stop
Default Header

2018 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 4 (April 11)

JeanGale_Northwest Christian

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Emily Kearney of SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Bailey Dell of Northwest Christian (Ore.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from April 2 - 8 and were chosen out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.  

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta

SO, Wirral, U.K.

  • Finished one-of-seven athletes in the 10,000-meters with a time of 35:03.21 at the Berry Field Day Invitational

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian
SR, La Salle, Ontario

• Finished one-of-nine athletes in the javelin with a qualifying mark of 46.74m at the John Knight Twilight

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Megan McCrary, Missouri Baptist; Shelby Kallem, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Katlyn Haas, Milligan (Tenn.); Anika Rasubala, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Arianna Daniel, Southern Oregon; Celina Mayforth, St. Francis (Ill.); Tamia Mills, Marian (Ind.); Michaela Miller, Bethel (Ind.); Livy Schroder, Taylor (Ind.); Jasmine Harper, Spring Arbor (Mich.); MaKenzie McKirgan, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Makayla Collier, Goshen (Ind.); Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western; Bailey Bard, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Michelle Mumm, Morningside (Iowa); Emily Harsin, Doane (Neb.); Cali Stewart, Hastings (Neb.); Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa); Paige Bray, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Cassidy Valenzuela, Evangel (Mo.); Theresa Zehnle, Central Methodist (Mo.); Madelyn Brunt, British Columbia; Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Lucy Berlanga, Georgetown (Ky.); Savannah Gregory, Campbellsville (Ky.); Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio); Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.); Madelyn Brunt, Bellevue (Neb.); Katie Cannon , Jamestown (N.D.); Brianna Cunningham, Southwest (N.M.); Deja Harrison, Wiley (Texas); Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.); Brittany Sloan, IU Kokomo (Ind.); Kaeley Boyd, WVU Tech; Ashley Toschlog, Indiana East (Ind.); Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City; Younis Bese, William Carey (Miss.); Elise HInson, Webber International (Fla.); Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.); Caroline Cook, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Andrea Peterson, St. Thomas (Fla.); Stephanie Johnston, Concordia (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: Meaghan Rice, Columbia (Mo.); Liz Maller, Milligan (Tenn.); Lauren McGowne, Southern Oregon; Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.); Brianna Jordahl, Taylor (Ind.); Katrina Tovar, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Emily Weber, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.); Donnae Lipinski, Goshen (Ind.); Karen Jones, Marian (Ind.); Shana Cosby, Providence (Mont.); Samantha Liermann, Concordia (Neb.); Kati Kneifl, Morningside (Iowa); Shantinique Cunningham, Hastings (Neb.); LaVon Davis, Grand View (Iowa); Vashti Nwagbaraocha, William Penn (Iowa); Marchya Jackson, Central Methodist (Mo.); Allison Newport, Evangel (Mo.); Lauren Doll, Friends (Kan.); Natalie Soukup, Kansas Wesleyan; Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Emma Bianchi, Georgetown (Ky.); Shae Patty, Shawnee State (Ohio); Katelyn Young, Campbellsville (Ky.); Kelea Barnett, Cumberland (Tenn.); Samantha Danczyk, Viterbo (Wis.); Paulina Haak, Jamestown (N.D.); Leslie Bethea, Wiley (Texas); Jamiah Evans, Southwest (N.M.); Ana Benitez, Point Park (Pa.); LaKirstan Hooks, Mobile (Ala.); Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.); Felicia Frimpong, Keiser (Fla.); Nekeima Obike, Florida Memorial; Samantha Davila, Webber International (Fla.); Taylor Morris, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Sheila McKinley, Siena Heights (Mich.)

 

2017-18 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech, Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) 

Week 2 (March 28): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.), Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas) 

Week 3 (April 04): Keely Parish, Hastings (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) 

Week 4 (April 11): Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.), Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (W)