Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Qualifying Group Tournaments - Feb. 16

February 16, 2013
Recap

Central Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 16 | 9 a.m. CST | Baker University (Kan.) | Baldwin City, Kan. 
TrackWrestling.com Tournament PageBrackets

Team Results
1. Grand View (Iowa), 179.5
2. Missouri Valley, 149.0
3. Oklahoma City, 118.0
4. Baker (Kan.), 105.0
5. Bethany (Kan.), 64.0
6. Wayland Baptist (Texas), 56.5
7. William Penn (Iowa), 40.5
8. Bacone (Okla.), 29.5
9. Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.), 23.5
T10. Benedictine (Kan.), 17.5
T10. Central Baptist (Ark.), 17.5

Individual Results (Top 4 places)
125 pounds - 1. Kidd Gomez, Oklahoma City; 2. Ryan Steams, Missouri Valley; 3. Alan Callahan, Baker (Kan.); 4. Travis Shelnutt, Central Baptist (Ark.) 
133 pounds - 1. Aaron Garcia, Bethany (Kan.); 2. Colt Rogers, Bethany (Kan.); 3. Joao Vicente, William Penn (Iowa); 4. Dennis Welch, Missouri Valley 
141 pounds - 1. Gustavo Martinez, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Joel Olivas, Baker (Kan.); 3. Todd Brackett, Missouri Valley; 4. Chris Hart, Wayland Bapitst (Texas) 
149 pounds - 1. Isaiah Tatum, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Jake Ekster, Missouri Valley; 3. Nick Haugen, Baker (Kan.); 4. Courtney Strauss, Bethany (Kan.) 
157 pounds - 1. Chad Lowman, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Mark Meyer, Oklahoma City; 3. Quinten Haynes, Grand View (Iowa); 4. Dylan Kings, Missouri Valley 
165 pounds - 1. Jordan Schuessler, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Dallas Houchins, Grand View (Iowa); 3. Zach Skates, Oklahoma City; 4. Gian Traverso, Missouri Valley 
174 pounds - 1. Thomas Moman, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Jose Alvarez, Wayland Baptist (Texas); 3. Parker Owen, Baker (Kan.); 4. Cody Swim, Grand View (Iowa) 
184 pounds - 1. Mitchell Eichenauer, Oklahoma City; 2. Christian Mays, Grand View (Iowa); 3. Jarid Price, Baker (Kan.); 4. Cody Sivertsen, Oklahoma City 
197 pounds - 1. Josh Manu, Missouri Valley; 2. Derek Nightser, Grand View (Iowa); 3. Carl Lawrence, Missouri Valley; 4. Mike Brown, Oklahoma City   
HWT - 1. Eric Thompson, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Brandon Gebhardt, Baker (Kan.); 3. Markese Christian, Wayland Baptist (Texas); 4. Daniel Mueller, Missouri Valley 


East Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 16 | 9 a.m. EST | St. Andrews University (N.C.) | Laurinburg, N.C. 
TrackWrestling.com Tournament Page | Brackets

Team Results
1. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.), 155.5
2. Campbellsville (Ky.), 146.5
T3. Cumberland (Tenn.), 103.0
T3. Missouri Baptist, 103.0
5. Indiana Tech, 94.5
6. Cumberlands (Ky.), 64.0
7. Brewton-Parker (Ga.), 50.0
8. Life (Ga.), 44.0
9. Truett-McConnell (Ga.), 15.0
10. St. Andrews (N.C.), 14.0
11. Calumet (Ind.), 11.0
12. WVU Tech, 8.5

Individual Results (Top 4 places)
125 pounds - 1. Gabe Roman, Missouri Baptist; 2. Ethan Miller, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 3. Andrew Tillman, Cumberlands (Ky.); 4. Deteoureious Prayther, Missouri Baptist
133 pounds - 1. Travis Barroquillo, Indiana Tech; 2. Jacob McCombs, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 3. Tyler Alsip, Campbellsville (Ky.); 4. Chris Padilla, Missouri Baptist 
141 pounds - 1. Brandon Westerman, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Chris Teague, Campbellsville (Ky.); 3. Wismit Moinius, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Jake Williams, Cumberland (Tenn.) 
149 pounds - 1. Kyle Terry, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Shawn McGhee, Campbellsville (Ky.); 3. Jeremiah Lutz, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); 4. Steven Sandefer, Cumberland (Tenn.) 
157 pounds - 1. Conor Young, Campbellsville (Ky.); 2. Michael Gonzalez, Cumberland (Tenn.); 3. Joe Cozart, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Adam Fahs, Indiana Tech 
165 pounds - 1. James Bennett, Indiana Tech; 2. James Haywood, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 3. Cadyn McKeeth, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Zack Barkett, Cumberlands (Ky.) 
174 pounds - 1. Zeke Hunt, Cumberland (Tenn.); 2. Tanner Martin, Indiana Tech; 3. Andrew Carter-Johnson, Missouri Baptist; 4. Dustin Branom, Truett-McConnell (Ga.) 
184 pounds - 1. Joseph Stephens, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 2. Trey Hicks, Life (Ga.); 3. Jameel Bryant, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Josh Ashbrook, Campbellsville (Ky.) 
197 pounds - 1. Jacob Bradford, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 2. Allen Scruggs, Campbellsville (Ky.); 3. Andrew Hairston, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Courtney Freeman, Cumberlands (Ky.)  
HWT - 1. Luis Contreras, Missouri Baptist; 2. Joe Gallegos, Cumberland (Tenn.); 3. Vince Pezzuto, Cumberlands (Ky.); 4. Julius Anglickas, Missouri Baptist.   


North Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 16 | 9 a.m. CST | Midland University (Neb.) | Fremont, Neb. 
Track Wrestling.com Tournament Page | Brackets

Team Results
1. Dickinson State (N.D.), 153.5
2. Morningside (Iowa), 137.0
3. Midland (Neb.), 123.5
4. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.), 107.0
5. York (Neb.), 83.0
6. Jamestown (N.D.), 78.0
7. Hastings (Neb.), 67.0
8. Waldorf (Iowa), 38.0
9. Northwestern (Iowa), 36.0
10. Briar Cliff (Iowa), 25.5
11. Concordia (Neb.), 5.5

Individual Results (Top 4 places)
125 pounds - 1. Bryden Lazaro, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Kory Kistner, Morningside (Iowa); 3. Sean Blumhardt, Jamestown (N.D.); 4. Bo Bettinson, Waldorf (Iowa) 
133 pounds - 1. Jason Arreola, York (Neb.); 2. Richard Rios, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 3. Jared Wilmet, Midland (Neb.); 4. Alec Chanthapatheth, Hastings (Neb.
141 pounds - 1. Brad Steele, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Dillon Kifer, Jamestown (N.D.); 3. Blake Fruchtl, Hastings (Neb.); 4. Garret Lambrecht, Morningside (Iowa)   
149 pounds - 1. Sean Elkins, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Nicholas Clark, York (Neb.); 3. Dusty Paulsen, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 4. Skylar Weber, Briar Cliff (Iowa) 
157 pounds - 1. Tyler Johnson, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Tyler McMichael, Midland (Neb.); 3. Trever Devestern, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 4. Kyle Gerlach, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
165 pounds - 1. Michael Nord, Jamestown (N.D.); 2. Sterling Terry, Midland (Neb.); 3. Chad Morehead, Morningside (Iowa); 4. Steadman Wang, Hastings (Neb. 
174 pounds - 1. Cameron Schrempp, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Anthony Pike, Waldorf (Iowa); 3. Rulin Pederson, Morningside (Iowa); 4. Tyler Sarringar, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
184 pounds - 1. Jahsua Marsh, Midland (Neb.); 2. Jesse Hellinger, Dickinson State (N.D.); 3. Brian Block, Morningside (Iowa); 4. Brock Binversie, Waldorf (Iowa) 
197 pounds - 1. John Sievert, Morningside (Iowa); 2. Bradlee Carls, York (Neb.); 3. Kevin Keisler, Dickinson State (N.D.); 4. Christopher Bridgeford II, Morningside (Iowa)   
HWT - 1. Jose Lopez, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Tyler Kacmarynski, Morningside (Iowa); 3. Saia, Lotulelei, York (Neb.); 4. Lonnie Brown, Midland (Neb.).  


West Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 16 | 10 a.m. PST | University of Great Falls (Mont.) | Great Falls, Mont. 
TrackWrestling.com Tournament Page | Brackets

Team Results
1. Great Falls (Mont.), 141.5
2. Southern Oregon, 133.0
3. Montana State-Northern, 125.0
4. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.), 108.0
5. Menlo (Calif.), 71.5
6. Simpson (Calif.), 34.0

Individual Results (Top 4 places)
125 pounds - 1. Mitchell Lofstedt, Southern Oregon; 2. Sean Silva, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 3. Aaron La Forge, Montana State-Northern; 4. Duell Stadel, Montana State-Northern 
133 pounds - 1. Cameron Neiss, Montana State-Northern; 2. Angel Garcia, Menlo (Calif.); 3. Prescott Garner, Southern Oregon; 4. Miguel Baltazar, Southern Oregon 
141 pounds - 1. Myles Mazurkiewicz, Great Falls (Mont.); 2. Ryan Martin, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Anthony Vega, Simpson (Calif.); 4. Trace Gutknecht, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 
149 pounds - 1. Mike Vassar, Great Falls (Mont.); 2. Jimmy Eggemeyer, Southern Oregon; 3. Chase Burns, Great Falls (Mont.); 4. Trevor Goss, Montana State-Northern  
157 pounds - 1. Joshua Chang, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 2. Chad Cebulski, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Edward Cheff, Montana State-Northern; 4. Jesse Routsong, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 
165 pounds - 1. Ethan Hinebauch, Montana State-Northern; 2. Shawn Lau, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Derek Mestrovich, Southern Oregon; 4. Eric Lopez, Menlo (Calif.)  
174 pounds - 1. Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon; 2. Max Payne, Montana State-Northern; 3. Taylor Vaughn, Great Falls (Mont.); 4. Brock Picard, Great Falls (Mont.) 
184 pounds - 1. Kody Reed, Montana State-Northern; 2. Toby Cheff, Montana State-Northern; 3. Jacob Abrams, Southern Oregon; 4. Adam Wolfe, Great Falls (Mont.) 
197 pounds - 1. Charles Johnson, Southern Oregon; 2. Dylan Lemery, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Troy Killgore, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 4. Jose Chacon, Menlo (Calif.). 
HWT - 1. Scott Brasil, Menlo (Calif.); 2. Bubba Owens, Southern Oregon; 3. Sears Tiernan, Great Falls (Mont.); 4. Austin Lobsinger, Simpson (Calif.) 


2012 Qualifying Group Tournaments