Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2013 Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

March 04, 2013
Article Image

By Chad Waller, NAIA Director of Communications and Sports Information

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The 2013 NAIA Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Americans have been announced. The award winners competed at the 33rd annual NAIA National Championships held at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio, from Feb. 28 - March 2. Honors were given to the top eight individuals from each event and all four runners in the top eight relays.

Two individuals repeated as national champions. Oklahoma Baptist's Jura Levy made it two-straight titles in both the 60-meters and 200-meters. Nicole Bonk of Embry-Riddle (Fla.) repeated in the 3,000-meter racewalk.

2013 NAIA Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

60 Meter Dash    
Jura Levy Oklahoma Baptist defending national champion
NyEma Sims Concordia (Ore.)  
Adella King Indiana Tech  
Gortia Ferguson Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Katleyn Lewis Indiana Tech  
Shayla France Indiana Tech  
Henrietta Carey Taylor (Ind.)  
Jewel Thomas Indiana Tech  
     
200 Meter Dash    
Jura Levy Oklahoma Baptist defending national champion
Adella King Indiana Tech  
NyEma Sims Concordia (Ore.)  
Chloe Brooks Indiana Tech  
Shayla France Indiana Tech  
Natasha Gay Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Zalika Dixon Indiana Tech  
Gortia Ferguson Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
     
400 Meter Dash    
Stacy Warrior Oklahoma Baptist  
Zalika Dixon Indiana Tech  
Chloe Brooks Indiana Tech  
Sandrae Farquharson Doane (Neb.)  
Khadijah Lane Baker (Kan.)  
Safia Jenkins Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Julie-Anne Blanc Bethel (Tenn.)  
Shayne Armbrister Indiana Tech  
     
600 Meter Dash    
Katie Bonnema Dordt (Iowa)  
Taylor Moore Oklahoma Baptist  
Elysia Hodges Westmont (Calif.)  
Kate O'Halloran Oklahoma City  
Jessa Sughroue Doane (Neb.)  
Lacey Wright Doane (Neb.)  
Jen Petsche Morningside (Iowa)  
Alexandra Sciarra Biola (Calif.)  
     
800 Meter Run    
Junia Limage Concordia (Ore.)  
Sophie Tonneau Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)  
Mackola Joseph Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Cayce Bryan Lee (Tenn.)  
Breanna Mathes Morninside (Iowa)  
Talissa Baldovino Eastern Oregon  
Anika Gasner Biola (Calif.)  
Karina Coelho Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
     
1,000 Meter Run    
Hannah Helker Oklahoma Baptist  
Linsie Michels Concordia (Ore.)  
Kellian Hunt Biola (Calif.)  
Darcy Mascotti Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Danielle Hoop Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Cassie Hollenback Southwestern (Kan.)  
Kati Rogers Oklahoma Baptist  
Breanna Newton Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)  
     
One Mile Run    
Hillary Holt College of Idaho  
Kellian Hunt Biola (Calif.)  
Carissa Hudson Spring Arbor (Mich.)  
Rachael Dean Saint Xavier (Ill.)  
Bailey Hughes Carroll (Mont.)  
Heidi Swanson Cal State San Marcos  
Jena Schwalenberg Concordia (Neb.)  
Ana Richter Rocky Mountain (Mont.)  
     
3,000 Meter Run    
Hillary Holt College of Idaho  
Kelly Thompson Cal State San Marcos  
Sarah Jerotich Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Megan Williams Vanguard (Calif.)  
Jessica Davis Texas Wesleyan  
Sora Klopfenstein College of Idaho  
Jordan Mathes Carroll (Mont.)  
Lauren Jaqua Baker (Kan.)  
     
5,000 Meter Run    
Hannah Helker Oklahoma Baptist  
Trisha Nelson Bethel (Ind.)  
Kortney Ellingboe Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Rocio Pelayo Concordia (Calif.)  
Kristen Garwood Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)  
Jessica Davis Texas Wesleyan  
Jodine Steemers Eastern Oregon  
Lauren Opp Dordt (Iowa)  
     
3,000 Meter Racewalk    
Nicole Bonk Embry-Riddle (Fla.) defending national champion
Mereth Zalba Missouri Baptist  
Abby Dunn Goshen (Ind.)  
Monica Lawrence Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Erin Helmuth Goshen (Ind.)  
Molly Josephs Missouri Baptist  
Reini Brickson Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)  
Nicole Court-Menendez Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
     
60 Meter Hurdles    
Shayla France Indiana Tech  
Akela Jones Oklahoma Baptist  
Adriana Brown Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Tyler Sloan Baker (Kan.)  
Amber Rosario Cal State San Marcos  
Chyna Calloway Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Anita Souza Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Aspen Marical Oklahoma Baptist  
     
4x400 Meter Relay    
Zalika Dixon Indiana Tech  
Chloe Brooks Indiana Tech  
Shayne Armbrister Indiana Tech  
Kirsten Flake Indiana Tech  
Stacy Warrior Oklahoma Baptist  
Taylor Moore Oklahoma Baptist  
Evan Shimanek Oklahoma Baptist  
Jura Levy Oklahoma Baptist  
Adriana Brown Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Tamara Hunter Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Mackola Joseph Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Safia Jenkens Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Sydney Holtmeier Doane (Neb.)  
Lacey Wright Doane (Neb.)  
Jessa Sughroue Doane (Neb.)  
Sandrae Farquharson Doane (Neb.)  
Dearra McNeal Langston (Okla.)  
Lauren Corbitt Langston (Okla.)  
Keaira Patterson Langston (Okla.)  
Ce'Aira Brown Langston (Okla.)  
Arielle Montague Bethel (Tenn.)  
Jessica Gray Bethel (Tenn.)  
Ronnika Garrett Bethel (Tenn.)  
Julie-Anne Blanc Bethel (Tenn.)  
Kamaria Goedhart Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Alexandra Ortiz Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Kalla Gold Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Rachel Carman Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)  
Natasha Gay Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Shykilia Sheppard Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Valencia Anderson Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Chyna Calloway Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
     
4x800 Meter Relay    
Mckenzie Reece Morningside (Iowa)  
Jen Petsche Morningside (Iowa)  
Hailee Heitkamp Morningside (Iowa)  
Breanna Mathes Morningside (Iowa)  
Kellian Hunt Biola (Calif.)  
Anika Gasner Biola (Calif.)  
Alicia Hoverson Biola (Calif.)  
Alexandra Sciarra Biola (Calif.)  
Whitney Warfield Oklahoma Baptist  
Hannah Helker Oklahoma Baptist  
Kelsey Graham Oklahoma Baptist  
Kati Rogers Oklahoma Baptist  
Jena Schwalenberg Concordia (Neb.)  
Jenean Williams Concordia (Neb.)  
Megan Letts Concordia (Neb.)  
Kimberly Wood Concordia (Neb.)  
Rachel Morman St. Francis (Ill.)  
Samantha Bond St. Francis (Ill.)  
Erin Suttman St. Francis (Ill.)  
Jamie Topp St. Francis (Ill.)  
Kelsee Vanderbaan Davenport (Mich.)  
Tara Homfeld Davenport (Mich.)  
Rachel Jerrils Davenport (Mich.)  
Stacey Baron Davenport (Mich.)  
Ali Johnson Westmont (Calif.)  
Corinne Cherne Westmont (Calif.)  
Alexandria Adams Westmont (Calif.)  
Theresa Nealon Westmont (Calif.)  
Martina Tafoya Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
Lauren Eschbach Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
Karina Coelho Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
Nicole Bonk Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
     
Distance Medley Relay    
Sora Klopfenstein College of Idaho  
Jasmine Sibert College of Idaho  
Elynn Smith College of Idaho  
Hillary Holt College of Idaho  
Mikel Elliott Concordia (Ore.)  
SyEma Sims Concordia (Ore.)  
Junia Limage Concordia (Ore.)  
Linsie Michels Concordia (Ore.)  
Ilima Kung Biola (Calif.)  
Tayllor Lemphers Biola (Calif.)  
Alexandra Sciarra Biola (Calif.)  
Kellian Hunt Biola (Calif.)  
Danielle Hoop Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Sam Proffitt Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Natasha Sydnor Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Darcy Mascotti Cumberlands (Ky.)  
Jordan McCall Westmont (Calif.)  
Amanda Chevalier Westmont (Calif.)  
Theresa Nealon Westmont (Calif.)  
Jessica Meyers Westmont (Calif.)  
Jill Louisignau Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Larissa Hampton Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Audrey Tremaine Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Julia Contreras Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Katelyn Fritz Oklahoma Baptist  
Clarissa Watkins Oklahoma Baptist  
Whitney Warfield Oklahoma Baptist  
Miranda Dent Oklahoma Baptist  
Bailey Hughes Carroll (Mont.)  
Mallery Knoll Carroll (Mont.)  
Sandy Torres Carroll (Mont.)  
Jordan Mathes Carroll (Mont.)  
     
High Jump    
Akela Jones Oklahoma Baptist  
Ashleigh Nalty Missouri Baptist  
Phoenix Duncan Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Larissa Wilden Mount Mercy (Iowa)  
Briana Vander Woude Dordt (Iowa)  
Austina Smith Indiana Tech  
Kate Fulton Central Methodist (Mo.)  
Alyssa McDowell Doane (Neb.)  
     
Pole Vault    
Lenzey Stidham Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Evan Shimanek Oklahoma Baptist  
Jeslyn Zimmerly Indiana Tech  
Whitney Grace Bethel (Ind.)  
Marisa Arneson Carroll (Mont.)  
Alicia Dorko Aquinas (Mich.)  
Kate Carr Bethel (Ind.)  
Katie Thurbon Baker (Kan.)  
     
Long Jump    
Akela Jones Oklahoma Baptist  
Lauren Corbitt Langston (Okla.)  
Mwale Kapande Mount Mercy (Iowa)  
Ashley Watley Indiana Tech  
Shykilia Sheppard Wayland Baptist (Texas)  
Avante Newsome-Gunn Bethel (Ind.)  
Lauren Baird Doane (Neb.)  
Tiosha Beasley Campbellsville (Ky.)  
     
Triple Jump    
Courtney Mills Hastings (Neb.)  
Keisha Chiles Campbellsville (Ky.)  
Kathleen Mulligan Carroll (Mont.)  
Stacia Murray Indiana Tech  
Arryana Barton McPherson (Kan.)  
Abbey VanDenBerg Mount Marty (S.D.)  
Emily Post Tabor (Kan.)  
Allycia Myers Doane (Neb.)  
     
Shot Put    
Jennifer Maag Hastings (Neb.)  
Tara Cockerill Briar Cliff (Iowa)  
Gabriella Dixson Concordia (Ore.)  
Shaylee Carlock York (Neb.)  
Stephanie Coley Concordia (Neb.)  
Abby Griffith Hastings (Neb.)  
Brittany Erdmann Concordia (Neb.)  
Tina Huffman Indiana Wesleyan  
     
Weight Throw    
Gabriella Dixson Concordia (Ore.)  
Reta Woodard Embry-Riddle (Fla.)  
Jamie Crouse Concordia (Neb.)  
Sharayah Kenady Concordia (Ore.)  
Emily Smith Aquinas (Mich.)  
Kasey Renshaw Siena Heights (Mich.)  
Kaytlyn Coleman Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)  
Carly Henry Doane (Neb.)  
     
Pentathlon    
Briana Vander Woude Dordt (Iowa)  
Jillian Ourada Doane (Neb.)  
Brittany Green Cornerstone (Mich.)  
Erin DeVries Doane (Neb.)  
Larissa Wilden Mount Mercy (Iowa)  
Karissa Blank Doane (Neb.)  
Kristan Holding Westmont (Calif.)  
Cassie Keeping Siena Heights (Mich.)