stop
Default Header

2018 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 2 (March 28)

W OTF AOW

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Natasha Polean of Wiley (Texas) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Chelsea Baker of Friends (Kan.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from March 19 - 25 and were chosen out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.  

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week 
Natasha Poleon, Wiley
SR, Vieux Fort, St. Lucia

  • Recorded first in the 100-meter dash and second in the 200-meter dash at the Bobby Lane Invitational
  • Earned a championship qualifying time in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.38

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Chelsea Baker, Friends
SR, Pittsburg, Kan.

  • Recorded a school record in the Heptathlon with a mark of 4983
  • Baker hit ‘A’ marks in the high jump (1.70m) and long jump (5.81m) at the Arkansas Spring Invitational

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Jerosan Fletcher, Park (Mo.); Mykiyah Brown, Williams Baptist (Ark.); Alexandria Johnson, Tennessee Wesleyan; Dasia Stennett, Truett-McConnell (Ga.); Ricki-Chandler Adams, Reinhardt (Ga.); Ingrid Escobedo, Marymount California; Katie Emerson, Eastern Oregon; Christy Season, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Bryanna Bolha, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Jasmine Harper, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Corinne Hamilton, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Xavier 400-Meter Relay Team, Xavier (La.); Adia Vaughn, Ottawa (Kan.); Shelby Hundley, Friends (Kan.); Claudia Tepox, Cumberland (Tenn.); Anna Havranek, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Breana Conway, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Kirsten Paetow, Dakota State (S.D.); Allyssa Weitkum, Valley City State (N.D.); April Sandoval, Southwest (N.M.); Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.); Tyanna Petty-Craft, Rio Grande (Ohio); Sarah Hornak, Indiana East (Ind.); Ja'Ianna Williams, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Mia Bridges, William Carey (Miss.); Nayeli Jacobo, Dalton State (Ga.); Billie Shelton, Mobile (Ala.); Julia Kaster, Southeastern (Fla.); Elise Hinson, Webber International (Fla.) 

Field Nominees: Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.); Michaela Lemons, Park (Mo.); Mykiyah Brown, Williams Baptist (Ark.); Rachel Lawhorn, Tennessee Wesleyan; Maddie Mullen, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.); Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Emily Weber, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Tamia Scott, Xavier (La.); Taiya Hickman, Ottawa (Kan.); Leia Gregory, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Brianna Harman, Campbellsville (Ky.); Kelea Barnett, Cumberland (Tenn.); Megan Johnson, Valley City State (N.D.); Jamie Tebben, Dakota State (S.D.); Taishia Pryce, Wiley (Texas); Jamiah Evans, Southwest (N.M.); Trisha Spivey, Indiana East (Ind.); Natalie Seeberg, Rio Grande (Ohio); Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Brittnay Jones, William Carey (Miss.); Samantha Davila, Webber International (Fla.)

 

2017-18 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech, Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) 

Week 2 (March 28): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.), Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (W)