Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2013 Men's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

March 04, 2013
Article Image

By Chad Waller, NAIA Director of Communications and Sports Information

KANSAS City, Mo. - The 2013 NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans have been announced. The award winners competed at the 48th annual NAIA National Championships held at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio, from Feb. 28 - March 2. Honors were given to the top eight individuals from each event and all four runners in the top eight relays.

One individual and two relay teams repeated as national champions. Oklahoma Baptist's Adam Godwin, who earned the Championships Most Valuable Performer, defended his title in the One Mile Run. Wayland Baptist repeated in the 4x400-meter relay and Morningside (Iowa) made it back-to-back championships in the 4x800-meter relay.

2013 NAIA Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

60 Meter Dash    
David Walters Langston (Okla.)  
Seth Boomsma Dakota State (S.D.)  
DJ Jackson Central Methodist (Mo.)  
Gregory Turner Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Dontaey Paige Indiana Tech  
Albert Huntley Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Jeffrey Joseph's Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Fredrick Agabje Dickinson State (N.D.)  
     
200 Meter Dash    
Gregory Turner Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
John Broaden Indiana Tech  
Breyan Miller Dickinson State (N.D.)  
Lorenzo Dolphus Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Kaimi Scott Warner Pacific (Ore.)  
Brad Davis Lee (Tenn.)  
Dontaey Paige Indiana Tech  
     
400 Meter Dash    
Doug Dawson Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Ryan Versen Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Robert Rose Indiana Tech  
Stephan Delaney Carroll (Mont.)  
Andre Washington Concordia (Ore.)  
Alex Blehm Davenport (Mich.)  
Dareyus Person Indiana Tech  
     
600 Meter Dash    
Travis Hinton Oklahoma Baptist  
Dewayne Booker Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Caleb Teachout Aquinas (Mich.)  
Lorenzo Dolphus Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Jywayne Allen Oklahoma Baptist  
Nick Radionoff Indiana Tech  
Jacob Willey Morningside (Iowa)  
Trey Williams Concordia (Calif.)  
     
800 Meter Run    
Monte Larsen Morningside (Iowa)  
Clay Sheperson Oklahoma Baptist  
Ryan Booth Eastern Oregon  
Nick Hampton College of Idaho  
Hans Roelle Eastern Oregon  
Troy Solly Carroll (Mont.)  
Eric Kieffer Webber International (Fla.)  
Jon Williams William Woods (Mo.)  
     
1,000 Meter Run    
Dante Carter Dickinson State (N.D.)  
Andy Coy Dakota State (S.D.)  
Aundreas Lopez Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Grant Gunneson Aquinas (Mich.)  
Zack Cates Oklahoma Baptist  
Hildon Boen Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Jarid Holliday Doane (Neb.)  
Logan Hovland Northwestern (Iowa)  
     
One Mile Run    
Adam Godwin Oklahoma Baptist defending national champion
Louis Falland Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Derrick Williams Carroll (Mont.)  
Greg Montgomery College of Idaho  
John Darmody St. Ambrose (Iowa)  
Matthew Clowes Concordia (Ore.)  
Dominic Bolin College of Idaho  
Doug Benson Eastern Oregon  
     
3,000 Meter Run    
Adam Godwin Oklahoma Baptist  
Matthew Clowes Concordia (Ore.)  
Ricky Avila Concordia (Calif.)  
Mike Walker Lee (Tenn.)  
Sam Atkin Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)  
Ethan Gallagher Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Edward Taragon Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Jonathan Gears Cumberlands (Ky.)  
     
5,000 Meter Run    
Nathan Martin Spring Arbor (Mich.)  
Phil Rizzo St. Francis (Ill.)  
Cordell Baker Oklahoma Baptist  
Edward Taragon Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Ryan Meyer William Woods (Mo.)  
Dylan Reyes St. Francis (Ill.)  
Matt Lowe Brescia (Ky.)  
Kyle Anderson Spring Arbor (Mich.)  
     
3,000 Meter Racewalk    
Nick Christie Missouri Baptist  
Alejandro Chavez Missouri Baptist  
Nathan Vanderwall Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Jacob Gunderkline Goshen (Ind.)  
James Hafner Evangel (Mo.)  
Yasuaki Komuro Benedictine (Kan.)  
Mitchell Brickson Goshen (Ind.)  
Isaac Withrow Cornerstone (Mich.)  
     
60 Meter Hurdles    
Nickola Shingles Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)  
Cedrique Smith Sterling (Kan.)  
Derik Douglas Oklahoma Baptist  
Robert Rose Indiana Tech  
Pierre Banks Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Logan Moore Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Kenneth Combs Oklahoma Baptist  
Demetryione Singleton Ashford (Iowa)  
     
4x400 Meter Relay    
Dewayne Booker Wayland Baptist (Texas) defending national champion
U'Monta Hall Wayland Baptist (Texas) defending national champion
Lorenzo Dolphus Wayland Baptist (Texas) defending national champion
Gregory Turner Wayland Baptist (Texas) defending national champion
Derik Douglas Oklahoma Baptist  
Travis Hinton Oklahoma Baptist  
Clay Sheperson Oklahoma Baptist  
Jywayne Allen Oklahoma Baptist  
Robert Rose Indiana Tech  
Dareyus Person Indiana Tech  
Austen Barnes Indiana Tech  
Harris Edwards III Indiana Tech  
Wes Hammer Grand View (Iowa)  
Zach Vos Grand View (Iowa)  
Alex Alvarez Grand View (Iowa)  
Bryce Adger Grand View (Iowa)  
Taiheem Pleasant Concordia (Neb.)  
Benjamin Hinckfoot Concordia (Neb.)  
Jonathon Becker Concordia (Neb.)  
John Cartier Concordia (Neb.)  
Ty'rel Fields Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Sam Willis Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Reynauldt Keys Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Ross Johnson Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Eric Schroeder Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Spencer Perry Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Zach Yeo Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Ryan Versen Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Jordan Reeher Concordia (Ore.)  
Joshua Bland Concordia (Ore.)  
Demetrius Rhodes Concordia (Ore.)  
Andre Washington Concordia (Ore.)  
     
4x800 Meter Relay    
Jay Welp Morningside (Iowa) defending national champion
Taylor Chapman Morningside (Iowa) defending national champion
John Harris Morningside (Iowa) defending national champion
Monte Larsen Morningside (Iowa) defending national champion
Rah'Man Byrd Oklahoma Baptist defending national champion
Ryan Brooks Oklahoma Baptist  
Travis Bish Oklahoma Baptist  
Clay Sheperson Oklahoma Baptist  
Kevin Dunn Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Dewayne Booker Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Lucius Lopez Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Shevaun Marsh Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Benjamin Sievert Concordia (Neb.)  
Adam Prahlow Concordia (Neb.)  
Andrew Malan Concordia (Neb.)  
Jared Hoffman Concordia (Neb.)  
Matt Adair Indiana Tech  
Seth Spangler Indiana Tech  
Brandon Reynard Indiana Tech  
Nick Radionoff Indiana Tech  
Taylor Bodin Northwestern (Iowa)  
Kyle Anderson Northwestern (Iowa)  
Elliott Johnson Northwestern (Iowa)  
Skyler Giddings Northwestern (Iowa)  
Nicholas Mizeur Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
David Powers Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Brian Willoughby Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Marshall Hawn Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Jake Ferris St. Francis (Ill.)  
Tevin Hopkins St. Francis (Ill.)  
Mike Topp St. Francis (Ill.)  
Danny Bahret St. Francis (Ill.)  
     
Distance Medley Relay    
Zach Boyd-Helm Southern Oregon  
Jonz Olander Southern Oregon  
Kevin Jorgensen Southern Oregon  
Eric Avila Southern Oregon  
Lyle Pocha Carroll (Mont.)  
Stephan Delaney Carroll (Mont.)  
Troy Solly Carroll (Mont.)  
Derrick Williams Carroll (Mont.)  
Dominic Bolin College of Idaho  
Evan Hershey College of Idaho  
Nick Hampton College of Idaho  
Greg Montgomery College of Idaho  
Hildon Boen Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Denard Steele Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Shevaun Marsh Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Lucius Lopez Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Donnie Whyte Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Erik Willis Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Aundreas Lopez Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Brendan Kelly Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Denis Patrick Dickinson State (N.D.)  
Nathan Magstadt Dickinson State (N.D.)  
Dustin Sandbak Dickinson State (N.D.)  
Dante Carter Dickinson State (N.D.)  
Hans Roelle Eastern Oregon  
Ryan Rosenau Eastern Oregon  
Ryan Booth Eastern Oregon  
Doug Benson Eastern Oregon  
Zach Bourdon Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Ryan Versen Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Zach Yeo Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Louis Falland Cornerstone (Mich.)  
     
High Jump    
Mike Edwards Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
Herb Gary Indiana Tech  
David Army Indiana Tech  
Matt Huseman Northwestern (Iowa)  
Derrick Toney McPherson (Kan.)  
Ethan Moore Concordia (Ore.)  
Andrew Knebel Dickinson State (N.D.)  
Clay Pagels Briar Cliff (Iowa)  
     
Pole Vault    
Easton Padden Carroll (Mont.)  
Richard Depalma Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Adam Holdsworth Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
Blaine Bassler Oklahoma Baptist  
Andy Peffer Oklahoma Baptist  
Brian Mitchell Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Adam Lohner Aquinas (Mich.)  
Jeremy Rogers Spring Arbor (Mich.)  
     
Long Jump    
Alvaro Romero Aquinas (Mich.)  
Darryl Marlow Indiana Tech  
Jalen Wilson William Penn (Iowa)  
Kale Wolken Doane (Neb.)  
Elisha DeRamus Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Ryan Hopson Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Bryce Harshman Briar Cliff (Iowa)  
Delano Harris-Samuels Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
     
Triple Jump    
Augustus Cowan Briar Cliff (Iowa)  
Alvaro Romero Aquinas (Mich.)  
Darryl Marlow Indiana Tech  
Shane Rowan Westmont (Calif.)  
Jeremy Gathright Baker (Kan.)  
Mauro Parnell Doane (Neb.)  
Keith Lester Oregon Tech  
Cory Hollamon Briar Cliff (Iowa)  
     
Shot Put    
Willy Irwin Concordia (Ore.)  
Alex Adams Northwood (Texas)  
Zack Lindsley Doane (Neb.)  
Justin Roberts Hastings (Neb.)  
Darien Moore Valley City State (N.D.)  
Nate Moses Concordia (Ore.)  
Joe Reisinger Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Kyle Abney Indiana Wesleyan  
     
Weight Throw    
Darien Moore Valley City State (N.D.)  
Zack Lindsley Doane (Neb.)  
Raymond Carney Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Bo Johnson Concordia (Ore.)  
Tyler Rathke Hastings (Neb.)  
Chance Armstead Hastings (Neb.)  
Justin Roberts Hastings (Neb.)  
Dalton Maisen Hastings (Neb.)  
     
Heptathlon    
Rob Keeney Doane (Neb.)  
Calvin Sullins Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Jake Holmquist Hastings (Neb.)  
Kale Wolken Doane (Neb.)  
Andy Dougherty Morningside (Iowa)  
James Bullock Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Chris Schurr Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Caleb Neal Oklahoma Baptist