stop
Default Header

2018 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 3 (April 4)

M OTF

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Devonte Fletcher of Tennessee Wesleyan has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Grant Wickham of Hastings (Neb.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from March 26 – April 1. 

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan
JR, Huntsville, Ala.  

• Finished first in three-of-four events that he participated in at the Montreat College Invitational.

• He anchored the school record and winning 4x100 Relay team, and helped the team hit the NAIA A standard.

• Stepped in on short notice in the 4x400m Relay for a teammate as the anchor leg, and helped lead them to a school record time

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.)
JR, Philipsburg, Kan.

• Finished 1-of-17 athletes in the hammer throw with a new school record of 62.54 at the Bronco Invite.

• Finished 1-of-12 athletes in the Javelin with a qualifying mark of 60.95.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Tommy Skosky, Columbia (Mo.); Nicholas Rotich, Park (Mo.); Henrique Tsugiyama, William Woods (Mo.); Nico Seaton, Point (Ga.); Nathan Baker, Milligan (Tenn.); Ahmad Perryman, Montreat (N.C.); Jose Diaz, Reinhardt (Ga.); Kevin Poteracke, Southern Oregon; Brian Comer, Multnomah (Ore.); Travis Thomas, Oregon Tech; Matt Wilson, St. Francis (Ill.); Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Brenner Burkholder, Goshen (Ind.); Presley Martin, Marian (Ind.); Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Peyton Jones, Providence (Mont.); Jack Dunley, Carroll (Mont.); Rosten From, Doane (Neb.); Chase Hiser, Morningside (Iowa); Radovan Kemboi, Central Methodist (Mo.); Kieran Lumb, British Columbia; Hunter Sury, McPherson (Kan.); Bruce Rosario, Bethel (Kan.); Lucas Huelvan, Cumberlands (Ky.); Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio); Tyler Lewis, Campbellsville (Ky.); Andrew Murley, Waldorf (Iowa); Walker Olivier, Dakota State (S.D.); Cleet Wrzesinski, Dickinson State (N.D.); Fabian Hewitt, Wiley (Texas); Aj Gruttadauro, WVU Tech; Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Tellis Horne, Rio Grande (Ohio); Mackenzie Wahpepah-Harris, Oklahoma City; Geoffrey Kipchumba, William Carey (Miss.); Jarrett Richard, Loyola (La.); Matthew Corolis, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.); Joshua Aybar, St. Thomas (Fla.); Kejavon Moore, Indiana Tech 

Field Nominees: Darrien Dickey, William Woods (Mo.); Tremaine Bobo, Missouri Baptist; Qua Stocks, Reinhardt (Ga.); Tons Ferguson, Milligan (Tenn.); Isaiah Woodruff, Tennessee Wesleyan; Hunter Drops, Oregon Tech; Carter Cunningham, Northwest (Wash.); Tyler Truksa, College of Idaho; Akwasi Aikins, St. Francis (Ill.); Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Chris Emter, Carroll (Mont.); Zebadiah Boos, Providence (Mont.); Scott Johnson, Concordia (Neb.); Jovan Roaches-Lambey, Dillard (La.); Edward Angel, Xavier (La.); Derek Robinson, William Penn (Iowa); Justin Seaton, Central Methodist (Mo.); Josh Benford, Avila (Mo.); Clay Siefken, Grand View (Iowa); Roan Allen, British Columbia; Austin Cheatham, Tabor (Kan.); Kyle Wilson, Bethel (Kan.); Craig Lantz, Southwestern (Kan.); Anthony Sams, Jr., Campbellsville (Ky.); Austin Snyder, Cumberlands (Ky.); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Tyler Quiling, Dickinson State (N.D.); Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.); Andre Lowery, Point Park (Pa.); Seth Greensage, WVU Tech; Evan Bopp, Carlow (Pa.); Keldrick Edwards, Mobile (Ala.); Jack Scafide, William Carey (Miss.); Christopher Bentley, St. Thomas (Fla.); Jeremiah Stringer, Webber International (Fla.); Malik Stuart, Indiana Tech

 

2017-18 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Brandt Wolters, McPherson (Kan.), Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 

Week 2 (March 28): Isaac Stuckey, Grace (Ind.), Oraine Palmer, Wiley (Texas) 

Week 3 (April 04): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.), Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)