Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NAIA Names 2006-07 Division I Men's Basketball All-America Squads

March 20, 2007
Article Image

March 20, 2007

OLATHE, Kan. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has named its 2006-07 Division I Men's Basketball All-America teams, headlined by 2006-07 Rawlings-NAIA Player of the Year Jarekus Singleton of William Carey (Miss.).

 

Singleton ranked second in NAIA Division I Men's Basketball in scoring average at 24.7 points per game while his 6.3 assists per game ranked sixth in the nation. Singleton scored a season- and career-high 45 points in January against Belhaven, knocking down 18-of-26 from the foul line in the game. In a Dec. 4 game against Oakwood, Singleton grabbed nine defensive rebounds and had 14 assists.

 

Singleton is joined on the first team by 2007 Buffalo Funds-NAIA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament participants Melvin Council (Robert Morris), Rowan Gray (San Diego Christian), Dwight Jones II (Houston Baptist, Brian Silverhorn (Georgetown), Eddie Smith (Illinois-Springfield), Mike Strobbe (McKendree), Brandon Voorhees (Park) and Paul Wright (Mountain State). Non-tournament participants on the first team include Singleton and Wayland Baptist's Kendall Webb.

 

In all 30 players make up the three All-America squads, while 49 additional Men's Basketball student-athletes were named honorable mention. All-America selections are made by the NAIA-Men's Basketball Coaches Association All-America Selection Committee.

 

First Team

Melvin Council, Robert Morris (Ill.), 6-4, Sr., Guard, Rochester, N.Y.

Rowan Gray, San Diego Christian (Calif.), 6-8, Sr., Center, Cairns, Australia

Dwight Jones II, Houston Baptist (Texas), 6-3, Sr., Guard, Houston, Texas

Brian Silverhorn, Georgetown (Ky.), 6-6, Sr., Guard, Shelbyville, Ky.

Eddie Smith, Illinois-Springfield, 6-2, Sr., Guard, Springfield, Ill.

Mike Strobbe, McKendree (Ill.), 6-7, Sr., Forward, Ferguson, Mo.

Jarekus Singleton, William Carey (Miss.), 6-3, Sr., Guard, Clinton, Miss.

Brandon Voorhees, Park (Mo.), 6-7, Sr., Guard/Forward, Grandville, Mich.

Kendall Webb, Wayland Baptist (Texas), 5-10, Sr., Guard, Amarillo, Texas

Paul Wright, Mountain State (W. Va.), 6-2, Sr., Guard, Greenville, S.C.

 

Second Team

Zach Allender, Campbellsville (Ky.), 6-7, Jr., Forward, Bardstown, Ky.

Demarion Crite, Jarvis Christian (Texas), 6-4, Sr., Guard, Houston, Texas

Deshawn Danzey, Crichton (Tenn.), 6-6, Sr., Forward, Abbeyville, Ala.

Max Eding, Lubbock Christian (Texas), 6-3, Sr., Guard, Albuquerque, N.M.

Mike Fraser, Oklahoma Baptist, 6-7, Sr., Forward, Frederick, Md.

Phil French, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), 6-8, Jr., Forward, Richton Park, Ill.

Mike Gordy, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho), 6-5, Jr., Forward, Denver, Colo.

Ivan Jenkins, Lambuth (Tenn.), 5-11, Sr., Guard, Durham, N.C.

Joseph Manuel, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.), 6-4, Sr., Guard, Beatrice, Ala.

Drew Sanchez, San Diego Christian (Calif.), 6-2, Sr., Guard, Salinas, Calif.

 

Third Team

Santiago Aguirre, Westmont (Calif.), 6-8, Sr., Center, Santa Barbara, Calif.

Mack Bealim, Union (Tenn.), 6-5, Sr., Guard, Livingston, Ala.

Sam Brown, University of the Cumberlands (Ky.), 6-0, Sr., Guard, Cleveland, Texas

Demario Butler, Azusa Pacific (Calif.), 6-5, Sr., Guard, Las Vegas, Nev.

Nick Covington, Oklahoma City, 6-2, Sr., Guard, Little Rock, Ark.

Shawn Dumas, Xavier (La.), 5-11, Soph., Guard, New Orleans, La.

Kedrick Johnson, Lee (Tenn.), 6-4, Sr., Forward, Greenwood, Miss.

Teran Lee, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho), 6-3, Sr., Guard, Chicago, Ill.

Kevin Nelson, Park (Mo.), 6-3, Sr., Guard, Detroit, Mich.

Freeman Taylor, Robert Morris (Ill.), 6-6, Sr., Forward, Gulfport, Miss.

 

2006-07 Rawlings/NAIA Player of the Year: Jarekus Singleton, William Carey (Miss.)

2006-07 NAIA Coach of the Year: Al Bruehl, Robert Morris (Ill.)

 

Honorable Mention (Alphabetical by Institution)

Scott Zea, Azusa Pacific (Calif.); Bobby Johnson, Belhaven (Miss.); Tramaine Aaron, Berry (Ga.); Danny Jones, Biola (Calif.); Warren Beaulah, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Junior Denson, California Baptist; Eric Henkel, Carroll (Mont.); Bryant Chambly, Columbia (Mo.); Levi Luster, Concordia (Calif.); Joe Roberson, Concordia (Calif.); Sylvania Watkins, Crichton (Tenn.); Jonathon Womack, Emmanuel (Ga.); Jon Uriarte, Faulkner (Ala.); Todd Henry, Houston Baptist (Texas); Cory Farmer, Illinois-Springfield; Adam Workman, John Brown (Ark.); Foluke Tobin, Lambuth (Tenn.); Sir-Lee Mason, Lee (Tenn.); Lloyd Lewis, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Freddy Hughes, Louisiana State-Shreveport; Chauncey Shelton, Martin Methodist (Tenn.); Mark Stovall, McKendree (Ill.); Ralph Legg, Mountain State (W. Va.); Yusif Baker, Mountain State (W. Va.); Tramain Davis, Northwestern Oklahoma State; Charles Baldwin, Oklahoma Christian; Willie Irick, Oklahoma City; Stan Chismark, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Bo Harris, Pikeville (Ky.); Will Holloman, Pikeville (Ky.); Carl Williams, Rinehart (Ga.); Reggie George, Robert Morris (Ill.); Devin Uskoski, Rocky Mountian (Mont.); Mike Smith, Saint Francis (Ill.); Mildon Ambres, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); LeRoy Dawson, Southern Nazarene (Okla.); Doug Underwood, Southern Poly (Ga.); Julio Osorio, Southwestern Assemblies of God (Texas); C.J. Higginbotham, Texas Wesleyan; Evan Patterson, Texas Wesleyan; Lucian Pesoli, The Master's (Calif.); Kevin McCoy, Tougaloo (Miss.); Darius Simmons, Tougaloo (Miss.); Collins Onyando, Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.); Dewayne Lee, Union (Tenn.); Antonio Bolton, Voorhees (S.C.); Danny Reeder, Westminster (Utah); Hector Garza, Wiley (Texas); Mark Stewart, Xavier (La.).