Print RSS

2017 NAIA Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

March 09, 2017
Article Image

KANSAS City, Mo. -- The 2017 NAIA Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans have been announced. The award winners competed at the 37th annual NAIA National Championships held at the David E. Walker Track in Johnson City, Tenn., from March 2 – 4. Honors were given to the top eight individuals from each event and all four runners in the top eight relays.

Indiana Tech won its first-ever indoor national championship after earning the runner-up in three of the last four seasons. The Warriors landed 16 NAIA All-America individual honors. Indiana Tech captured the red banner with 75 total points, with Oklahoma City taking second with 59 points.

60 Meter Dash  
Sarah Dunmore Indiana Tech
Jonina Brinson Mobile (Ala.)
Brianna Woods Indiana Tech
Jenna Moody St. Francis (Ill.)
T'Ara Howard Langston (Okla.)
Aliyah Reams Missouri Baptist
Anika Ricks Friends (Kan.)
Kennaye Lewis Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)
   
200 Meter Dash  
Brianna Woods Indiana Tech
Sarah Dunmore Indiana Tech
Kennaye Lewis Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)
Patricia Thompson Indiana Tech
Asia Gardner Siena Heights (Mich.)
   
400 Meter Dash  
Jenna Moody St. Francis (Ill.)
Shadae Hylton Southern- New Orleans (La.)
Kimona Smikle Southern- New Orleans (La.)
Shantae Green Southern- New Orleans (La.)
Kara Barth Carroll (Mont.)
Miranda Velgersdyk Dordt (Iowa)
Patience Kennedy Indiana Tech
Alexis Moore Siena Heights (Mich.)
   
600 Meter Dash  
Taylor Needham Southwestern (Kan.)
Taryn Phipps Westmont (Calif.)
Kari Blattner Southwestern (Kan.)
Marjorie Crosby Taylor (Ind.)
Rebekah Muilenburg Northwestern (Iowa)
Mariah Ridal Siena Heights (Mich.)
Rachel Heuchert Jamestown (N.d.)
Shelby Hundley Friends (Kan.)
   
800 Meter Dash  
Hannah Segrave Milligan (Tenn.)
Katie Landhuis Northwestern (Iowa)
Alexa Beezhold Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Elizabeth Williams Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Tiffany Cano Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Josefine Malmborg Keiser (Fla.)
Kelsey Lewis Dordt (Iowa)
Ariel Jensen Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
   
1000 Meter Run  
Adri Sigafoose Aquinas (Mich.)
Anna Shields Point Park (Pa.)
Sara Moore Oklahoma City
Katie Bosch Northwestern (Iowa)
Michelle Mumm Morningside (Iowa)
Ashley Jourdan Trinity Christian (Ill.)
Leah Esposito Carroll (Mont.)
Ashley Russo Siena Heights (Mich.)
   
One Mile Run  
Aminat Olowora Oklahoma City
Anna Shields Point Park (Pa.)
Leah Esposito Carroll (Mont.)
Jessa Perkinson Southern Oregon
Audrey Tremaine Cornerstone (Mich.)
Lorena Moreno St. Mary (Kan.)
Sarah McBeath Indiana Wesleyan
Lydia Wilson Montreat (Tenn.)
   
3000 Meter Run  
Aminat Olowora Oklahoma City
Lyndee Dawson Biola (Calif.)
Emily Kearney SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)
Marissa DeWispelare Doane (Iowa)
Lydia Mato Oklahoma City
Samantha Mundel Carroll (Mont.)
Molly Vitale-Sullivan College of Idaho
Lucy Leighton Benedictine (Kan.)
   
5000 Meter Run  
Ellie Willging Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Stephanie Johnston Concordia (Mich.)
Lydia Mato Oklahoma City
Kathy Middaugh Aquinas (Mich.)
Jackline Jemeli Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Michaela Werner Oklahoma City
Greta Van Calcar SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)
Ariel Young Ohio Christian
   
3000 Meter RaceWalk  
Natalia Alfonzo Missouri Baptist
Anali Cisneros Judson (Ill.)
Amberly Melendez Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)
Jenny Lopez St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Denise McCandrew Missouri Baptist
Katharine Newhoff St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Bailey Brogan Cornerstone (Mich.)
Cassandra Delgado St. Ambrose (Iowa)
   
60 Meter Hurdles  
Telecia Briscoe Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Sherita Lowman Indiana Tech
Chelsea Baker Friends (Kan.)
Krista Bushkofsky Clarke (Iowa)
Alex King Aquinas (Mich.)
Jailyn Krantz Indiana Wesleyan
Jaquel Taylor Indiana Tech
Tori Desira Aquinas (Mich.)
   
High Jump  
Tyanna Petty Rio Grande (Ohio)
Chelsea Baker Friends (Kan.)
Marissa Johnson Siena Heights (Mich.)
Candella Guijarro Indiana Tech
Harley McBride Eastern Oregon
Becky Collier Westmont (Calif.)
Anne-Lorraine Brown Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Kaiann Arellano Jamestown (N.D.)
   
Pole Vault  
Danielle Wojciechowski Bethel (Ind.)
Sheila McKinley Siena Heights (Mich.)
Allison Brooks Concordia (Neb.)
Bethany Bailey Indiana Wesleyan
Anna Megenhardt Hastings (Neb.)
Terah Cundith Carroll (Mont.)
Tasha McKinley Siena Heights (Mich.)
Katrina Tovar Spring Arbor (Mich.)
   
Long Jump  
Telecia Briscoe Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Jonina Brinson Mobile (Ala.)
Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh Taylor (Ind.)
Tia Holmes Indiana Tech
Danielle Wubben Dordt (Iowa)
Jerosan Fletcher Park (Mo.)
Kylie Bradley Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Alexis Flores Wayland Baptist (Texas)
   
Triple Jump  
Bria Sands Life (Ga.)
Victoria Younge Missouri Baptist
Jonina Brinson Mobile (Ala.)
Isi Edeko St. Francis (Ill.)
Raiven Ellis MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)
Christiana Hicks Huntington (Ind.)
Brandi Hosford St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Sherita Lowman Indiana Tech
   
Shot Put  
Kylie Davis Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Adrianna Shaw Concordia (Neb.)
Kelbie Lyon Hastings (Neb.)
Raven Kelly St. Francis (Ill.)
Samantha Liermann Concordia (Neb.)
Teeka Thompson Hastings (Neb.)
Sara Olsen Hastings (Neb.)
Kali Robb Concordia (Neb.)
   
Weight Throw  
Sara Olsen Hastings (Neb.)
Kali Robb Concordia (Neb.)
Raven Kelly St. Francis (Ill.)
Bryanna Music Ottawa (Kan.)
Sydney Myer Concordia (Neb.)
Kelbie Lyon Hastings (Neb.)
Teeka Thompson Hastings (Neb.)
Nicole Ramaekers Hastings (Neb.)
   
Pentathlon  
Chelsea Baker Friends (Kan.)
Becky Collier Westmont (Calif.)
Crystal Schmidt Carroll (Mont.)
Leondra Correia Indiana Tech
Anna Houston William Woods (Mo.)
Kylie Gokie Doane (Neb.)
Kaiann Arellano Jamestown (N.D.)
Dacia Harris MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)
   
4x400 Meter Relay  
Keely Ehmann Carroll (Mont.)
Brianna Olson Carroll (Mont.)
Monica White Carroll (Mont.)
Kara Barth Carroll (Mont.)
Patricia Thompson Indiana Tech
Patience Kennedy Indiana Tech
Sha'londa Terry Indiana Tech
April Wilson Indiana Tech
E'Keisha Hollins Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Karis Parker Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Addison Ellison Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Alexis Flores Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Mariah Ridal Siena Heights (Mich.)
Ashley Russo Siena Heights (Mich.)
Brianna Pekel Siena Heights (Mich.)
Alexis Moore Siena Heights (Mich.)
Machaela Mertz Indiana Wesleyan
Emily Rupp Indiana Wesleyan
Kendra Frieden Indiana Wesleyan
Rachel Gibson Indiana Wesleyan
Miranda Velgersdyk Dordt (Iowa)
Elizabeth Rankin Dordt (Iowa)
Jenna Wilgenburg Dordt (Iowa)
Joscelyn Wind Dordt (Iowa)
Analis Floyd Aquinas (Mich.)
Tori Desira Aquinas (Mich.)
Anna Repesh Aquinas (Mich.)
Courtney Truss Aquinas (Mich.)
   
4x800 Meter Relay  
Sara Moore Oklahoma City
Sheridan Hoyer Oklahoma City
Stefani Nell Oklahoma City
Aminat Olowora Oklahoma City
Sydney Anderson Aquinas (Mich.)
Molly Peregrine Aquinas (Mich.)
Alexis Miller Aquinas (Mich.)
Adri Sigafoose Aquinas (Mich.)
Kelsey Lewis Dordt (Iowa)
Annachiena Knevelbaard Dordt (Iowa)
Erica De Schiffart Dordt (Iowa)
Justine Van Zee Dordt (Iowa)
Katie Bosch Northwestern (Iowa)
Rebekah Muilenburg Northwestern (Iowa)
Breanna Harthoorn Northwestern (Iowa)
Katie Landhuis Northwestern (Iowa)
Rachel Blagg Taylor (Ind.)
Marjorie Crosby Taylor (Ind.)
Naomi Noyes Taylor (Ind.)
Anna Suizis Taylor (Ind.)
Logan Sieck Doane (Neb.)
Amanda Cook Doane (Neb.)
Delaney Lemkau Doane (Neb.)
Sarah Kottwitz Doane (Neb.)
Stephanie Chaires Biola (Calif.)
Alisa Murray Biola (Calif.)
Hannah Hunsaker Biola (Calif.)
Lyndee Dawson Biola (Calif.)
Ashley Plumb St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Nicole Woodall St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Sarah Adams St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Sarah Lampe St. Ambrose (Iowa)
   
Distance Medley Relay  
Sara Moore Oklahoma City
Stefani Nell Oklahoma City
Sheridan Hoyer Oklahoma City
Aminat Olowora Oklahoma City
Natalie Berania Southern Oregon
Loghan Sprauer Southern Oregon
Kayle Blackmore Southern Oregon
Jessa Perkinson Southern Oregon
Lily Engelbrekt Northwest (Wash.)
Shandon Lystad Northwest (Wash.)
Sarah Estabrook Northwest (Wash.)
Cassidy Brown Northwest (Wash.)
Lyndee Dawson Biola (Calif.)
Carissa Kalpakjian Biola (Calif.)
Alisa Murray Biola (Calif.)
Hannah Hunsaker Biola (Calif.)
Catherina Crosson St. Francis (Ill.)
Jenna Moody St. Francis (Ill.)
Lesley Lopez St. Francis (Ill.)
Ashlee Knott St. Francis (Ill.)
Alexis Miller Aquinas (Mich.)
Analis Floyd Aquinas (Mich.)
Molly Peregrine Aquinas (Mich.)
Adri Sigafoose Aquinas (Mich.)
Valerie Richter Cornerstone (Mich.)
Megan Quick Cornerstone (Mich.)
Cathy Coryell Cornerstone (Mich.)
Audrey Tremaine Cornerstone (Mich.)
Michelle Mumm Morningside (Iowa)
Eleka Joseph Morningside (Iowa)
Payton Boer Morningside (Iowa)
Tiffany Shepherd Morningside (Iowa)