Association of Student-Athletes

A S S O C I A T I O N   O F   S T U D E N T - A T H L E T E S    

The mission of the Association of Student-Athletes (ASA) is to serve as the voice of all NAIA student-athletes in the NAIA's governance. The ASA provides a platform for student-athletes to discuss issues of concern to them, offer feedback to NAIA membership, and propose legislation or policy changes, as appropriate. The ASA will serve as an advocacy group on behalf of NAIA student-athletes to enhance their collegiate athletics experience. Additionally, the ASA will offer its members the opportunity to develop their leadership skills as they represent and empower all NAIA student-athletes.

A S  A   N E W S

April 28, 2016 — NAIA Announces Selection of Members to the Association of Student-Athletes

 
 2016-2017 ASA OFFICERS & AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL FOR STUDENT-ATHLETES
CHAIR
Tyler Lucas 
Indiana University Kokomo 
River States Conference 
Men's Cross Country 
VICE CHAIR
Jessica Chase
Vanguard University (Calif.)
Golden State Athletic Conference 
Volleyball
SECOND VICE CHAIR
Austin Blaue
Ottawa University (Kan.)
Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
Men's Golf
SECRETARY
Madison Sylvia Osterlund 
Thomas University (Ga.)
The Sun Conference 
Women's Swimming and Diving
CSA At-Large Representatives: Taylor Cowan, Sara Hall, Austin Blaue, Joshua Lay and Sammantha Fajardo
2015-2016 MEMBERS OF THE ASA
Josh Beams
IU Southeast (Ind.)
River States Conference
Baseball
Joseph Caldwell
Dillard University (La.)
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Sal Cordova
Purdue University Calumet (Ind.)
Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference
Men's Cross Country
Austin Blaue
Ottawa University (Kan.)
Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
Men's Golf
Sidney Bosley
Concordia University (Mich.)
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference
Women's Indoor Track and Field
Connor Clements
Georgia Gwinnett College
Association of Independent Institutions
Men's Tennis
Taylor Cowan
MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.)
Heart of America Athletic Conference
Volleyball
Jessica Chase
Vanguard University (Calif.)
Golden State Athletic Conference 
Volleyball
Olivia Darley
Truett-McConnell College (Ga.)
Appalachian Athletic Conference
Sammantha Fajardo
University of California-Merced
California Pacific Conference
Women's Cross Country
BJ Groskreutz
Northwestern College (Iowa)
Great Plains Athletic Conference
Wrestling
Ben DeSaulnier
Southern Oregon University
Cascade Collegiate Conference
Division II Men's Basketball
Hassan Doghman
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference
Division II Men's Basketball
Brett Hodges
William Woods University (Mo.)
American Midwest Conference
Men's Soccer
Danielle Ducklow
Viterbo University (Wis.)
North Star Athletic Association
Women's Golf 
Joshua Lay
Bethel University (Tenn.)
Southern States Athletic Conference
Men's Swimming
Molly Fitzpatrick
Grace College (Ind.)
Crossroads League
Women's Tennis
Tyler Lucas
Indiana University Kokomo
River States Conference 
Men's Cross Country
Heidi Huebner
Viterbo University (Wis.)
North Star Athletic Association
Division II Women's Basketball
Aaron Laflin
University of California Merced
California Pacific Conference
Division II Men's Basketball
Madison Sylvia Osterlund
Thomas University (Ga.)
The Sun Conference
Women's Swimming and Diving
Chad Smurthwaite
Warner Pacific College (Ore.)
Cascade Collegiate Conference
Men's Cross Country
JT Linder
Carroll College (Mont.)
Frontier Conference
Football
Caroline Goodin
Oklahoma City University
Sooner Athletic Conference
Women's Golf

 

Tressa Linson
Lyon College (Ark.)
American Midwest Conference
Division I Women's Basketball
Hannah Massey
University of the Southwest (N.M.)
Red River Athletic Conference
Volleyball
Taylor McClanahan
Central Christian College (Kan.)
Association of Independent Institutions
Competitive Cheer
Abbie-Leigh Meneses
University of California Merced
California Pacific Conference
Women's Soccer
Michelle Murch
University of St. Thomas (Fla.)
The Sun Conference
Softball
Sasha Newman
Dillard University (La.)
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Dana Noel
Oklahoma City University
Sooner Athletic Conference
Competitive Dance
Hector Romero
Wayland Baptist University (Texas)
Sooner Athletic Conference
Baseball
Deshawn Ruffin
Dalton State College (Ga.)
Southern States Athletic Conference
Division I Men's Basketball
An'Jolique Woodson
University of the Southwest (N.M.)
Red River Athletic Conference
Division I Women's Basketball
Taylor Abraham
York College (Neb.)
Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
Volleyball