stop
Default Header

2016 Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced

March 11, 2016
By -, -

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletic (NAIA) has announced the 2016 Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Americans. Honors were awarded to the top-three finishers in each event and the swimmers of the top-three finishing relay teams at the 36th Annual NAIA Women’s Swimming & Diving National Championships, held March 2-5 at the Columbus Aquatic Center in Columbus, Ga.

Thirty-six student-athletes earned All-America honors, with three-time national champion SCAD Savannah (Ga.) leading the way with 11 honorees.

NAIA Women’s Swimmer of the Year and Women’s Swim of the Meet Amanda Moran of Olivet Nazarene was recognized in an NAIA-best seven events, sophomore Lisa Tixier of Biola (Calif.) earned All-America honors in six events, along with Andrea Vega of Biola who had six honors.
Galarza is a four-time All-American in the 100-Yard Freestyle, 200-Yard Medley Relay, 200-Yard Freestyle Relay, 400-Yard Medley Relay, and the 800-Yard Freestyle Relay. She’s also a three-time All-American in the 50-Yard Freestyle, 200-Yard Freestyle, and the 400-Yard Freestyle Relay. Christine Tixier is a four-time national champion and All-American in the 100-Yard Butterfly and is also a three-time All-America honoree in the 200-Yard Butterfly and the 200-Yard Individual Medley.

Genesis Veliz of Wayland Baptist (Texas), who was named the NAIA Women’s Diver of the Year in the 1-meter diving as well as the 3-meter.

2016 Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced
Name                                 School                                  Event

Christina Ali                       Biola (Calif.)                          200-yard Breaststroke
                                                                                        100-yard Breaststroke
                                                                                        400-yard Meter Relay
                                                                                        200-yard Medley Relay

Haley Baker                       Biola (Calif.)                         400-yard Freestyle Relay

Ronni Borders                   Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)             100-yard Breaststroke

Rebecca Brandt                Biola (Calif.)                           400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                         400-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Medley Relay

Anna Clayton                    Cumberlands (Ky.)                200-yard Freestyle Relay

Cadie Crow                       SCAD Savannah (Ga.)         400-yard Medley Relay

Lindsey Dowling                Brenau (Ga.)                         100-yard Backstroke

Shannon Cummings         SCAD Savannah (Ga.)          200-yard Freestyle Relay

Deirdre Gerke                   Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)             200-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                        400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                        400-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                        200-yard Medley Relay

Courtney Hayward            Brenau (Ga.)                          500-yard Freestyle
                                                                                        400-yard Individual Medley
                                                                                        1650-yard Freestyle

Rebecca Justus                SCAD Savannah (Ga.)          200-yard Individual Medley
                                                                                        800-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                        400-yard Individual Medley
                                                                                        200-yard Butterfly

Angela Kirschner               Biola (Calif.)                           400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                         400-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Medley Relay

Hannah Legg                     SCAD Savannah (Ga.)         100-yard Butterfly
                                                                                         200-yard Backstroke
                                                                                         200-yard Butterfly

Caroline Lepesant              SCAD Savannah (Ga.)         1650-yard Freestyle
                                                                                         500-yard Freestyle

Brittany Litke                       Cumberlands (Ky.)               200-yard Freestyle Relay

Emma McKinley                  SCAD Savannah (Ga.)         800-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Butterfly

Amanda Moran                    Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)           100-yard Breaststroke 
                                                                                         200-yard Backstroke
                                                                                         200-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         100-yard Butterfly
                                                                                         400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                         400-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Medley Relay

Heather Partlow                   SCAD Savannah (Ga.)        50-yard Freestyle
                                                                                         200-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                         100-yard Freestyle
                                                                                         400-yard Freestyle Relay

Tiffany Ray                          Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)            200-yard Individual Medley
                                                                                         400-yard Individual Medley
                                                                                         400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Backstroke



Abigail Richey                     SCAD Savannah (Ga.)        200-yard Freestyle
                                                                                        500-yard Freestyle
                                                                                        800-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                        400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                        400-yard Freestyle Relay

Simone de Rijcke                Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.)  200-yard Freestyle
                                                                                        100-yard Freestyle

Shanynn Santos                  Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)           1-meter Diving

Deandre Small                     Wayland Baptist (Texas)    50-yard Freestyle

Katy Smeltzer                       Cumberlands (Ky.)             200-yard Freestyle Relay

Kandes Soapes                   SCAD Savannah (GA.)       100-yard Backstroke
                                                                                        400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                        200-yard Medley Relay

Mckayla Stevens                  College of Idaho                 200-yard Individual Medley

Lisa Tixier                             Biola (Calif.)                       100-yard Butterfly          
                                                                                        100-yard Freestyle
                                                                                        50-yard Freestyle
                                                                                        400-yard Meter Relay
                                                                                        400-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                        200-yard Medley Relay

Haley Thompson               SCAD Savannah (Ga.)         800-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                        200-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                        200-yard Freestyle
                                                                                        400-yard Freestyle Relay

Andrea Vega                       Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)            200-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         100-yard Breaststroke
                                                                                         400-yard Medley Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Breaststroke
                                                                                         400-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Medley Relay

Vanessa VanOost               Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)            1-meter Diving
                                                                                         3-meter Diving

Grace Van Ryckeghem        Cumberlands (Ky.)              1650-yard Freestyle

 

Genesis Veliz                       Wayland Baptist (Texas)     1-meter Diving
                                                                                          3-meter Diving

Vanessa VanOost                 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)           1-meter Diving
                                                                                          3-meter Diving

Grace Van Ryckeghem         Cumberlands (Ky.)             1650-yard Freestyle

Kelsey Weener                      Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)          200-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         400-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         200-yard Medley Relay

Julie Woody                          SCAD Savannah (Ga.)       50-yard Freestyle
                                                                                         200-yard Freestyle Relay
                                                                                         400-yard Freestyle Relay

Championship Information

Sports Rules - Swimming & Diving (W)