Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2013 Menís Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced

March 04, 2013
Article Image
By Travis Rae, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2013 Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans. Honors were awarded to the top-three finishers in each event and the swimmers of the top-three finishing relay teams at the 57th annual NAIA Men's Swimming & Diving National Championships held Feb. 27 - March 2 at Oklahoma City Community College in Oklahoma City, Okla.

Forty-eight individual athletes earned All-America honors with winning team Oklahoma Baptist leading the way with 13.

Daniel Ramirez of Oklahoma Baptist was named the Men's Outstanding Performer in Swimming at the championships. He set new meet records in the 100-yard Freestyle, 100-yard Backstroke, 200-yard Freestyle Relay and 200-yard Medley Relay.

Illinois Tech senior Ian McNair took home the award for Men's Outstanding Performer in Diving.

2013 Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans
Name School Event
Brandon Hughes Biola (Calif.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Austin Sarna Biola (Calif.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Eric Sirjord Biola (Calif.) 1650-yard Freestyle
Nick Steadman Biola (Calif.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Chris Stutzman Biola (Calif.) 100-yard Freestyle
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Jose Andrade Concordia (Calif.) 1 meter Diving
    3 meter Diving
Michael Craft Concordia (Calif.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
Cody Ditsler Concordia (Calif.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Kevin Donnelly Concordia (Calif.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Parker Simmons Concordia (Calif.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Lucas Spencer Concordia (Calif.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Jordan Gramling Cumberlands (Ky.) 400-yard Medley Relay
Sam Huntley Cumberlands (Ky.) 400-yard Medley Relay
Zach Johnson Cumberlands (Ky.) 100-yard Backstroke
    200-yard Backstroke
    400-yard Medley Relay
Ricardo Moscoso Cumberlands (Ky.) 400-yard Medley Relay
Ian McNair Illinois Tech 1 meter Diving
    3 meter Diving
Yoni Pruzansky Illinois Tech 200-yard Freestyle
Maximiliano Abreau Oklahoma Baptist 100-yard Butterfly
    200-yard Individual Medley
    200-yard Butterfly
    400-yard Medley Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Gilles Cantrelle Oklahoma Baptist 200-yard Individual Medley
    400-yard Individual Medley
Vitor da Franca Oklahoma Baptist 100-yard Breaststroke
    200-yard Breaststroke
    400-yard Medley Relay
Logan Lassley Oklahoma Baptist 50-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
Andrew Nelson Oklahoma Baptist 500-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Backstroke
    400-yard Medley Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Denys Noyles Oklahoma Baptist 1 meter Diving
    3 meter Diving
Greg Penny Oklahoma Baptist 100-yard Breaststroke
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Breaststroke
Daniel Ramirez Oklahoma Baptist 100-yard Backstroke
    100-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Individual Medley
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
Daniel Robbins Oklahoma Baptist 100-yard Backstroke
Nick Schuttinger Oklahoma Baptist 50-yard Freestyle
    100-yard Butterfly
    100-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Javier Sossa Oklahoma Baptist 500-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Freestyle
    400-yard Medley Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Garland Sullivan Oklahoma Baptist 50-yard Freestyle
    100-yard Butterfly
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
Connor Wilson Oklahoma Baptist 400-yard Individual Medley
    1650-yard Freestyle
Bradley Adamson Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 800-yard Freestyle Relay
Sam Borgman Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 800-yard Freestyle Relay
Aaron Buchanan Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-yard Butterfly
    400-yard Individual Medley
Andrew Fischer Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 500-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Freestyle
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
    1650-yard Freestyle
Kasey Foley Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Calvin Price Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Simon Pheasant Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Pat Cardillo SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Marc Fleischmann SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
Zach Redpath SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
Ryan Searles SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Backstroke
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Mark Shavartman SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    200-yard Butterfly
    400-yard Medley Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Sean Sloat SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Luis Ambrosio Filho Union (Ky.) 200-yard Breaststroke
Louis Glavinos Jr. Union (Ky.) 200-yard Medley Relay
Vinicius Rossi Union (Ky.) 100-yard Breaststroke
    200-yard Medley Relay
Jeffrey Snider Union (Ky.) 200-yard Medley Relay
Travis Strachan Union (Ky.) 200-yard Medley Relay