Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2013 Womenís Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced

March 04, 2013
Article Image
By Travis Rae, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2013 Women's Swimming & Diving All-Americans. Honors were awarded to the top-three finishers in each event and the swimmers of the top-three finishing relay teams at the 33rd annual NAIA Women's Swimming & Diving National Championships held Feb. 27 - March 2 at Oklahoma City Community College in Oklahoma City, Okla.

Thirty-nine different athletes earned All-America honors with national-champion Oklahoma Baptist leading the way with 13.

Oklahoma Baptist's Laura Galarza was named the Women's Outstanding Performer at the competition. Galarza helped lead the Lady Bison to its first ever national championship and earned eight All-American honors.

Kristen Brimage of Oklahoma Baptist was named Women's Outstanding Performer in Diving by taking first place in both diving events.

2013 NAIA Women's Swimming & Diving All-Americans
Name School Event
Christine Tixier Biola (Calif.) 100-yard Butterfly
    200-yard Individual Medley
    200-yard Butterfly
Meredith Barrington Brenau (Ga.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Michelle Billeaud Brenau (Ga.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Hannah Boudreaux Brenau (Ga.) 200-yard Individual Medley
    200-yard Butterfly
    400-yard Individual Medley
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Mary Katherine Jabbia Brenau (Ga.) 400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Kylie Fortier Concordia (Calif.) 200-yard Breaststroke
Kaleigh Botill Cumberlands (Ky.) 200-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
Lizzy Horn Cumberlands (Ky.) 200-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
Charlotte Parent Cumberlands (Ky.) 100-yard Butterfly
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Individual Medley
    400-yard Medley Relay
Melissa Pepelinski Cumberlands (Ky.) 100-yard Breaststroke
    200-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
Grace Van Ryckeghem Cumberlands (Ky.) 1650-yard Freestyle
Kristen Brimage Oklahoma Baptist 1 meter Diving
    3 meter Diving
Tara DeWall Oklahoma Baptist 1 meter Diving
Emma Forbes-Milne Oklahoma Baptist 50-yard Freestyle
    100-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Laura Galarza Oklahoma Baptist 50-yard Freestyle
    100-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    200-yard Freestyle
    400-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Michelle Glass Oklahoma Baptist 800-yard Freestyle Relay
Shaynna Hockett Oklahoma Baptist 3 meter Diving
Lexie Keller Oklahoma Baptist 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Yulia Lapshova Oklahoma Baptist 200-yard Freestyle
Lisa MacManus Oklahoma Baptist 50-yard Freestyle
    100-yard Butterfly
    100-yard Backstroke
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Kerryn Mullin Oklahoma Baptist 100-yard Breaststroke
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Breaststroke
    400-yard Medley Relay
Michaela Patterson Oklahoma Baptist 1 meter Diving
    3 meter Diving
Ines Remersaro Oklahoma Baptist 100-yard Backstroke
    200-yard Backstroke
    400-yard Medley Relay
Nicole Wilson Oklahoma Baptist 500-yard Freestyle
    400-yard Individual Medley
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Samantha Elam Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 500-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Freestyle
Sydney Harris Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 100-yard Breaststroke
    200-yard Breaststroke
Katelyn Jo Snyder Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
Kelsey Weener Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
Mary Wilson Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
Melissa Wright Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
Kelsey Bobzien SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 100-yard Backstroke
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    200-yard Backstroke
    400-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Hannah Legg SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Backstroke
    200-yard Butterfly
    400-yard Individual Medley
    400-yard Medley Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Emma McKinley SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 500-yard Freestyle
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Caroline Lepesant SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 1650-yard Freestyle
Heather Librizzi SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 1650-yard Freestyle
Claire Partlow SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 800-yard Freestyle Relay
Heather Partlow SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
Haley Thompson SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 100-yard Freestyle
    200-yard Medley Relay
    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Medley Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay
    800-yard Freestyle Relay
Fanny Varga SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    400-yard Freestyle Relay