stop
Default Header

2018 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 1 (March 21)

M OTF AOW

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Oraine Palmer of Wiley (Texas) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Isaac Stuckey of Grace (Ind.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from March 19-25. 

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week 
Oraine Palmer, Wiley
JR, Kingston, Jamaica 

  • Finished 2-of-57 athletes in the 200-meter dash with a time of 20.91
  • Finished 4-of-44 athletes in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.39
  • Palmer is a championship qualifier in both events

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week 
Isaac Stuckey, Grace
JR, Alexandria, Ind. 

  • Finished 1-of-35 athletes in the hammer throw with an “A” mark of 57.13 at the IWU Polar Bear Invitational
  • That mark set a new school and conference record. For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Joshua Goodloe, Park (Mo.); Josh Parson, Tennessee Wesleyan; Donald Bonner, Truett-McConnell (Ga.); Jose Diaz, Reinhardt (Ga.); Nate Martin, Corban (Ore.); Michael Slagowski, Eastern Oregon; Rhett Gonzalez, Southern Oregon; Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Rohmon Davis-Smith, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Brenden Leaming, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Isaac Clark, Friends (Kan.); Levi Owens, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio); Jordan Hill, Cumberland (Tenn.); Lenzel Koskela, Valley City State (N.D.); Gilbert Ramriez, Southwest (N.M.); Seth Reynolds, Indiana East (Ind.); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Zavien Parker, Rio Grande (Ohio); Robert Herrera, SAGU (Texas); Geoffrey Kipchumba, William Carey (Miss.); Keldrick Edwards, Mobile (Ala.); Jacob Nkamasiai, Keiser (Fla.); Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.); Denver Daniel, Cornerstone (Mich.)  Field Nominees: Sebastian Keditukei, Park (Mo.); Josh Molands, Tennessee Wesleyan; Sam Davis, Reinhardt (Ga.); Brooks Ney, College of Idaho; Kevin Tunnell, Southern Oregon; Aaron Hackney, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Jalon Simpson, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Brooks Gerke, Huntington (Ind.); Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Anthony Cota, Westmont (Calif.); Edward Angel , Xavier (La.); Josh Benford, Avila (Mo.); Michael Jensen, Ottawa (Kan.); Cadin Gustafson, Friends (Kan.); Edwin Ford, Campbellsville (Ky.); Anthony Thompson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Josiah Scott, Cumberland (Tenn.); Kyle Odegard, Valley City State (N.D.); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Melvin Flax, Southwest (N.M.); Devlon Noble, Wiley (Texas); Jryi Davis, Point Park (Pa.); Alex Nichols, Rio Grande (Ohio); Leon Boyd, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Jakyree Ramsey , William Carey (Miss.); Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.)

 

2017-18 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Brandt Wolters, McPherson (Kan.), Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 

Week 2 (March 28): Isaac Stuckey, Grace (Ind.), Oraine Palmer, Wiley (Texas)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)