Print RSS

2017 NAIA Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced

March 06, 2017
Article Image

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletic (NAIA) has announced the 2017 Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans. Honors were awarded to the top-three finishers in each event and the swimmers of the top-three finishing relay teams at the 37th Annual NAIA Women's Swimming & Diving National Championships, held March 1 – 4 at the Columbus Aquatic Center in Columbus, Ga.

Thirty-nine student-athletes earned All-America honors, led by national champion Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) with 10 athletes, and runner-up SCAD Savannah (Ga.) with eight honorees. Keiser (Fla.), who finished third this year earned seven All-American honors.

Joel Ax of SCAD Savannah earned an NAIA-best eight All-American honors, followed by Magnus Poulsen of Olivet Nazarene with seven honors.

2017 Men's Swimming & Diving All-Americans Announced

Magnus Anderson, Olivet Nazarene – 200 Free Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Back, 400 Free Relay 
Anton Arvidsson, SCAD Savannah – 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 400 Free Relay  
Joel Ax, SCAD Savannah – 800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay   
Charles Bennett, Olivet Nazarene – 800 Free Relay
Xavier Bordes Adell, Olivet Nazarene – 1650 Free
Joshua Bouma, Olivet Nazarene – 800 Free Relay, 200 Free
Shane Brinson, Biola – 3-meter Dive, 1-meter Dive
Brogan Bunner, SCAD Savannah – 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay
Tan Dang, Thomas – 200 Free Relay
Igor Dos Santos, Thomas – 200 Free Relay
Igor Dozortsev, University of the Cumberlands – 200 Butterfly
Wyatt Engler, Keiser – 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
David Groh, University of the Cumberlands – 3-meter Dive, 1-meter Dive
Danny Hartley, Keiser – 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 100 Back, 200 Back
Alex Haymond, Thomas – 200 Free Relay, 100 Free
Keith Jessee, Asbury – 200 IM, 400 IM
Vladislav Khoroletc, Olivet Nazarene – 800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay
Georgi Krastev, St. Andrews – 100 Back, 200 Back
Daniil Kuzmin, Olivet Nazarene – 800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 400 IM, 400 Free Relay   
Justin Lewis, Keiser – 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Vinny Lijoi, Thomas – 500 Free
Perry Lindo, Thomas – 200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 100 Free
Lukas Macek, Keiser – 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 Free Relay
Guilherme Magnoler, Olivet Nazarene – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay
Josiah Morales, Wayland Baptist – 50 Free, 100 Butterfly
Jonas Mueller, Lindsey Wilson – 200 Breast
Nick Oh, Keiser – 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay
Tim Olbrich, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) – 200 Free Relay
Magnus Poulsen, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) – 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 100 Back, 200 Butterfly, 400 Free Relay   
Matija Luka Rafaj, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) – 500 Free, 1650 Free
Josh Smilie, SCAD Savannah – 800 Free Relay
Jacob Smith, University of the Cumberlands – 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Andrei Stukov, Keiser – 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay
Ryan Sweat, SCAD Savannah – 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Butterfly
Joel Thatcher, SCAD Savannah – 800 Free Relay, 500 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 1650 Free, 400 Free Relay  
Tyler Timmer, Olivet Nazarene – 3-meter Dive, 1-meter Dive
Nico Tscherner, Lindenwood-Belleville – 400 IM
Joaquin Uz, Keiser – 800 Free Relay
Nick Wargo, SCAD Savannah – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay