Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2014 NAIA Menís Golf All-Americans Announced

May 19, 2014
Article Image

By Alan Grosbach, Manager of Communications and Sports Information

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2014 NAIA Men’s Golf All-America teams, as selected by the NAIA-Men’s Golf Coaches Association All-America Committee. A total of 45 student-athletes were honored with 15 individuals being named to each of the three teams.

Oklahoma City lead all teams with five individuals, including brothers James and Anthony Marchesani on the first team. James Marchesani, who won the O.D. Bounds National Medalist trophy at the 2014 national championships, is receiving first team honors for the fourth-straight year. The three other Oklahoma City golfers – Garrison Mendoza, Matthew Cheung and Scott Verplank – earned third team recognition.

Johnson & Wales (Fla.), Texas Wesleyan, Wayland Baptist (Texas) and William Woods (Mo.) each had four individuals named to an All-America team, while national champion Coastal Georgia had three.

Twelve individuals are making at least their second All-America appearance.

Ten of the 45 award winners are seniors, while 13 are juniors, 12 are sophomores and 10 are freshman.

2014 NAIA Men’s Golf All-Americans
First Team      
Name School Class Hometown
Jose Vega * Bellevue (Neb.) So. Medellin, Colombia
Conner Kozak * British Columbia Jr. Vernon, B.C.
Ryan Odom * Cal State San Marcos So. Corona, Calif.
Dylan Freeman Coastal Georgia Sr. Athens, Ga.
Michal Pospisil Cumberlands (Ky.) Fr. Stredocesky, Czech Republic
Tyler Falk Northwest Christian (Ore.) Sr. Springfield, Ore.
Anthony Marchesani * Oklahoma City So. Rosebud, Victoria, Australia
James Marchesani *%^ Oklahoma City Sr. Rosebud, Victoria, Australia
Jose Rolz % Texas Wesleyan Jr. Guatemala City, Guatemala
Sam Jackson Thomas (Ga.) Sr. Ontario, Canada
Anders Ellingsberg Wayland Baptist (Texas) Sr. Drobak, Norway
Ian Ansett Wayland Baptist (Texas) So. Johannesburg, South Africa
Ryan Connolly Wayland Baptist (Texas) Jr. Wellingborough, England
Billy McKenzie William Woods (Mo.) Fr. Portsmouth, England
Julian Taylor * % William Woods (Mo.) Jr. York, England
       
Second Team      
Name School Class Hometown
Nicolas Herrera Bellevue (Neb.) Fr. Cali, Colombia
Scott Secord * British Columbia Jr. Calgary, Alberta
Allen Bradford Coastal Georgia Jr. Elberton, Ga.
Chase Miller Coastal Georgia Sr. Dalton, Ga.
Jesse Heinley % Concordia (Ore.) Sr. Bend, Ore.
Damon Salo * Johnson & Wales (Fla.) Jr. New Ipswich, N.H.
Peter French Johnson & Wales (Fla.) So. Franklin, Mass.
Felix Aberg Northwood (Fla.) So. Sweden
Mateo Gomez Oklahoma Baptist Fr. Cali, Columbia
Nikolaj Brons-Piche Texas Wesleyan So. Traverse City, Mich.
James Fletcher Thomas (Ga.) Jr. Preston, U.K.
Stone Cowie Thomas (Ga.) Jr. Crawfordville, Fla.
Brian Langley USC Beaufort (S.C.) Sr. Bluffton, S.C.
David Houlding William Woods (Mo.) Fr. Leeds, England
Matt Wells William Woods (Mo.) Fr. Ilfracombe, England
       
Third Team      
Name School Class Hometown
Ben Johnson * Bethany (Kan.) Jr. West Sussex, England
Austin Garrett Cumberland (Tenn.) Sr. Smithville, Tenn.
Lasse Gerhardsen Johnson & Wales (Fla.) Jr. Ski, Norway
Matthew Morin Johnson & Wales (Fla.) So. Barton, Vt.
Charlie Phillips Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) So. Mount Vernon, Ohio
Sam McCarthy Northwood (Fla.) So. Wales
Garrison Mendoza Oklahoma City Fr. Clinton, Okla.
Matthew Cheung Oklahoma City Fr. Brisbane, Australia
Scott Verplank Oklahoma City So. Edmond, Okla.
Daniel Thompsett * Rocky Mountain (Mont.) Jr. Aboyne, Scotland
Seth Bryan Southwestern (Kan.) So. Winfield, Kan.
Colby Webb Texas Wesleyan Jr. Burleson, Texas
Calvin Clyde Texas Wesleyan Sr. Tyler, Texas
Alan Cooke USC Beaufort (S.C.) Fr. Vienna, W.Va.
Steven Diack Wayland Baptist (Texas) Fr. Coquitlam, British Columbia

* - 2013 All-American
% - 2012 All-American
^ - 2011 All-American