Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2014 Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced

March 10, 2014
Article Image
By: Sam Knehans, Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2014 Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans. Honors were awarded to the top-three finishers in each event and the swimmers of the top-three finishing relay teams at the 58th Annual NAIA Men's Swimming & Diving National Championships, held March 5-8 at Oklahoma City Community College in Oklahoma City, Okla.

Thirty-one student-athletes earned All-America honors, with three-time defending national champion Oklahoma Baptist leading the way with 13 honorees.

Junior Daniel Ramirez of Oklahoma Baptist, who was named the NAIA Men’s Swimmer of the Meet and NAIA Men’s Swimmer of the Year, was recognized in an NAIA-best eight events. Ramirez was also named the NAIA Men’s Swimmer of the Meet and NAIA Men’s Swimmer of the Year in 2013.

The Oklahoma Baptist standout is a three-time All-American in the 100-Yard Backstroke and a two-time All-American in the 100-Yard Butterfly, 100-Yard Freestyle, 200-Yard Freestyle Relay, 200-Yard Medley Relay and the 400-Yard Freestyle Relay. In 2014, Ramirez set NAIA National Championship records in the 100-Yard Freestyle, 100-Yard Butterfly and the 100-Yard Backstroke, and was part of Oklahoma Baptist’s record-breaking teams in the 200-Yard Freestyle Relay, 200-Yard Medley Relay and the 400-Yard Freestyle Relay.

Junior Logan Lassley of Oklahoma Baptist (50-Yard Freestyle); freshman Joel Ax of SCAD Savannah (Ga.) (200-Yard Freestyle) and senior Gregory Penny of Oklahoma Baptist (200-Yard Breaststroke) also set NAIA National Championship records, along with the 800-Yard Freestyle Relay team from SCAD Savannah.

Junior Jarod Haynes of Oklahoma Baptist, who was named the NAIA Men’s Diver of the Year, earned All-America honors after winning the 1-Meter Diving competition and finishing as the runner-up in 3-Meter Diving.

2014 NAIA Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans

Name School Event
Aaron Buchanan Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-Yard Individual Medley
    400-Yard Individual Medley
    200-Yard Butterfly
Adam Cribbs Oklahoma Baptist 3-Meter Diving
    1-Meter Diving
Andrew Fischer Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 500-Yard Freestyle
    800-Yard Freestyle Relay
Andrew Gurley St. Andrews (N.C.) 200-Yard Butterfly
Bradley Moore Union (Ky.) 500-Yard Freestyle
    1650-Yard Freestyle
Calvin Price Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 400-Yard Medley Relay
Daniel Ramirez Oklahoma Baptist 200-Yard Medley Relay
    800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    100-Yard Butterfly
    100-Yard Backstroke
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    100-Yard Freestyle
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Daniel Robbins Oklahoma Baptist 200-Yard Individual Medley
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Garland Sullivan Oklahoma Baptist 200-Yard Medley Relay
    50-Yard Freestyle
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    100-Yard Butterfly
    400-Yard Medley Relay
Georgi Krastev St. Andrews (N.C.) 100-Yard Backstroke
    200-Yard Backstroke
Gilles Cantrelle Oklahoma Baptist 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
Gregory Penny Oklahoma Baptist 200-Yard Medley Relay
    100-Yard Breaststroke
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    200-Yard Breaststroke
Jacob Anderson Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
    200-Yard Individual Medley
    800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    100-Yard Backstroke
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Jarod Haynes Oklahoma Baptist 3-Meter Diving
    1-Meter Diving
Javier Sossa Oklahoma Baptist 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle
Joel Ax SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 500-Yard Freestyle
    800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    1650-Yard Freestyle
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Joshua Lercel Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Karl Hegwein SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
    400-Yard Individual Medley
    400-Yard Medley Relay
Logan Lassley Oklahoma Baptist 200-Yard Medley Relay
    50-Yard Freestyle
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Mark Pontier Oklahoma Baptist 3-Meter Diving
    1-Meter Diving
Mark Shvartsman SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
    800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    100-Yard Butterfly
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    200-Yard Butterfly
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Matthew Prasser Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
Nico Brun Oklahoma Baptist 200-Yard Backstroke
Pat Cardillo SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
    50-Yard Freestyle
    800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle
    100-Yard Freestyle
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Ryan Searles SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Backstroke
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Sam Borgman Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 1650-Yard Freestyle
Simon Pheasant Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
    800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    100-Yard Freestyle
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Styrbjorn Torell SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
    400-Yard Medley Relay
Tim Richard Oklahoma Baptist 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
    400-Yard Individual Medley
    100-Yard Breaststroke
    200-Yard Breaststroke
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Ty Jacobs Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 200-Yard Medley Relay
    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    400-Yard Medley Relay
    400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Vitor da Franca Oklahoma Baptist 100-Yard Breaststroke
    200-Yard Breaststroke