Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Qualifying Group Tournaments - Feb. 18

February 18, 2012

Recap

Central Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 18 | Grand View University | Des Moines, Iowa 
Starts at 9 a.m. CST
Live scoring (courtesy of hosts)
Brackets
Participating Schools

Team Results
1. Grand View (Iowa) 208.5
2. Oklahoma City 149.5
3. Missouri Valley 147.5
4. Baker (Kan.) 127.0
5. Waldorf (Iowa) 87.5
6. York (Neb.) 73.5
7. Bacone (Okla.) 61.0
8. Bethany (Kan.) 55.0
9. Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) 44.0
10. William Penn (Iowa) 33.0
11. Central Baptist (Ark.) 11.0

Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pound - 1. Kidd Gomez, Oklahoma City; 2. Paulie Hansen, Missouri Valley; 3. Emerson Negley, York (Neb.); 4. Bo Newport, Baker (Kan.)
133 pound - 1. Omi Acosta, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Colt Rogers, Bethany (Kan.); 3. Travis Evans, Grand View (Iowa); 4. Brian Bitney, Missouri Valley
141 pound - 1. Gustavo Martinez, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Nick Coffman, Grand View (Iowa); 3. Eric Waggoner, Oklahoma City; 4. Joel Olivas, Baker (Kan.)
149 pound - 1. TJ Moen, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Shay Shive, Missouri Valley; 3. Jarell Price, Baker (Kan.); 4. Adam Kurimski, Grand View (Iowa)
157 pound - 1. Nik Turner, Oklahoma City; 2. Jeremy Padilla, Waldorf (Iowa); 3. Colby Crank, Bethany (Kan.); 4. Gian Traverso, Missouri Valley
165 pound - 1. Brad Lower, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Kevin Hardy, Oklahoma City; 3. Damon Jackson, Missouri Valley; 4. Bryce Alexander, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
174 pound - 1. Derek Peperas, Oklahoma City; 2. Jacob McCoy, York (Neb.); 3. Ty Knowler, Grand View (Iowa); 4. Gabe Vasquez, Waldorf (Iowa)
184 pound - 1. Jarid Price, Baker (Kan.); Robert Shadrach, Baker (Kan.); 3. Chris Berry, Bacone (Okla.); 4. Teagan Franco, Oklahoma City
197 pound - 1. Mitchell Eichenauer, Oklahoma City; 2. Jesse Alter, Missouri Valley; 3. Bradlee Carls, York (Neb.); 4. Brock Binversie, Waldorf (Iowa)
HWT - 1. Eric Thompson, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Brandon Gebhardt, Baker (Kan.); 3. Jacob Combs, Waldorf (Iowa); 4. Dylan Berg, Baker (Kan.)


East Qualifying GroupTournament
Feb. 18 | University of the Cumberlands | Williamsburg, Ky.
Starts at 9 a.m. EST
Brackets

Team Results
1. Campbellsville (Ky.) 183.5
2. Missouri Baptist 117.5
3. Shorter (Ga.) 109.0
4. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 98.0
5. Indiana Tech 97.0
6. Cumberlands (Ky.) 81.5
7. Cumberland (Tenn.) 31.5
8. Calumet (Ind.) 31.0
9. Truett-McConnell (Ga.) 6.5

Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pound - 1. Larone Madison, Cumberlands (Ky.); 2. Gabriel Roman, Missouri Baptist; 3. Deteoreious Prayther, Missouri Baptist; 4. Andre Sanders, Indiana Tech
133 pound - 1. Tim Thurston, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Keith Klink, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 3. Tyler Alsip, Campbellsville (Ky.); 4. Nathan Galloway, Shorter (Ga.)
141 pound - 1. Chris Teague, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Tommy Pretty, Campbellsville (Ky.); 3. DaMonte Riley, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Joshua Rinehart, Shorter (Ga.)
149 pound - 1. Reece Lefever, Indiana Tech; 2. Anthonie Linares, Cumberlands (Ky.); 3. Derek Murdock, Cumberlands (Ky.); 4. Daniel Reimer, Calumet (Ind.)
157 pound - 1. Conor Young, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Charles Pingleton, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 3. Nick Waldrop, Campbellsville (Ky.); 4. Harrison Courtney, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
165 pound - 1. Phillip Isaiah Williams, Missouri Baptist; 2. Wally Figaro, Shorter (Ga.); 3. Conner Lefever, Indiana Tech; 4. Kafuba Donzon, Indiana Tech
174 pound - 1. Josh Ashbrook, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Tanner Martin, Indiana Tech; 3. James Haywood, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Nick Sasfy, Cumberland (Tenn.)
184 pound - 1. Allen Scruggs, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Weston Keleher, Missouri Baptist; 3. Jeremy Gardner, Cumberlands (Ky.); Dustin Boyd, Indiana Tech
197 pound - 1. Jamelle Jones, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Spencer Adams, Campbellsville; 3. Courtney Freeman, Cumberlands (Ky.); 4. Lucas Keene, Missouri Baptist
HWT - 1. Joe Kent, Missouri Baptist; 2. Christopher Rowland, Shorter (Ga.); 3. Derek Nickel, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Coty Anderson, Calumet (Ind.)


North  Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 18 | Morningside College | Sioux City, Iowa
Starts at 9 a.m. CST
Brackets
More information


Team Results
1. Midland (Neb.) 156.5
2. Morningside (Iowa) 147.0
3. Dickinson State (N.D.) 105.5
4. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) 100.5
5. Concordia (Neb.) 96.0
6. Northwestern (Iowa) 64.0
7. Jamestown (N.D.) 41.0
8. Briar Cliff (Iowa) 35.5
9. Hastings (Neb.) 33.5

Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pound - 1. Kory Kistner, Morningside (Iowa); 2. Aspen Kmiec, Midland (Neb.); 3. Bryden Lazaro, Dickinson State (N.D.); 4. Clayden McKim, Midland (Neb.)
133 pound - 1. Adam Joseph, Concordia (Neb.); 2. Richard Rios, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 3. Matt Katusin, Midland (Neb.); 4. Luis Flores, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
141 pound - 1. Garet Lambrecht, Morningside (Iowa); 2. Jake Williams, Concordia (Neb.); 3. Josiah Simburger, Northwestern (Iowa); 4. Adam Orton, Dickinson State (N.D.)
149 pound - 1. Brad Steele, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Zach Fishman, Northwestern (Iowa); 3. Cody Green, Midland (Neb.); 4. Connor Blanco, Hastings (Neb.)
157 pound - 1. Trever DeVestern, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 2. Kyle Gerlach, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 3. Sterling Terry, Midland (Neb); 4. Jordan Langley, Morningside (Iowa)
165 pound - 1. Pat Nord, Jamestown (N.D.); 2. Nick Hutcheson, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 3. Kyle Conley, Midland (Neb.); 4. Marlon Branson, Jamestown (N.D.)
174 pound - 1. Joe Sievert, Morningside (Iowa); 2. Alfredo Torres, Concordia (Neb.); 3. Tyler Sarringar, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 4. Rowen Stander, Midland (Neb.)
184 pound - 1. Brian Block, Morningside (Iowa); 2. Kody Kersten, Midland (Neb.); 3. Jesse Hellinger, Dickinson State (N.D.); 4. Seth Crane, Concordia (Neb.)
197 pound - 1. Jahsua Marsh, Midland (Neb.); 2. Julian Silva, Concordia (Neb.); 3. Nic Leither, Northwestern (Iowa); 4. Jake Parker, Morningside (Iowa)
HWT - 1. Levi Roberson, Midland (Neb.); 2. Jose Lopez, Dickinson State (N.D.); 3. Dillon Heesch, Concordia (Neb.); 4. John Sievert, Morningside (Iowa)


West Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 18 | Southern Oregon University | Ashland, Ore.
Starts at 10 a.m. PST
Live scoring (courtesy of hosts)
Brackets
Participating Schools
More information

Team Results
1. Southern Oregon 164.0
2. Great Falls (Mont.) 137.5
3. Montana State-Northern 106.5
4. Menlo (Calif.) 84.0
5. Wayland Baptist (Texas) 66.5
6. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 53.5 
 
Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pound - 1. Mitchell Lofstedt, Southern Oregon; 2. Sean Silva, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 3. Danny Luttrell, Great Falls (Mont.); 4. Drake Medeiros, Menlo (Calif.)
133 pound - 1. Angel Gracia, Menlo (Calif.); 2. Miguel Baltazar, Souther Oregon; 3. Cameron Neiss, Montana State-Northern; 4. Scott Schlosser, Great Falls (Mont.)
141 pound - 1. Anthony Weerhiem, Montana State-Northern; 2. Anthony Varnell, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Myles Mazurkiewicz, Great Falls (Mont.); 4. Kyle Wirkuty, Southern Oregon
149 pound - 1. Mike Vassar, Great Falls (Mont.); 2. Jimmy Eggemeyer, Southern Oregon; 3. Jesse Routsong, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 4. Chris Hart, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
157 pound - 1. Dalton Urrutia, Southern Oregon; 2. Mickey Cheff, Montana State-Northern; 3. David Rios, Menlo (Calif.); 4. Ryan Leonard, Great Falls (Mont.)
165 pound - 1. Noah Hatton, Great Falls (Mont.); 2. Brian Lemmon, Southern Oregon; 3. Derek Mestrovich, Southern Oregon; 4. Ethan Hinebauch, Montana State-Northern
174 pound - 1. Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon; 2. Jared Miller, Montana State-Northern; 3. Max Payne, Montana State-Northern; 4. Tyler Thomas, Southern Oregon
184 pound - 1. Austin Vanderford, Southern Oregon; 2. Derek Rottenberg, Southern Oregon; 3. Kody Reed, Montana State-Northern; 4. William Sheppard, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
197 pound - 1. Kamron Jackson, Great Falls (Mont.); 2. Levi Morgan, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Shawn Michalek, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 4. Manuel Rocha, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
HWT - 1. Leonard Romero, Menlo (Calif.); 2. Scott Brasil, Menlo (Calif.); 3. Bubba Owens, Southern Oregon; 4. Sears Tiernan, Great Falls (Mont.)