Default Header

2018 NAIA Men's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 6

Levi Sudbeck

By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Levi Sudbeck of Doane (Neb.) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Brian Blaylock of St. Francis (Ill.) has been named the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Sudbeck and Blaylock were selected for their performances during the week of February 14-20, and were selected out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week

Levi Sudbeck, Doane (Neb.)

So., Hadar, Neb.

• Placed 1st in the Heptathlon with 4947 points
• Placed 1st in the Pole Vault with a mark of 4.80m
• Led Doane to a GPAC Championship

NAIA Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week

Brian Blaylock, St. Francis (Ill.)

Sr., Lowell, Ind.

• Placed 1st in the 3,000m with a time of 8:35.12
• Named Male Track Athlete of the Meet at the CCAC Championships

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Malik Holman, Columbia (Mo.) ; Josh Parson, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Roger Malonda, Calumet (Ind.) ; Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Logan Robart, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Jamique Mitchell, Bethel (Ind.) ; Ben Byrd, Taylor (Ind.) ; Presley Martin, Marian (Ind.) ; Chance Hyatt, Carroll (Mont.) ; Jackson Duffey, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Paul Paul, Mount Marty (S.D.) ; Liam Barnsby, Baker (Kan.) ; Mason Held, York (Neb.) ; Eric Vasquez, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Demarius Smith, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.) ; Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Qawtavis Johnson, Central Christian (Kan.) ; Mackenzie Wahpehpah-Harris, Oklahoma City ; Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.) ; Colin De Young, Cornerstone (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Denver Horn, William Woods (Mo.) ; Qua Stocks , Reinhardt (Ga.) ; Andrew Franklin , Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Robert Davis, Calumet (Ind.) ; Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.) ; Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan ; Tyler Bourn, Carroll (Mont.) ; Zebadiah Boos, Providence (Mont.) ; Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.) ; James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa) ; Derek Robinson, William Penn (Iowa) ; Austin Snyder, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Goabaone Mosheleketi, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Andre Lowery, Point Park (Pa.) ; Leon Boyd, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Curtis Bell, Aquinas (Mich.)

2017-18 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 17): Zach Brittain, Doane (Neb.) , Kejavon Moore, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (January 24): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.) , Josh Parson, Tennessee Wesleyan
Week 3 (January 31): Erik Escobedo, Bethel (Ind.) , Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Week 4 (February 07): Winston Lawson, Vanguard (Calif.) , Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 5 (February 14): Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.) , Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 6 (February 21): Levi Sudbeck, Doane (Neb.) , Brian Blaylock, St. Francis (Ill.)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (M)