stop
Default Header

2018 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 1 (March 21)

SCAD S

By Jed Flemming, Athletics Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Emily Kearney of SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Cheyenne White of Indiana Tech has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Kearney and White were selected based on their performances from March 14 – 20 and were chosen out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week:

Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)

So., Wirral, U.K.

• Recorded a first-place finish in the 5000-meter run
• Kearney finished with a time of 16:54.12, which shattered the previous best of the season by 38 seconds
• Kearney outran 44 athletes from both NAIA and NCAA Division I schools
• Kearney beat the NAIA ‘A’ mark by 54 seconds

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week

Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech

So., Waukegan, Ill.

• Placed third in the Long Jump and fifth in the Triple Jump
• White hit ‘A’ marks in both of those events
• White had a better mark than 39 athletes in the Long Jump and 32 athletes in the Triple Jump

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Harley Nale, William Woods (Mo.) ; Morgan Lindgren, Park (Mo.) ; Dasia Stennett, Truett-McConnell (Ga.) ; Erica Stone, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Molly Vitale-Sullivan, College of Idaho ; Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon ; Quinn Larson-Dhaenens, Northwest (Wash.) ; Tamia Mills, Marian (Ind.) ; Mattie Brouwers, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Seanna Nalbandyan, The Master's (Calif.) ; Xavier 400-meter relay team, Xavier (La.) ; Pearl Morgan, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Receva Duos, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.) ; Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.) ; Ashli Pope, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas) ; Aundrea Culliver, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Ashley Toschlog, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Amanda Murray, Central Christian (Kan.) ; Younis Bese, William Carey (Miss.) ; Briana Huff, Mobile (Ala.) ; Keyasia Williams, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Lillian Calix, Webber International (Fla.) ; Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.) ; Susana Gutierrez, St. Thomas (Fla.) ; Doneasha Brewer, Indiana Tech

Field Nominees:
Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.) ; Aaliyah Brown, Park (Mo.) ; Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.) ; Jessie Roberts, Multnomah (Ore.) ; Hayley Morse, College of Idaho ; Makayla Akers, Eastern Oregon ; Anna Miller, Northwest (Wash.) ; Lauren McGowne, Southern Oregon ; Amelia Robben, Marian (Ind.) ; Delaney Warren, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Rachel Gadient, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Kelsey Cook, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Abby Belt, Friends (Kan.) ; Emily Allen, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Kalea Barnett, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Shae Patty, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Selena Ornelas, Southwest (N.M.) ; Alisha St. Louis, Wiley (Texas) ; Trisha Spivey, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Dela Matthew, Loyola (La.) ; LaKirstan Hooks, Mobile (Ala.) ; Samantha Davila, Webber International (Fla.) ; Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.) ; Nekeima Obike, Florida Memorial

2017-18 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech , Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (W)