Default Header

2018 NAIA Men's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 5

Wellington T&F

By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Alex Wellington of Hastings (Neb.) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Quintaveon Poole of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Wellington and Poole were selected for their performances during the week of February 7-13, and were selected out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week

Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.)

Sr., Tucson, Ariz.

• Placed 1st in the shot put with a mark of 18.45m
     o This mark is a PR, a track record, and the top mark in the NAIA this season
• Placed 2nd in the weight throw with a mark of 19.45m

NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week

Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Jr., Sandersville, Ga.

• Placed 1st in the 400 with a time of 47.01
• This time is the top time in the NAIA this season and broke a 20-year-old school record

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Tyler Carson, William Woods (Mo.) ; William Henry, Park (Mo.) ; Evan Alcorn, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) ; Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Dustin Zimmerly, Eastern Oregon ; Alex Martin, College of Idaho ; Eli Chapman, Southern Oregon ; Elijah Gauldin, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Cam Knudsen, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Presley Martin, Marian (Ind.) ; Caleb Anthony, Taylor (Ind.) ; Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Travis Sperry, Bethel (Ind.) ; Joel Boozer, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Shane Ketchum, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Jonathan Flight, Hastings (Neb.) ; Paul Paul, Mount Marty (S.D.) ; Peter Hollinger, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Devan Sawyerr, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Cameron Johnson, Graceland (Iowa) ; Tristen Elmore, William Penn (Iowa) ; Phillip Lagemann, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Julio Martinez, Bethel (Kan.) ; Jordan Thomas, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Hunter Miniard, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Matt Young, Jamestown (N.D.) ; Cameron Harming, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Andrew Murley, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.) ; Landon Holt, Brescia (Ky.) ; Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.) ; Colin De Young, Cornerstone (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Ray Steele, William Woods (Mo.) ; Marquel Harris, Park (Mo.) ; Josh Brown, College of Idaho ; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.) ; Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Calvin Taylor, Marian (Ind.) ; tyler Blakeley, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Chris Emter, Carroll (Mont.) ; Isaac Zitterfopf, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Payton Young, Graceland (Iowa) ; Garland Webb, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Anthony Thompson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Cleet Wreszinski, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Justin Jacobi, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Shaun Berry, Point Park (Pa.) ; Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.) ; Curtis Bell, Aquinas (Mich.)

2017-18 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 17): Zach Brittain, Doane (Neb.) , Kejavon Moore, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (January 24): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.) , Josh Parson, Tennessee Wesleyan
Week 3 (January 31): Erik Escobedo, Bethel (Ind.) , Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Week 4 (February 07): Winston Lawson, Vanguard (Calif.) , Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 5 (February 14): Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.) , Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (M)