Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2008-09 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball All-America Teams

March 24, 2009
Article Image

March 24, 2009

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics is proud to announce the 2008-09 Division I Men’s Basketball All-America Teams. The selections are made by the NAIA Men’s Basketball Coaches’ Association All-America Committee and comprises a First, Second, Third and Honorable Mention Team.

 

National Championship participants Columbia (Mo.) and Rocky Mountain (Mont.) land two players on the All-America Teams. Senior forward Devin Uskoski of RMC and Christian Lewis of CC were mentioned on the Third Team for the Championship finalists.

 

Highlighting the teams are senior guard Eric Palm of McKendree (Ill.) and Danny Hawkins of MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.). Both players were the only ones to earn 2008 NAIA All-America First Team honors – Hawkins was listed on the NAIA Division II squad.

 

The Rawlings-NAIA Coach of the Year, NAIA Player of the Year, NABC Player of the Year, All-Tournament Team, Tournament MVP, Team Sportsmanship Award and Hustle Award will be announced at the conclusion of the National Championship game tonight (March 24).

 

2008-09 NAIA Division I Men’s Basketball All-America Team – March 24

 

FIRST TEAM

 

NAME

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Chris Berry

Texas Wesleyan

Sr.

F

Dallas, Texas

Luke Fitzgerald&

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Sr.

F

Cleveland, Ohio

Danny Hawkins%

MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

Sr.

F

Platte City, Mo.

Brent Jones^

Oklahoma Baptist

Sr.

G

Toledo, Ohio

Andrew Lee

Mountain State (W. Va.)

Jr.

F

Laplata, Md.

James Lewis

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

G

Los Angeles, Calif.

Matt Neaville^

Union (Tenn.)

Sr.

G

Urbana, Ill.

Eric Palm$

McKendree (Ill.)

Sr.

G

Machesney Park, Ill.

Geoff Payne

Westminster (Utah)

Sr.

F

Sandy, Utah

Jason Taylor&

Oklahoma Christian

Jr.

C

Edmond, Okla.


$ 2008 First Team selection

& 2008 Third Team selection

^ 2008 Honorable Mention selection

% 2008 NAIA Division II First Team selection

SECOND TEAM

NAME

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Nate Brumfield

Oklahoma Baptist

Jr.

F

Rochester, N.Y.

Zack Frey

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

Jr.

C

Nashville, Tenn.

Demetrius Guions

Georgetown (Ky.)

Sr.

G

Radcliff, Ky.

Jermaine Hodges

Tougaloo (Miss.)

Sr.

G

Lexington, Miss.

Elmar Kuli-Zade

Lee (Tenn.)

Sr.

G

Nashville, Tenn.

Tyler Leighton

Indiana-South Bend

Sr.

G

Elkhart, Ind.

Jon Meriweather

Park (Mo.)

Sr.

F

Kansas City, Mo.

Kenny Page

Robert Morris (Ill.)

Sr.

G

Indianapolis, Ind.

Joshua Samarco

Pikeville (Ky.)

Jr.

G

Ypsilanti, Mich.

Eric Young

Rogers State (Okla.)

Jr.

G

Houston, Texas

 

THIRD TEAM

NAME

School

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Ronnie Battle

Bacone (Okla.)

So.

F

Elgin, Okla.

Todd Brown

Fresno Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

F

Modesto, Calif.

Jeremy Cable

Tougaloo (Miss.)

Sr.

F

Jackson, Miss.

Jackson Capel

Evangel (Mo.)

Sr.

G

Erlanger, Ky.

Shaun Dumas

Xavier (La.)

Sr.

G

New Orleans, La.

Chris Johnson

Montana State-Northern

Sr.

G

Los Angeles, Calif.

Dominique Johnson

Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

Jr.

G

Detroit, Mich.

Christian Lewis

Columbia (Mo.)

Sr.

F

Lincoln, Neb.

Greg Truvillion

Union (Tenn.)

Jr.

C

Lansing, Mich.

Devin Uskoski

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

Sr.

F

Brush Prairie, Wash.

 

HONORABLE MENTION (Listed alphabetically by school):

Robert Johnson, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.); Daniel Ferguson, Berry (Ga.); Rocky Hampton, Biola (Calif.); Anthony Ingram, Brescia (Ky.); Andrew Howard, Brescia (Ky.); Mark Roussin, California Baptist; Zach Allender, Campbellsville (Ky.); Andy Garland, Carroll (Mont.); Chad Vaculin, Carroll (Mont.); Matt Sherman, Central Methodist (Mo.); Jeff Blauvelt, Central Methodist (Mo.); Phil Friesen, Concordia (Calif.); Terrance Worthy, Concordia (Calif.); Brandon Springer, Cumberland (Tenn.); David Manning, Dillard (La.); Tedrick Hudson, Emmanuel (Ga.); Marcus West, Fresno Pacific (Calif.); Vic Moses, Georgetown (Ky.); Rayshaun Ames, Great Falls (Mont.); Brian Gilbert, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Nick Livas, Illinois-Springfield; Deveon Jenkins, Jarvis Christian (Tex.); Davaughn Jackson, John Brown (Ark.); Antawn Coby, Lambuth (Tenn.); Lance Sullivan, Langston (Okla.); Tay Barber, Life (Ga.); Toriano Adams, Lindenwood (Mo.); Chris Gatlin, Louisiana State-Shreveport; Ryan Brock, Loyola (La.); Kenny Hewitt, Lubbock Christian (Texas); Will Shackleford, Martin Methodist (Tenn.); Eric Hobbie, McKendree (Ill.); Cal Kiburz, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Dane Rawlins, Missouri Baptist; Christopher Owens, Morris (S.C.); Nick Aldridge, Mountain State (W. Va.); Termaine Snyder, Northwestern Oklahoma State; Brandon Brown, Northwestern Oklahoma State; Tyler Wallenfang, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Jeff Wilson, Robert Morris (Ill.); Sylvester Spicer, Rogers State (Okla.); Brandon Durham, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Joe Posey, Southern Polytechnic State (Ga.); Marcus Coleman, Spring Hill (Ala.); Czyz Bennett, Texas College; Ryan Zamroz, The Master’s (Calif.); Brian Oduor, Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.); Brian Lake, Union (Tenn.); Dan Rasp, Westmont (Calif.); Darnell Adams, Wiley College (Texas); Larry Mandacina, William Jewell (Mo.)