Print RSS

2015 NAIA Menís Cross Country Runner of the Week Ė No. 4 (Sept. 30)

September 30, 2015
Article Image

By Colbi Howser, Communications and Sports Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Jared Hixon of Southern Oregon has been named NAIA National Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Tuesday.  Hixon was selected based on his performances from Sept. 23-30 and was chosen out of a pool of conference runner of the week selections.

National Runner of the Week
Jared Hixon, Southern Oregon
Sr., Palmdale, Calif.

  • Finished 17th out of 283 NCAA Division 1 runners at the Stanford (Calif.) Invitational on Sept. 26.
  • Helped his team to a 10th-place finish.
  • Became an All-American in 2014 after placing 16th at the NAIA National Championships.
  •  This is his first career runner of the week honor.

 

Nominees: Taylor Tafelsky, Milligan (Tenn.); Eduardo Andrade, St. Andrews (N.C.); Brian Blaylock, St. Francis (Ill.); Alex Cordova, Purdue Calumet (Ind.); Roger Malonda, Calumet (Ind.); Ryan Smith, Goshen (Ind.); Tyler Laubach, Indiana Wesleyan; Andres Herbert, Bethel (Ind.); Jace Kalbfleisch, Great Falls (Mont.); Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Mark Abrams, Morningside (Iowa); Jordan Potrzeba, Concordia (Neb.); John Williams, Philander Smith (Ark.); Ochaung Akway, William Penn (Iowa); Michael Vallejo, Graceland (Iowa); Tony Weber, Saint Mary (Kan.); Tony Weber, Saint Mary (Kan.); Brian Moore, Point Park (Pa.); Darren Haydu, WVU Tech; John-Paul Williamson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Brett Pierce, Campbellsville (Ky.); Logan Rowe, Shawnee State (Ohio); Jeffrey Segovia, Dickinson State (N.D.); Nathaniel Aguilar, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Matthew Viveiros, Bethel (Tenn.); Leith Rawson, Mobile (Ala.); Daniel Marin, Warner (Fla.); Ace Brown, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Thomas Mullally, Ave Maria (Fla.); Nic O'Neill, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Avonte Boykins, Keiser (Fla.); Zach Feldpausch, Cornerstone (Mich.)

 

2015 Men's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

 Week 1 (Sept. 09): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Week 2 (Sept. 16): Neno Bellinotti, Indiana Wesleyan

Week 3 (Sept. 23): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Week 4 (Sept. 30): Jared Hixon, Southern Oregon