stop
Default Header

2018 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 6 (April 25)

Davis_ONU_OTF

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Jessa Perkinson of Southern Oregon has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Kyllie Davis of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from April 16 - 22 and were chosen out of a pool of conference, Association of Independent Institutions and unaffiliated group winners.  

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon
SR, Roseburg, Ore.

  • Finished 13-of-21 in the 5,000-meter race with a time of 16:13.79
  • That time is a new personal best by 24 seconds

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Kyllie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
JR, Eureka, Ill.  

  • Finished third out of 52 athletes in the discus with a mark of 46.34
  • Finished first out of 41 athletes in the shot put with a mark of 14.83

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Grace Young, Columbia (Mo.); Megan Van Harn, William Woods (Mo.); Megan McCrary, Missouri Baptist; Matthew Kirkendall, Eastern Oregon; Sarah Estabrook, Northwest (Wash.); Sarah Falardeau, Corban (Ore.); Olivia Askew, Calumet (Ind.); Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.); Emily Troemel, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Alex Berends, Taylor (Ind.); Jaydn Fuerst, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Rachel Dever, Marian (Ind.); Brooklyn Duewel, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Janie Reid, Carroll (Mont.); Morgan Lucas, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Emily Harsin, Doane (Neb.); Allison Higgins, Morningside (Iowa); Katie Landhuis, Northwestern (Iowa); Taylor Grove, Concordia (Neb.); Justyce Riggs, Xavier (La.); Helen Thames, Avila (Mo.); Lexanna Morgan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Kennedy King, Grand View (Iowa); Taylor Needham, Southwestern (Kan.); Mariah Stein, Saint Mary (Kan.); Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Julianna Bradley, Campbellsville (Ky.); Marissa Kuik, Waldorf (Iowa); Kylee Voigt, Jamestown (N.D.); Josie Wolf, Dakota State (S.D.); Reba Bartram, Point Park (Pa.); Amirah Strauther, Rio Grande (Ohio); Larissa Kijowski, Carlow (Pa.); Devin Johnson, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Lydia Mato, Oklahoma City; Mia Bridges, William Carey (Miss.); Leah Banks, Loyola (La.); Caroline Cook, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Kelsi Ogilvie, Southeastern (Fla.); Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.); Lillian Calix, Webber International (Fla.); Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.); Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.); Loghan Sprauer, Southern Oregon; Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Harley Sutton, Calumet (Ind.); Katrina Tovar, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.); Karen Jones, Marian (Ind.); Alye Fjell, Providence (Mont.); Jessica Lewis, Carroll (Mont.); Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.); Kati Kneifl, Morningside (Iowa); Katie Drake, Doane (Neb.); Alysia Terry, Xavier (La.); LaVon Davis, Grand View (Iowa); Shelley Laures, Benedictine (Kan.); Lexus Lovan, Graceland (Iowa); Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.); Laura Yancey, Ottawa (Kan.); Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Megan Johnson, Valley City State (N.D.); Reilly Samantha, Viterbo (Wis.); Peyton Russell, Waldorf (Iowa); Jamie Tebben, Dakota State (S.D.); Jasmine Wicks, Point Park (Pa.); Katie Browning, Rio Grande (Ohio); Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.); Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Brittnay Jones, William Carey (Miss.); Meghan Temple, Loyola (La.); Samantha Davila, Webber International (Fla.); Oshin Hyman, Warner (Fla.); Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech

 

2017-18 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Cheyenne White, Indiana Tech, Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) 

Week 2 (March 28): Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.), Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas) 

Week 3 (April 04): Keely Parish, Hastings (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) 

Week 4 (April 11): Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.), Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) 

Week 5 (April 18): Carlie Vannatta, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) 

Week 6 (April 25): Kyllie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (W)