stop
Default Header

Men's Cross Country

stop
POW MXC

NAIA Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week - No. 1

By Lexi Naegele, Athletic Communications Intern

KANSAS CITY, MO. – Jonny Handel of Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) has been named the NAIA National Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Handel was selected for his performance from Aug. 27 – Sept. 3 and was selected out of a pool of conference/association of independent institutions award winners.

NAIA Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week

Jonny Handel, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
SR, Moscow, Idaho

  • Handel finished 15-of-89 runners and was the top small college finisher
  • Ran one of the fastest 6000m in school history at 18:17

For the complete runner of the week calendar, click here.

Nominees: Schuyler Ogden, William Woods (Mo.); Tyler Lawson, Columbia (Mo.); Nicholas Rotich, Park (Mo.); Tyler Alverson, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.); Colburn Powell, Missouri Baptist; John Guyton, Williams Baptist (Ark.); Geoffrey Windsor, Lyon (Ark.); Jackson Helfrich, Reinhardt (Ga.); Nicholas McMillen, Oregon Tech; Omar Paramo, St. Francis (Ill.); Robert Davis, Calumet (Ind.); Justis Paul, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Kevin Moser, Huntington (Ind.); Cj Martinez, Midland (Neb.); Matt Young, Jamestown (N.D.); Caleb Benzing, Northwestern (Iowa); Christopher Mitchell, Tougaloo (Miss.); James Lindstrom, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Demarkous Nunnally, Missouri Valley; John Dannder, Benedictine (Kan.); Zachary Grover, Graceland (Iowa); Dorian Daw, Haskell (Kan.); Phillip Lagemann, Saint Mary (Kan.); Bryce Grahn, Southwestern (Kan.); Jonathan Jones, Friends (Kan.); Joel Barlow, Cumberland (Tenn.); Braden Curnow, Dakota State (S.D.); Derek Barnett, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Cole Dudley, Indiana East (Ind.); Carson Pocock, IU Kokomo (Ind.); Zachery Hammond, SAGU (Texas); Anthony Garza, Bethel (Tenn.); Nathan Whitton, Mobile (Ala.); Hayden Ricca, Loyola (La.); Andrew Knott, William Carey (Miss.); Braden Hardy, Blue Mountain (Miss.); Josh Iglus, Martin Methodist (Tenn.); Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.); Gabriel Hogan, Ave Maria (Fla.); Wesley Murphy, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Christopher Pinedo, Southeastern (Fla.); Tony Floyd, Madonna (Mich.); Lane Trapp, Lourdes (Ohio)

 

2018-19 Men's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 05): Jonny Handel, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Championship Information

NAIA Men's Cross Country Championship
Sports Rules - Cross Country (M)