Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2014 Softball Conference/Unaffiliated/Independent Rankings

April 28, 2014

American Midwest Conference
1. William Woods (Mo.) (20-2 / 36-15)
2. Columbia (Mo.) (18-4 / 28-14)
3. Park (Mo.) (18-4 / 36-9)
4. Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) (17-5 / 24-17)
5. Williams Baptist (Ark.) (13-9 / 22-22)
6. Missouri Baptist (11-11 / 25-25)
7. Benedictine-Springfield (Ill.) (9-13 / 27-27)
8. Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) (9-13 / 19-30)
9. Lyon (Ark.) (9-13 / 17-23)
10. Mid-Continent (Ky.) (5-17 / 6-28)
11. Stephens (Mo.) (5-17 / 5-35)

Appalachian Athletic Conference
1. Reinhardt (Ga.) (42-8 / 17-3)
2. Bryan (Tenn.) (16-2 / 29-23)

Cascade Collegiate Conference
1. Oregon Tech (23-5 / 32-10)
2. Concordia (Ore.) (22-6 / 30-16)
3. College of Idaho (19-9 / 27-13)
4. Southern Oregon (14-14 / 15-21)
5. Corban (Ore.) (13-15 / 26-20)
6. Northwest Christian (Ore.) (12-16 / 13-26)
7. Eastern Oregon (7-21 / 17-23)
8. Northwest (Wash.) (2-26 / 2-32)

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference
1. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) (19-0-1 / 43-2-1)
2. Saint Xavier (Ill.) (17-2-1 / 42-5-1)
3. St. Francis (Ill.) (13-7 / 20-18)
4. Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) (12-8 / 32-21)
5. Trinity Christian (Ill.) (11-9 / 23-23)
6. Calumet (Ind.) (10-10 / 17-30)

Crossroads League
1. Taylor (Ind.) (23-9 / 37-14)
2. Bethel (Ind.) (18-12 / 21-17)
3. Huntington (Ind.) (18-12 / 26-19)

Golden State Athletic Conference
1. Concordia (Calif.) (18-2 / 48-5)
2. Biola (Calif.) (13-7 / 34-12)
3. San Diego Christian (Calif.) (12-8 / 18-16)
4. Vanguard (Calif.) (10-10 / 33-22)
5. Hope International (Calif.) (5-15 / 17-33)
6. Arizona Christian (2-18 / 11-31)

Great Plains Athletic Conference
1. Morningside (Iowa) (15-5 / 25-11)
2. Northwestern (Iowa) (14-5 / 30-16)

Heart of America Athletic Conference
1. Central Methodist (Mo.) (17-1 / 37-6)
2. MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) (14-4 / 23-11)
3. Evangel (Mo.) (13-5 / 28-10)
4. Baker (Kan.) (10-8 / 20-22)
5. Benedictine (Kan.) (8-8 / 15-20)
6. Peru State (Neb.) (7-9 / 28-21)
7. Culver-Stockton (Mo.) (7-11 / 18-22)
8. Graceland (Iowa) (6-12 / 9-27)
9. Avila (Mo.) (5-12 / 11-30)
10. Missouri Valley (1-17 / 5-27)

Independent
1. LSU Alexandria (5-0 / 29-3)
2. Cal State San Marcos (5-0-1 / 35-5-1)
3. Houston-Victoria (Texas) (0-4 / 32-11)
4. Georgia Gwinnett (0-0 / 38-8-1)
5. Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) (1-2-1 / 32-21-1)
6. British Columbia (0-0 / 14-13)
7. Ashford (Iowa) (0-0 / 21-20)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
1. Kansas Wesleyan (15-3 / 34-7)
2. Ottawa (Kan.) (13-5 / 24-19)
3. Bethany (Kan.) (12-6 / 31-22)
4. Friends (Kan.) (11-7 / 34-14)
5. Saint Mary (Kan.) (11-7 / 29-18)

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
1. Indiana Southeast (25-1 / 37-10)
2. Point Park (Pa.) (17-8 / 24-15)
3. Brescia (Ky.) (18-10 / 21-14)
4. Asbury (Ky.) (13-14 / 15-24)
5. Midway (Ky.) (13-15 / 15-27)
6. Carlow (Pa.) (12-14 / 19-16)
7. Berea (Ky.) (11-17 / 14-22)
8. Alice Lloyd (Ky.) (0-28 / 0-28)

Mid-South Conference
1. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (29-5 / 43-7)
2. Georgetown (Ky.) (27-9 / 32-12)
3. Campbellsville (Ky.) (26-10 / 39-15)
4. Cumberland (Tenn.) (21-15 / 35-18-1)
4. Rio Grande (Ohio) (21-15 / 29-18)

Midlands Collegiate Athletic Conference
1. Central Baptist (Ark.) (17-3 / 33-7)
2. Bellevue (Neb.) (16-4 / 32-14)
3. Waldorf (Iowa) (10-8 / 35-9)
4. Oklahoma Wesleyan (13-7 / 25-27)
5. College of Saint Mary (Neb.) (11-7 / 16-20)

Midwest Collegiate Conference
1. William Penn (Iowa) (19-4 / 33-17)
2. Grand View (Iowa) (16-7 / 26-24)
3. St. Ambrose (Iowa) (15-8 / 30-20)
4. Mount Mercy (Iowa) (12-12 / 23-18)

Red River Athletic Conference
1. Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) (18-2 / 36-10-1)
2. Southwest (N.M.) (17-3 / 32-14)
3. Bacone (Okla.) (10-10 / 21-29)
4. Langston (Okla.) (8-12 / 21-30)
5. Huston-Tillotson (Texas) (3-13 / 6-30)
6. Texas College (0-16 / 1-27)

Sooner Athletic Conference
1. St. Gregory's (Okla.) (27-5 / 46-8)
2. Oklahoma Baptist (24-6 / 39-14)
3. Oklahoma City (23-7 / 43-11)
4. Science & Arts (Okla.) (18-12 / 36-20)
5. Texas Wesleyan (15-17 / 24-23)
6. Northwood (Texas) (13-19 / 16-37)

Southern States Athletic Conference
1. Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) (25-1 / 36-4)
2. Spring Hill (Ala.) (20-6 / 35-10)
3. William Carey (Miss.) (21-7 / 40-8)
4. Belhaven (Miss.) (20-10 / 38-13)
5. Brenau (Ga.) (17-10 / 32-11)
6. Mobile (Ala.) (16-10 / 24-20)
7. Martin Methodist (Tenn.) (19-11 / 31-23)

The Sun Conference
1. Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (12-4 / 23-16)
2. USC Beaufort (S.C.) (11-5 / 35-9)
3. Southeastern (Fla.) (10-6 / 34-15)
3. Thomas (Ga.) (10-6 / 24-21)

Unaffiliated - Cal Pac/GCAC
1. Simpson (Calif.) (9-1 / 35-6)
2. Talladega (Ala.) (10-0 / 31-19)
3. William Jessup (Calif.) (6-4 / 10-15)
4. Menlo (Calif.) (5-6 / 13-17)
5. La Sierra (Calif.) (5-7 / 13-28)
6. Edward Waters (Fla.) (4-2 / 11-27)
7. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) (2-9 / 11-31)
8. Voorhees (S.C.) (3-7 / 4-12)
9. Fisk (Tenn.) (0-7 / 0-12)

Unaffiliated - Frontier/North Star
1. Dickinson State (N.D.) (20-1 / 35-13)
2. Valley City State (N.D.) (10-6 / 21-19)
3. Jamestown (N.D.) (13-8 / 21-21)
4. Great Falls (Mont.) (2-4 / 14-15)
5. Presentation (S.D.) (7-11 / 19-24)
6. Dakota State (S.D.) (5-12 / 10-30)
7. Mayville State (N.D.) (2-16 / 4-24)

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference
1. Davenport (Mich.) (16-2 / 31-7)
2. Madonna (Mich.) (15-3 / 31-8)
3. Cornerstone (Mich.) (12-6 / 22-14)
4. Siena Heights (Mich.) (10-8 / 19-19)
5. Aquinas (Mich.) (9-9 / 20-19)
6. Concordia (Mich.) (9-9 / 26-21)