Default Header

2018 NAIA Women's Track and Field Athlete of the Week - No. 6

Chanel Roberts

By Jed Flemming, Athletic Communications and Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo.- Jenna Moody of St. Francis (Ill.) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Chanel Roberts of Union (Ky.) has been named the NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Moody and Roberts were selected for their performances during the week of February 14-20, and were selected of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.

NAIA Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week

Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.)

Sr., Joliet, Ill.

• Placed 1st in the 60m, 200m, 400, and the 1,600m
• Led the Saints to a 3rd-place finish at the meet 

NAIA Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week

Chanel Roberts, Union (Ky.)

Sr., Radcliff, Ky.

• Placed 1st in the Shot Put with a mark of 14.86m
     o This is the best mark in NAIA this season
• Set school records for shot put and weight throw

For the full player of the week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Jerosan Fletcher, Park (Mo.) ; Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) ; Olivia Askew, Calumet (Ind.) ; Rachal Brooks, Saint Xavier (Ill.) ; Alex Berends, Taylor (Ind.) ; Leah Gouwens, Bethel (Ind.) ; Rachel Gerber, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Olivia Koehl, Marian (Ind.) ; Jessica Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan ; Samantha Mundel, Carroll (Mont.) ; Carrie Cota, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Shantinique Cunningham, Hastings (Neb.) ; Lexanna Morgan, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Bethany Brown, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa) ; Dorothy Adams, Missouri Valley ; Lorena Moreno, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Ashley Dugan, York (Neb.) ; Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) ; Silvia Sosa, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.) ; Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose (Iowa) ; Harley Sutton, Calumet (Ind.) ; Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.) ; Leslie Tanis, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Kelsey Heitzman, Bethel (Ind.) ; Hannah Porch, Carroll (Mont.) ; Daphne Puckett, Providence (Mont.) ; Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.) ; Lexus Lovan, Graceland (Iowa) ; LaVon Davis, Grand View (Iowa) ; Whitney Harvey, Bethany (Kan.) ; Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Ana Benitez , Point Park (Pa.) ; Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Leondra Correia, Indiana Tech

2017-18 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 17): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.) , Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
Week 2 (January 24): Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.) , Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.)
Week 3 (January 31): Chantel Kyler, Clarke (Iowa) , Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
Week 4 (February 07): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.) , Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)
Week 5 (February 14): Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.) , Molly Vitale-Sullivan, College of Idaho
Week 6 (February 21): Chanel Roberts, Union (Ky.) , Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.)

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (W)