Default Header

2018 NAIA Men's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 3


By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Erik Escobedo of Bethel (Ind.) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Brent Rodden of Siena Heights (Mich.) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Escobedo and Rodden were selected for their performances during the week of January 24-30, and were selected out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week

Erik Escobedo, Bethel (Ind.)

Sr., Mishawaka, Ind.

• Placed 1st in the weight throw with a mark of 21.5
• This is a Bethel record and the top mark in all of NAIA this season

NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week

Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.)

Jr., Taylor, Mich.

• Placed 1st in the 800m with a time of 1:53.77
• This time is the top time in all of the NAIA this season

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Nicholas Rotich, Park (Mo.) ; Malik Holman, Columbia (Mo.) ; Jacob Crump, Missouri Baptist ; Tyler Carson, William Woods (Mo.) ; Elijah Mitchell, Montreat (N.C.) ; Tj Randle, Northwest (Wash.) ; Josh Pestka, St. Ambrose (Iowa) ; Roger Malonda, Calumet (Ind.) ; John Principato, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Caleb DeWeerd, Trinity Christian (Ill.) ; Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Avniel Barrow, Huntington (Ind.) ; Joshua Pridgen, Grace (Ind.) ; Derek Parker, Indiana Wesleyan ; Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Jonathan Flight, Hastings (Neb.) ; Alan Varela, Doane (Neb.) ; Paul Paul, Mount Marty (S.D.) ; Joe Heinrichs, Briar Cliff (Iowa) ; Tim Rose, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Jake Clouse, Grand View (Iowa) ; Elliot Knernschield, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Paulino Sanchez, Missouri Valley ; Jessica Watson, Baker (Kan.) ; Jacob Clark, Friends (Kan.) ; Phillip Lagemann, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Julio Martinez, Bethel (Kan.) ; Mason Held, York (Neb.) ; Noah Smucker, Bethany (Kan.) ; Emmanual Shabbaz, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Rodney Henry, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Nic Ganzeveld, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Dennis Gonzalez, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Maurice Savage, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Walker Olivier, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Tellis Horne, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.) ; Justin Lowe, Indiana East ; Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Brian Masayesva, Bacone (Okla.) ; Arik LaFave, Aquinas (Mich.) ; Coby Bailey, Indiana Tech ; Joey DeBoer, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Tony Floyd, Madonna (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Adam Vincent, Missouri Baptist ; Jacob Fritz, Columbia (Mo.) ; Denver Horn, William Woods (Mo.) ; Akwasi Aikins, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Robert Davis, Calumet (Ind.) ; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Calvin Taylor, Marian (Ind.) ; Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan ; Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.) ; Calvin Korver, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Austin Becker, Doane (Neb.) ; James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa) ; Jeremiah Connealy, Benedictine (Kan.) ; Peyton Besand, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Derek Robinson, William Penn (Iowa) ; Robbie Graham, Bethel (Kan.) ; Cory Douglass, Friends (Kan.) ; Milton Hall, Bethany (Kan.) ; Dominique Joseph , Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Alex Otto, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Gabriel Antonio, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Cleet Wrzesinski, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Nikola Andjelic, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Javondii Myers, Carlow (Pa.) ; Shaun Berry, Point Park (Pa.) ; Leon Boyd, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Devonte Johnson, Siena Heights (Mich.) ; Kadan Branam, Indiana Tech

2017-18 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 17): Zach Brittain, Doane (Neb.) , Kejavon Moore, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (January 24): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.) , Josh Parson, Tennessee Wesleyan
Week 3 (January 31): Erik Escobedo, Bethel (Ind.) , Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (M)