stop
Default Header

NAIA Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week - No. 4

POW XC

By Lexi Naegele, Athletic Communications & Media Intern

KANSAS CITY, MO. – Alexis Miller of Aquinas (Mich.) has been named the NAIA National Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Miller was selected for his performance from Sept. 17 – Sept. 23 and was selected out of a pool of conference/association of independent institutions award winners.

NAIA Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week
Alexis Miller, Aquinas (Mich.)
SR, Caledonia, Mich.

• Miller lead the Saints with a finishing time of 17:29
• The senior finished second out of 124 runners at the GRCC Raider XC Invitational
• This is Miller’s second invitational race in a row that she placed in the top two final runners

For the complete runner of the week calendar, click here.

Nominees: Ally Swaim, Central Baptist (Ark.) ; Naomi Lagat, Park (Mo.) ; Mykiyah Brown, Williams Baptist (Ark.) ; Jacquelyn Crow, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Bree Bogucki, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Cass Brownell, Northwest Christian (Ore.) ; Kaitlyn Schut, College of Idaho ; Karalynn Brock, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Alex Berends, Taylor (Ind.) ; Emma Jankowski, Bethel (Ind.) ; Yvette Rojas, Indiana Wesleyan ; Samantha Mundel, Carroll (Mont.) ; Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western ; Corinne Hamilton, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Rachel David, Montana State-Northern ; Heidi Hennings, Hastings (Neb.) ; Sarah White, Benedictine (Kan.) ; McKenna Johnson, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Lisa Sauter, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Kirari Furumoto, Missouri Valley ; BreAnna Warren, Crowley's Ridge (Ark.) ; Kaitlyn Shoemaker, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Penny Fenn, Avila (Mo.) ; Lisa Townsend, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Annie Trejo, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) ; Lucy Williams, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Emily Chandler, Midway (Ky.) ; Lydia Mato, Oklahoma City ; Jackline Jemeli, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Melissa Gonzalez, Texas Wesleyan ; Daniella Ramirez, Bethel (Tenn.) ; Laura Cocoma, Middle Georgia State ; Rachel Jarriel, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Julia Rohm, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Jenitza Trinidad, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Kelli Smith, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Christina Murphy, Madonna (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Women's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 05): Ashley Plumb, St. Ambrose (Iowa) 

Week 2 (September 12): Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) 

Week 3 (September 19): Lydia Wilson, Montreat (N.C.) 

Week 4 (September 26): Alexis Miller, Aquinas (Mich.)

 

 

Championship Information

NAIA Women's Cross Country Championship
Sports Rules - Cross Country (W)