stop
Default Header

NAIA Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week - No. 5

POW MXC

By Lexi Naegele, Athletic Communications Intern

KANSAS CITY, MO. – Jesse Saxton of Indiana Wesleyan has been named the NAIA National Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Saxton was selected for his performance from Sept. 24 – Sept. 30 and was selected out of a pool of conference/association of independent institutions award winners.

NAIA Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week
Jesse Saxton, Indiana Wesleyan
JR, Grant, Mich.

• Saxton ran the second fastest time in IWU history with a 24:45 at the Greater Louisville Classic
• The junior finished third out of 412 runners
• Saxton took second-place out of 131 to help Indiana Wesleyan take an overall team first-place

For the complete runner of the week calendar, click here.

Nominees: Schuyler Ogden, William Woods (Mo.) ; Tyler Lawson, Columbia (Mo.) ; Cade Griffith, Central Baptist (Ark.) ; Dax Willette, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) ; Jackson Helfrich , Reinhardt (Ga.) ; Jacob Bolt, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Alex Mortimer, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Anthony Tyler II, UC Merced ; Lane Inwards, Eastern Oregon ; Jacob Truitt, Northwest Christian (Ore.) ; Dawson Andrews, Northwest (Wash.) ; Gabe Ceballos, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Hector Martinez, Calumet (Ind.) ; Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Vincent Kibunja, Goshen (Ind.) ; Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Dalton Demers, Briar Cliff (Iowa) ; Christopher Mitchell, Tougaloo (Miss.) ; Camren Sewell, Xavier (La.) ; John Danner, Benedictine (Kan.) ; Jesse Madalena, Haskell (Kan.) ; Garrett Kinsey, Tabor (Kan.) ; John Greening, Kansas Wesleyan ; Lucas Huelvan, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Cornelius Kipchumba, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Bret Crawford, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Braden Curnow, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Chris Casart, Bellevue (Neb.) ; Jorge Pichardo, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Jesse Vega, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Ethan Strobel, Carlow (Pa.) ; Dan Nehnevaj, WVU Tech ; Jacob Stinnet, Midway (Ky.) ; Ryan Morris, Alice Lloyd (Ky.) ; Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.) ; Adam Rood, IU Kokomo (Ind.) ; Cole Dudley, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Ben Martin, John Brown (Ark.) ; Nehemiah Soap, Oklahoma City ; Walter Ramsey, Loyola (La.) ; Anthony Garza, Bethel (Tenn.) ; Braden Hardy, Blue Mountain (Miss.) ; Jacob Plocher, William Carey (Miss.) ; Josh Iglus, Martin Methodist (Tenn.) ; Bernhard Obrecht, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) ; Jordan Gonzalez, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.) ; Joel Zaila, Warner (Fla.) ; Cayce Griffin, Indiana Tech ; Lane Trapp, Lourdes (Ohio)

 

2018-19 Men's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 05): Jonny Handel, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 

Week 2 (September 12): Tony Floyd, Madonna (Mich.) 

Week 3 (September 19): Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 

Week 4 (September 26): Oscar Kipkoros, Oklahoma City 

Week 5 (October 03): Jesse Saxton, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Championship Information

NAIA Men's Cross Country Championship
Sports Rules - Cross Country (M)