stop
Default Header

2018 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 4 (April 11)

OTF_UBC

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – John Gay of British Columbia has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and James Plummer of Grand View (Iowa) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from April 2 - 8. 

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week 
John Gay, British Columbia
SR, Kelowna, B.C.

• Finished first-of-five athletes in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 8:59.03

• Finished second-of-16 athletes in the 5,000-meter race with a time of 14:33.02

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week 
James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa)
JR, Columbia, S.C.

• Finished 1-of-20 athletes in the discus with a mark of 54.17m at the Central Invite

• Finished 1-of-18 athletes in the hammer with a mark of 53.93m at the Central Invite

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Fabian Munoz, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Jackson Helfrich, Reinhardt (Ga.); Ronan Philippot, Milligan (Tenn.); Jorge Mejia, Marymount California; Rey Vega, Southern Oregon; Matthew Kirkendall, Eastern Oregon; T.j. Wright, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis (Ill.); Caleb Anthony, Taylor (Ind.); Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Presley Martin, Marian (Ind.); Vincent Kibunja, Goshen (Ind.); Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Jonathan Flight, Hastings (Neb.); Rosten From, Doane (Neb.); Reece Jackson, Morningside (Iowa); Darrien Shepherd, Dillard (La.); Demarkous Nunnally, Missouri Valley; ZaKorey Barr, Evangel (Mo.); Daniel Yarbrough, Central Methodist (Mo.); Jorden Nathan, Grand View (Iowa); Michael Sarafin, Kansas Wesleyan; Isaac Clark, Friends (Kan.); Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Austin Hamlett, Georgetown (Ky.); Parker Blain, Shawnee State (Ohio); Jordan Hill, Cumberland (Tenn.); Sam Kiser, Campbellsville (Ky.); Paxton Smith, Viterbo (Wis.); Aaron Ford, Jamestown (N.D.); Sam Mosley, Southwest (N.M.); Michael Ecker-Randolph, WVU Tech; Landon Holt, Brescia (Ky.); Aaron Barlow, Point Park (Pa.); Seth Reynolds, Indiana East (Ind.); Ryan Nielsen, Oklahoma City; Brandon Norwood, William Carey (Miss.); Danlee Eckstein, Mobile (Ala.); Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.); Jacob Nkamasiai, Keiser (Fla.); James Harkless, Warner (Fla.); Joshua Aybar, St. Thomas (Fla.); Max Groff, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: Kyle Christopher, Missouri Baptist; Logan Ross, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Jarad Turpen, Milligan (Tenn.); Austin Woods, Reinhardt (Ga.); Jacob Prater, Montreat (N.C.); Jason Bracken, Corban (Ore.); Christian Hackney, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Ivan Barnett, Robert Morris (Ill.); Akwasi Aikins, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Erik Escobedo, Bethel (Ind.); Jon DeHaan, Taylor (Ind.); Jacob Gerber, Goshen (Ind.); Emil Belmontes, Marian (Ind.); Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Zebadiah Boos, Providence (Mont.); Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.); Zach Brittain, Doane (Neb.) ; Dustin Peasley, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Nathan Houser, Midland (Neb.); Peyton Besand, Central Methodist (Mo.); Roan Allen, British Columbia; Noah Myers, Friends (Kan.); Anthony Thompson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Brayden Russell, Campbellsville (Ky.); Matthew Hust, Jamestown (N.D.); Randy Moore, Viterbo (Wis.); Melvin Flax, Southwest (N.M.); Ashton DeMurrell, Wiley (Texas); Michael Morris, Point Park (Pa.); Daylon Wooten, Mobile (Ala.); Tre’Anterius Brooks, William Carey (Miss.); Dequan Harvin, Webber International (Fla.); Georges Chery, Florida Memorial; Julian Pita, St. Thomas (Fla.); Justin McKenzie, Indiana Tech

 

2017-18 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Brandt Wolters, McPherson (Kan.), Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 

Week 2 (March 28): Isaac Stuckey, Grace (Ind.), Oraine Palmer, Wiley (Texas)

Week 3 (April 04): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.), Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan 

Week 4 (April 11): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), John Gay, British Columbia

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)