Default Header

2018 NAIA Women's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 2

Danielle Wojciechowski

By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo.- Adri Sigafoose of Aquinas (Mich.) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Danielle Wojciechowski of Bethel (Ind.) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Sigafoose and Wojciechwowski were selected for their performances during the week of January 17-23, and were selected of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Women’s Indoor Athlete of the Week

Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.)

Sr., McBain, Mich.

• Placed 1st in the 600m with a time of 1:34.26
     o This is the number 1 time in all of NAIA this season
• Placed 1st in the 4x800m Relay with a time of 9:34.01
     o This is the number 1 time in all of NAIA this season

NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week

Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.)

Jr., Roselle, Ill.

• Placed 1st in Pole Vault with a mark of 4.07m
• This mark is the number one mark for the NAIA this season

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Grace Young, Columbia (Mo.) ; Anna Houston, William Woods (Mo.) ; Alexis Lankford, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon ; Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Alex McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan ; Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Alex Berends, Taylor (Ind.) ; Ariel jensen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Katie Bosch, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Shantinique Cunningham, Hastings (Neb.) ; Brenda McCollum, Baker (Kan.) ; Asia Laudermilch, William Penn (Iowa) ; Dorothy Adams, Missouri Valley ; Natalie Engle, Friends (Kan.) ; Jen Andres, Bethel (Kan.) ; Lora Bebermeyer, Sterling (Kan.) ; Adia Vaughn, Ottawa (Kan.) ; Alexia DeHaven-Boyd, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Anna Havranek, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Ja'zell Woodard-Johnson, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Elizabeth Skipper, Life (Ga.) ; Marissa Kuik, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Kylee Voigt , Jamestown (N.D.) ; Allyssa Weitkum, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) ; Tyanna Petty-Craft, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Sarah Hornak, Indiana East ; Brooke Cassar, Oklahoma City ; Sydney Staples, Bacone (Okla.) ; Kendal Clark, Webber International (Fla.)

Field Nominees: Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.) ; Alexis Spikes, Columbia (Mo.) ; Aaliyah Brown, Park (Mo.) ; Megan McCrary, Missouri Baptist ; Chanel Roberts, Union (Ky.) ; Rachel Lawhorn, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Ebony Wilson, Eastern Oregon ; Hayley Morse, College of Idaho ; Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Lauren Lamourt, St. Ambrose (Iowa) ; Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Miriam Wood, Taylor (Ind.) ; Daphne Puckett, Providence (Mont.) ; Kelbie Lyon, Hastings (Neb.) ; Samantha Liermann, Concordia (Neb.) ; Caley Vink, Northwestern (Iowa) ; LaVon Davis, Grand View (Iowa) ; Lauren Doll, Friends (Kan.) ; Ja'zell Woodard-Johnson, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Kalea Barnett, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Samantha Reilly, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Jennifer Plancarte, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Julia Johnson , Jamestown (N.D.) ; Marilyn Quintero, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Ana Benitez, Point Park (Pa.) ; Katie Browning, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Trisha Spivey, Indiana East ; Dymond White, Bacone (Okla.) ; Samantha Davila, Webber International (Fla.) ; Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.) ; Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech

2017-18 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 17): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.) , Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
Week 2 (January 24): Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.) , Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (W)