Default Header

2018 NAIA Women's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 3

Anna Shields 2

By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo.- Anna Shields of Point Park (Pa.) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Chantel Kyler of Clarke (Iowa) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Shields and Kyler were selected for their performances during the week of January 24-30, and were selected of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Women’s Indoor Athlete of the Week

Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Jr., Torrington, Conn.

• Placed 1st in the 600m with a time of 1:33.49
• Placed 3rd in the mile with a time of 4:43.63
     o Shields broke her own NAIA record for the season

NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week

Chantel Kyler, Clarke (Iowa)

Jr., Shabonna, Ill.

• Placed 1st in High Jump with a mark of 1.71m
• Kyler broke the Clarke record and set the second-best mark in the NAIA this season

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Kristine Treijs, William Woods (Mo.) ; Nikki Smith, Columbia (Mo.) ; Joanna Callier, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.) ; Olivia Askew, Calumet (Ind.) ; April VanRyn, Trinity Christian (Ill.) ; Ashley Plumb, St. Ambrose (Iowa) ; Celina Mayforth, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Alexa Beezhold, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Karla Singer, Grace (Ind.) ; Rita Marshall, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Michelle Mumm, Morningside (Iowa) ; 4x800 4x800, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Emily Harsin, Doane (Neb.) ; Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa) ; Helen Thames, Avila (Mo.) ; Jen Andres, Bethel (Kan.) ; Shelby Hundley, Friends (Kan.) ; Destiny Dyson, Bethany (Kan.) ; Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Ashli Pope, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Jacey Wilson, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Marissa Kuik, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Allyssa Weitkum, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Amirah Strauther, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Sarah Hornak, Indiana East ; Cheyenne Hill-Johnson, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City ; Leah Banks, Loyola (La.) ; Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.) ; Alexis McConnell, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Stephanie Johnston, Concordia (Mich.) ; Christina Murphy, Madonna (Mich.) ; Asia Gardner, Siena Heights (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.) ; Aaliyah Brown, Park (Mo.) ; Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.) ; Carlie Vannatta, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Harley Sutton, Calumet (Ind.) ; Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.) ; Emily Weber, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Kylee Kasper, Marian (Ind.) ; Jaysa Hoins, Doane (Neb.) ; Adrianna Shaw, Concordia (Neb.) ; Cali Stewart, Hastings (Neb.) ; Maddie Minnaert, Benedictine (Kan.) ; Michelle Carrillo, Grand View (Iowa) ; Asia Laudermilch, William Penn (Iowa) ; Ashley Dugan, York (Neb.) ; Lauren Doll, Friends (Kan.) ; Danielle Johnson, Bethany (Kan.) ; Emily Allen, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Kaiann Arellano, Jamestown (N.D.) ; Megan Johnson, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Auburn Miller, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Tyanna Petty, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Lenae Ludy, Indiana Tech ; Tasha McKinley, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2017-18 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 17): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.) , Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
Week 2 (January 24): Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.) , Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.)
Week 3 (January 31): Chantel Kyler, Clarke (Iowa) , Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (W)