Lavon Davis, Grand View (Iowa) ; Shelbie Williams, William Penn (Iowa) ; Jasmin Green, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Kalea Barnett, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Bryeann Robertson, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Jobi McCreary, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Julia Johnson, Jamestown (N.D.) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Jasmine Wicks, Point Park (Pa.) ; Trisha Spivey, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Gabby Wittenbach, Cornerstone (Mich.)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (W)