stop
Default Header

NAIA Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week - No. 4

POW MXC

By Lexi Naegele, Athletic Communications & Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, MO. – Oscar Kipkoros of Oklahoma City has been named the NAIA National Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Kipkoros was selected for his performance from Sept. 17 – Sept. 23 and was selected out of a pool of conference/association of independent institutions award winners.

NAIA Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week
Oscar Kipkoros, Oklahoma City
JR, Iten, Kenya

• Kipkoros had his season debut at the 30th annual Chile Pepper Festival
• The junior finished the 8K with a time of 25:09
• At the one mile mark, Kipkoros was in 44th and he improved to finish 25-of-441
• Kipkoros helped his team to finish seventh for the teams second straight top-10 finish of the season

For the complete runner of the week calendar, click here.

Nominees: John Guyton, Williams Baptist (Ark.) ; Tyler Alverson, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) ; Cade Griffith, Central Baptist (Ark.) ; Nicholas Rotich, Park (Mo.) ; Dax Willette, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) ; Romeo Blackburn, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Alex Mortimer, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Tyler Agan, Point (Ga.) ; Anthony Tyler, UC Merced ; Alex Martin, College of Idaho ; Jacob Truitt, Northwest Christian (Ore.) ; Lane Inwards, Eastern Oregon ; Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Hunter Smith, Taylor (Ind.) ; Evan Herr-Knispel, Bethel (Ind.) ; Jared Williams, Indiana Wesleyan ; Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Chance Hyatt, Carroll (Mont.) ; Iaiah Runs Above, Montana State-Northern ; Eric Steiger, Dordt (Iowa) ; Ulysses Orozco, Missouri Valley ; Radovan Kemboi, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; James Lindstrom, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; John Danner, Benedictine (Kan.) ; Garrett Pierce, College of the Ozarks (Mo.) ; Philip Lagemann, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Ian Meek, York (Neb.) ; Jorge Pichardo, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Chris Casart, Bellevue (Neb.) ; Alex De La Maza, St. Thomas (Texas) ; Derek Barnett, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.) ; Kameron Carpenter, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Jacob Stinnett, Midway (Ky.) ; Anthony Garza, Bethel (Tenn.) ; Bosco Hakuzimana, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Jordan Gonzalez, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Tedros Eckstein, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Arik LaFave, Aquinas (Mich.) ; Joey DeBoer, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Tony Floyd, Madonna (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Men's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 05): Jonny Handel, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 

Week 2 (September 12): Tony Floyd, Madonna (Mich.) 

Week 3 (September 19): Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 

Week 4 (September 26): Oscar Kipkoros, Oklahoma City

Championship Information

NAIA Men's Cross Country Championship
Sports Rules - Cross Country (M)