stop
Default Header

2018 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 3 (April 4)

Poole_WBU_OTF

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletic Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Quintaveoan Poole of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Seth Gretz of Oregon Tech has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the national office announced Wednesday. The duo was selected based on their performances from April 16 - 22. 

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist
JR, Sandersville, Ga.  

  • Finished third out of 31 athletes in the 400-meter with a time of 45.26.
  • Was the only non-NCAA Division I athlete that competed in that particular event at the Michael Johnson Invitational.

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Seth Gretz, Oregon Tech
SR, Rogue River, Oregon

  • Finished first out of eight athletes in the decathlon with a mark of 6895 for a new personal record.
  • This was his third straight Cascade Collegiate Conference Decathlon Championship

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here

Track Nominees: Odail Todd, Park (Mo.); Elijah McNairy, Missouri Baptist; Henrique Tsugiyama, William Woods (Mo.); Tyler Barber, Truett-McConnell (Ga.); Nathan Martin, Corban (Ore.); Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis (Ill.); James Meehan, Calumet (Ind.); Presley Martin, Marian (Ind.); Stephen Cho, Taylor (Ind.); Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Sam Hall, Grace (Ind.); Keven Kailey, Carroll (Mont.); Brenden Leaming, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Chase Hiser, Morningside (Iowa); Peter Smith, Northwestern (Iowa); Christopher August, Xavier (La.); Shane Burns, Evangel (Mo.); Liam Barnsby, Baker (Kan.); Gannon Svestla, Grand View (Iowa); Radovan Kemboi, Central Methodist (Mo.); Carter Price, York (Neb.); Jacob Clark, Friends (Kan.); Luke Skinner, Saint Mary (Kan.); Benjamin Call, Cumberlands (Ky.); Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio); Jaylyn McMurry, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Braden Curnow, Dakota State (S.D.); Matt Young, Jamestown (N.D.); Justin Jacobi, Waldorf (Iowa); Vaunghtre Young, Viterbo (Wis.); Aaron Barlow, Point Park (Pa.); Sterling Smith, Rio Grande (Ohio); Max McNeill, Oklahoma City; Geoffrey Kipchumba, William Carey (Miss.); Jarrett Richard, Loyola (La.); Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.); Joel Zaila, Warner (Fla.); Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: Ray Steele, William Woods (Mo.); Tremaine Bobo, Missouri Baptist; Andrew Franklin, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Demetrius Banks, Calumet (Ind.); Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.); Jeshua Foster, Indiana Wesleyan; Drew LeFever, Taylor (Ind.); Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Isaac Stuckey, Grace (Ind.); Devin Humes, Marian (Ind.); James Gerber, Providence (Mont.); Henry Arnold, Doane (Neb.); Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.); Nathan Houser, Midland (Neb.); Dom Flemister, Morningside (Iowa); Calvin Korver, Northwestern (Iowa); Peyton Besand, Central Methodist (Mo.); James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa); Logan Prewitt, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Josh Benford, Avila (Mo.); David Loucks, Friends (Kan.); Austin Snyder, Cumberlands (Ky.); Kyle Odegard, Valley City State (N.D.); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.); Nathan Lumley, Waldorf (Iowa); Andre Lowery, Point Park (Pa.); Alex Nichols, Rio Grande (Ohio); Donte Irving, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Parker Dasher, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Tre’Anterius Brooks, William Carey (Miss.); Dequan Harvin, Webber International (Fla.); Justin McKenzie, Indiana Tech

 

2017-18 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (March 21): Brandt Wolters, McPherson (Kan.), Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 

Week 2 (March 28): Isaac Stuckey, Grace (Ind.), Oraine Palmer, Wiley (Texas) 

Week 3 (April 04): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.), Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan 

Week 4 (April 11): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), John Gay, British Columbia 

Week 5 (April 18): Alex Wellington, Hastings (Neb.), Hunter Miniard, Cumberlands (Ky.) 

Week 6 (April 25): Seth Gretz, Oregon Tech, Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)