Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2014 Qualifying Group Tournaments - Feb. 22

February 22, 2014
Recap

Central Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 22 | 9 a.m. CST | Missouri Valley College | Marshall, Mo.
Live Scoring | Brackets


Team Results
1. Grand View (Iowa) - 217.0
2. Missouri Valley - 150.0
3. Oklahoma City - 109.0
4. Bethany (Kan.) - 87.0
5. William Penn (Iowa) - 70.5
6. Baker (Kan.) - 64.0
7. Wayland Baptist (Texas) - 58.0
8. Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) - 50.5
9. Benedictine (Kan.) - 32.5
10. Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) - 19.0
11. Graceland (Iowa) - 13.5
12. Bacone (Okla.) - 7.5
13. Central Baptist (Ark.) - 5.0

Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pounds - 1. Ryak Finch, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Andrew Clark, Grand View (Iowa); 3. Dennis Welch, Missouri Valley; 4. Ryam Stearns, Missouri Valley
133 pounds - 1. Brandon Benvenuti, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Bryce Shoemaker, Baker (Kan.); 3. Scottie Bonds, William Penn (Iowa); 4. Joao Vicente, William Penn (Iowa)
141 pounds - 1. Brandon Wright, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Gustavo Martinez, Grand View (Iowa); 3. Chris Hart, Wayland Baptist (Texas); 4. Colt Rogers, Bethany (Kan.)
149 pounds - 1. Colby Crank, Bethany (Kan.); 2. Jake Ekster, Missouri Valley; 3. Ricky McCarty, Oklahoma City; 4. Victor Thomas, Wayland Baptist (Texas) 
157 pounds - 1. Quinten Haynes, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Zach Skates, Oklahoma City; 3. Dallas Houchins, Grand View (Iowa); 4. Nico Martinez, Missouri Valley
165 pounds - 1. Chad Lowman, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Jordon Ward, Bethany (Kan.); 3. Bryce Alexandar, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); 4. Dylan King, Missouri Valley
174 pounds - 1. Jimmie Schuessler, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Derek Sivertsen, Oklahoma City; 3. Ishmael Rempson, William Penn (Iowa); 4. Jared Bass, Oklahoma City.
184 pounds - 1. Christian Mays, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Ethan Jirak, Benedictine (Kan.); 3. Cody Sivertsen, Oklahoma City; 4. Parker Owen, Baker (Kan.)
197 pounds - 1. Josh Manu, Missouri Valley; 2. Stephen Loosbrock, Benedictine (Kan.); 3. Teagan Franco, Oklahoma City; 4. AJ Mott, Grand View (Iowa)
285 pounds - 1. Eric Thompson, Grand View (Iowa); 2. Daniel Mueller, Missouri Valley; 3. Gabi Musallam, Missouri Valley; 4. Markese Christian, Wayland Baptist (Texas)



East Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 22 | 9 a.m. EST | Life University (Ga.) | Marietta, Ga.
Live Scoring | Brackets


Team Results
1. Indiana Tech - 149.5
2. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) - 142.0
3. Campbellsville (Ky.) - 134.5
4. Cumberland (Tenn.) - 93.0
5. Life (Ga.) - 66.5
6. Brewton-Parker (Ga.) - 65.5
7. Missouri Baptist - 62.5
8. Cumberlands (Ky.) - 54.0
9. St. Andrews (N.C.) - 39.5
10. Truett-McConnell (Ga.) - 30.0
11. West Virginia Tech - 15.5
12. Calumet (Ind.) - 3.0

Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pounds - 1. Chris Padilla, Missouri Baptist; 2. Cody Steiner, Campbellsville (Ky.); 3. Myron Bradbury, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Kristopher Mckinley, Indiana Tech
133 pounds - 1. Justin Brooks, Indiana Tech; 2. Keaton Thomas, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 3. Tyler Alsip, Campbellsville (Ky.); 4. Drew Ferguson, Campbellsville (Ky.)
141 pounds - 1. Wismit Moinius, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 2. Travis Barroquillo, Indiana Tech; 3. Colby Rinehart, Campbellsville (Ky.); 4. Jeremiah Lutz, Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
149 pounds - 1. Jake Williams, Cumberland (Tenn.); 2. Kyle Terry, Campbellsville (Ky.); 3. Isaac Thomas, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 4. Stephen Myers, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
157 pounds - 1. Joe Cozart, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 2. Shawn McGhee, Campbellsville (Ky.); 3. Oliver Brukardt, Life (Ga.); 4. John Walters, West Virginia Tech.
165 pounds - 1. Kafuba Donzon, Indiana Tech; 2. Ream Cameron, Missouri Baptist; 3. James Bennett, Indiana Tech; 4. Treyvonta Rhodes, Campbellsville (Ky.)
174 pounds - 1. Eziekiel Hunt, Cumberland (Tenn.); 2. LJ Grayson, Indiana Tech; 3. Kyle Delaune, Cumberland (Tenn.); 4. Travis Mcintosh, Campbellsville (Ky.)
184 pounds - 1. Jameel Bryant, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 2. Cody Linton, Cumberland (Tenn.); 3. Trey Hicks, Life (Ga.); 4. Cody Chaney, Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
197 pounds - 1. Sam Johnson, Cumberlands (Ky.); 2. Jahwon Akui, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); 3. Jacob Dempsey, Life (Ga.); 4. Dustin Branom, Truett-McConnell (Ga.)
285 pounds - 1. Courtney Freeman, Cumberlands (Ky.); 2. Andre Dunn, Indiana Tech; 3. Jacob Roza, Life (Ga.); 4. Denzel Vaughan, St. Andrews (N.C.)



North Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 22 | 9 a.m. CST | Dakota Wesleyan University (S.D.) | Mitchell, S.D.
Live Scoring | Brackets


Team Results
1. Morningside (Iowa) - 128.5
2. Concordia (Neb.) - 97.0
3. Northwestern (Iowa) - 96.5
4. York (Neb.) - 95.0
5. Midland (Neb.) - 88.5
6. Dickinson State (N.D.) - 84.0
7. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) - 73.5
8. Briar Cliff (Iowa) - 59.0
9. Waldorf (Iowa) - 56.5
10. Hastings (Neb.) - 55.0
11. Jamestown (N.D.) - 42.5
12. Doane (Neb.) - 15.0

Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pounds - 1. Josh Heinzer, Midland (Neb.); 2. Oscar Marin, York (Neb.); 3. Austin Mogg, Concordia (Neb.); 4. Kyle Robison, Briar Cliff (Iowa) 
133 pounds - 1. Robert Rivera, Concordia (Neb.); 2. Richard Rios, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 3. Raymond McQueen, Waldorf (Iowa); 4. Nathan Ryan, Morningside (Iowa)
141 pounds - 1. Blake Fruchtl, Hastings (Neb.); 2. Jerry Mayo III, Northwestern (Iowa); 3. Jason Arreola, York (Neb.); 4. Kevin Olson, Morningside (Iowa)
149 pounds - 1. Tyler Lashbrook, Morningside (Iowa); 2. Tyler Boyer, Midland (Neb.); 3. John Lynch, Northwestern (Iowa); 4. Enrique Barajas, Concordia (Neb.)
157 pounds - 1. Tyler McMichael, Midland (Neb.); 2. Zach Fishman, Northwestern (Iowa); 3. Tyler Johnson, Dickinson State (N.D.); 4. Jordan Langley, Morningside (Iowa)
165 pounds - 1. Trever Devestern, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); 2. Malcolm Johnson, Morningside (Iowa); 3. Sterling Terry, Midland (Neb.); 4. Patrick Nord, Jamestown (N.D.)
174 pounds - 1. Anthony Pike, Briar Cliff (Iowa); 2. Austin Fehlhafer, Concordia (Neb.); 3. Jaykob Miller, Jamestown (N.D.); 4. Luis Rivera-Santiago, Northwestern (Iowa)
184 pounds - 1. Joseph Sievert, Morningside (Iowa); 2. Randall Null, Northwestern (Iowa); 3. Rulin Pederson, Morningside (Iowa); 4. Brock Binversie, Waldorf (Iowa)
197 pounds - 1. Jesse Hellinger, Dickinson State (N.D.); 2. Grant Harrill, Hastings (Neb.); 3. Ken Burkhardt, Concordia (Neb.); 4. Skyler Carroll, Dickinson State (N.D.)
285 pounds - 1. Saia Lotulelei, York (Neb.); 2. Tyler Kacmarynski, Morningside (Iowa); 3. Abram Reynolds, Briar Cliff (Iowa); 4. Angel Gomez, Waldorf (Iowa)



West Qualifying Group Tournament
Feb. 22 | 10 a.m. PST | Menlo College (Calif.) | Atherton, Calif.
Live ScoringBrackets

Team Results
1. Southern Oregon - 147.0
2. Great Falls (Mont.) - 127.5
3. Montana State-Northern - 109.5
4. Menlo (Calif.) - 93.0
5. Simpson (Calif.) - 92.5
6. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) - 91.5

Individual Results (Top 4 Places)
125 pounds - 1. Jake Stigall, Southern Oregon; 2. Sean Silva, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 3. Troy Lakin, Menlo (Calif.); 4. Mason Sauseda, Simpson (Calif.)
133 pounds - 1. Michael Ruiz, Great Falls (Mont.); 2. A.J. Valles, Simpson (Calif.); 3. Trevor Hancock, Southern Oregon; 4. Andrew Burr, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
141 pounds - 1. Cameron Niess, Montana State-Northern; 2. Kyle Wilson, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Steele Escobedo, Menlo (Calif.); 4. Anthony Vega, Simpson (Calif.)
149 pounds - 1. Ryan Martin, Great Falls (Mont.); 2. Colin Merkley, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.); 3. Tyler Cowger, Southern Oregon; 4. Jason Ladd, Menlo (Calif.)
157 pounds - 1. Edward Cheff, Montana State-Northern; 2. David Rios, Menlo (Calif.); 3. Chad Cebulski, Great Falls (Mont.); 4. Richard Ortiz, Simpson (Calif.)
165 pounds - 1. Ethan Hinebauch, Montana State-Northern; 2. Shawn Lau, Great Falls (Mont.); 3. Eric Lopez, Menlo (Calif.); 4. Garrett Urrutia, Southern Oregon
174 pounds - 1. Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon; 2. Brady Beamon, Simpson (Calif.); 3. Jared Miller, Montana State-Northern; 4. Taylor Vaughn, Great Falls (Mont.)
184 pounds - 1. Jacob Abrams, Southern Oregon; 2. Tuck VanMatre, Southern Oregon; 3. Kamron Jackson, Great Falls (Mont.); 4. Brandon Foster, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
197 pounds - 1. Toby Cheff, Montana State-Northern; 2. Charles Johnson, Southern Oregon; 3. Garrett DeMers, Montana State-Northern; 4. Troy Killgore, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
285 pounds - 1. Scott Brasil, Menlo (Calif.); 2. Austin Lobsinger, Simpson (Calif.); 3. Clayton Burtis, Southern Oregon; 4. Justin Harrison, Menlo (Calif.)



2013 Qualifying Group Tournament Results
2012 Qualifying Group Tournament Results