stop
Default Header

2018 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 1 (March 21)

Smiley

By Jed Flemming, Athletics Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Brandon Smiley of Indiana Tech has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week and Brandt Wolters of McPherson (Kan.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Smiley and Wolters were selected based on their performances from March 14 – 20 and were chosen out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week:

Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech

Fr., Livonia, Mich.

• Finished first in the 200-meter dash with a NAIA season-best time of 20.95
• Smiley ran the third leg of an ‘A’ standard 4x100-meter run with a time of 40.77
• The 4x100-meter relay currently holds the second-fastest time in the nation this season

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week:

Brandt Wolters, McPherson (Kan.)

Jr., Osborne, Kan.

• Placed first in the Javelin Throw with a mark of 61.54
• Wolters set the top mark in the NAIA with his first throw of the season
• Wolters leads all other NAIA Javelin Throws by almost seven feet

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Tyler Alverson, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) ; Henrique Tsugiyama, William Woods (Mo.) ; Danny Tucker, Park (Mo.) ; Nathan Baker, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Dax Willette, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) ; Joshua Lester-Harris, Montreat (N.C.) ; Jorge Mejia, Marymount California ; Rhett Gonzalez, Southern Oregon ; Matthew Kirkendall, Eastern Oregon ; Craig Lambert, Northwest (Wash.) ; Lucas Sullivan, Marian (Ind.) ; Thomas Weakland, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Dillard Bleu Devils, Dillard (La.) ; Colton Forster, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Radovan Kemboi, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Demarkous Nunnelly, Missouri Valley ; Phillip Lagemann, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Hunter Sury, McPherson (Kan.) ; Parker Blain, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Demarius Smith, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Marcus Terrell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Joel Barlow, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Fabian Hewitt, Wiley (Texas) ; Nathaniel Aguilar, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Justin Lowe, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Alfred Thomas, Central Christian (Kan.) ; Gino Toscano, William Carey (Miss.) ; Bosco Hakuzimana, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Keldrick Edwards, Mobile (Ala.) ; Jarrett Richard, Loyola (La.) ; Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.) ; Deshawn Frazier, Florida Memorial ; Romario Atkinson, St. Thomas (Fla.)

Field Nominees: Cameron Miller, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) ; Denver Horn, William Woods (Mo.) ; Brett Blackstock, Multnomah (Ore.) ; Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon ; Andrew Boyle, Marian (Ind.) ; Nathan Houser, Midland (Neb.) ; Isaiah Brown, Midland (Neb.) ; Brandon Matthews, Xavier (La.) ; Tyler Winsor, Baker (Kan.) ; Justin Seaton, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Jacob Washburn, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Melvin Flax, Southwest (N.M.) ; Daniel Lynch, WVU Tech ; Parker Dasher, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Nicolas Douglas, Warner (Fla.) ; Julian Pita, St. Thomas (Fla.) ; George Chery, Florida Memorial ; Malik Stuart, Indiana Tech


2017-18 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (March 21): Brandt Wolters, McPherson (Kan.) , Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)