stop
Default Header

2018 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 3 (April 4)

W OTF

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Anna Shields of Point Park (Pa.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Keely Parish of Hastings (Neb.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from March 26 – April 1 and were chosen out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.  

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Anna Shields, Point Park
JR, Torrington, Conn.

  • Earned three, first-place finishes at the Bethany (W.Va.) Invitational in the 800m, 1500m, 4x400 relay.
  • Recorded new facility and school records in each of those events.

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Keely Parish, Hastings (Neb.)
JR, Longmont, Colo.  

• Finished 1-of-19 athletes in the hammer throw with a qualifying mark of 54.56

• Finished 2-of-12 athletes in the discus with a qualifying mark of 49.12

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Courtney Richardson, William Woods (Mo.); Grace Young, Columbia (Mo.); Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.); Alexandria Johnson, Tennessee Wesleyan; Lydia Wilson, Montreat (N.C.); Katlyn Haas, Milligan (Tenn.); Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon; Amberly Melendez, Northwest (Wash.); Susie Garza , Oregon Tech; Celina Mayforth, St. Francis (Ill.); Karalynn Brock, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Rachel Gerber, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Rhiannon Sturgess, Carroll (Mont.); Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western; Emily Harsin, Doane (Neb.); Ariane Williams, Xavier (La.); Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa); Brenda McCollum, Baker (Kan.); Lisa Sauter, Central Methodist (Mo.); Penny Fenn, Avila (Mo.); Natalia Hawthorn, British Columbia; Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.); Jen Andres, Bethel (Kan.); Savannah Gregory, Campbellsville (Ky.); Ashli Pope, Cumberlands (Ky.); Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio); Marissa Kuik, Waldorf (Iowa); Alexis Oaks, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Chriss-Ann Thomas, Wiley (Texas); Larissa Kijowski, Carlow (Pa.); Elizabeth Williams, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Lydia Mato, Oklahoma City; Melissa Gonzalez, Texas Wesleyan; Sasha Solano-McDaniel, Loyola (La.); Jaden Russell, William Carey (Miss.); Nayeli Jacobo, Dalton State (Ga.); Briana Huff, Mobile (Ala.); Lesly Marcin, St. Thomas (Fla.); Betsy Douglas, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Caroline Cook, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Kendal Clark, Webber International (Fla.); Ayanna Moody, Indiana Tech 

Field Nominees: Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.); Megan Mccrary, Missouri Baptist; Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.); Jerosan Fletcher, Park (Mo.); Rachel Lawhorn, Tennessee Wesleyan; Liz Maller, Milligan (Tenn.); Hayley Morse, College of Idaho; Nishi Chase , Oregon Tech; Carlie Vannatta, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.); Emily Weber, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Karen Jones, Marian (Ind.); Shana Cosby, Providence (Mont.); Nikki Kruegar, Carroll (Mont.); Samantha Liermann, Concordia (Neb.); Kate Grint, Doane (Neb.); Kati Kneifl, Morningside (Iowa); Tamia Scott, Xavier (La.); LaVon Davis, Grand View (Iowa); Lexus Lovan, Graceland (Iowa); Shelley Laures, Benedictine (Kan.); Breanna Judkins, Clarke (Iowa); Jordan Heinrich, Baker (Kan.); Sabrina Hughbanks, Central Methodist (Mo.); Veronica Ziegler, Bethel (Kan.); Brianna Harman, Campbellsville (Ky.); Summer Travis, Cumberlands (Ky.); Samantha Reilly, Viterbo (Wis.); Taishia Pryce, Wiley (Texas); Mackenzie Mangun, Point Park (Pa.); Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Leah Banks, Loyola (La.); Brittnay Jones, William Carey (Miss.); Lillian Calix, Webber International (Fla.); Doneasha Brewer, Indiana Tech

 

2017-18 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech, Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) 

Week 2 (March 28): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.), Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas) 

Week 3 (April 04): Keely Parish, Hastings (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (W)