stop
Default Header

NAIA Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week - No. 5

POW XC

By Lexi Naegele, Athletic Communications Intern

KANSAS CITY, MO. – Anna Shields of Point Park (Pa.) has been named the NAIA National Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Shields was selected for her performance from Sept. 24 – Sept. 30 and was selected out of a pool of conference/association of independent institutions award winners.

NAIA Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week
Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
SR, Torrington, Conn

• Shields lead Point Park with a finishing time of 17:03
• The senior finished ninth out of 226 runners
• Shields was the top finisher of all NAIA participants at the Louisville Sports Commission Classic

For the complete runner of the week calendar, click here.

Nominees: Whitneigh Drown, William Woods (Mo.) ; Brianna Haller, Columbia (Mo.) ; Emily Bayer, Missouri Baptist ; Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) ; Rachel Gallison, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Jacquelyn Crow, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Karina Martinez, UC Merced ; Susie Garza , Oregon Tech ; Cass Brownell, Northwest Christian (Ore.) ; Michelle Herbes, Eastern Oregon ; Amberly Melendez, Northwest (Wash.) ; Karalynn Brock, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Ashlee Knott, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Grace Dwyer, Calumet (Ind.) ; MaKenzie McKirgan, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Rebecca Groh, Indiana Wesleyan ; Emily Adams, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Sydney Little Light, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western ; Daphne Solomon, Hope International (Calif.) ; Taylor Price, Xavier (La.) ; Latisha Rudolph, Tougaloo (Miss.) ; Leslie Perona, Evangel (Mo.) ; Emily Erickson, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Tavia Hart, Haskell (Kan.) ; Julie Loewen, Tabor (Kan.) ; Evelyn Moore, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Amber Mays, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Mia Rodriguez, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Jacia Christiansen, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Marissa Widener, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Dayana Montano-Salama, Bellevue (Neb.) ; Brittany Sloan, IU Kokomo (Ind.) ; Emily Chandler, Midway (Ky.) ; Ashley Toschlog, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Clare Brown, Carlow (Pa.) ; Kara Sandusky, WVU Tech ; Shayna Glover, Oklahoma Panhandle State ; Natalie Dryden, Oklahoma City ; Allika Pearson, John Brown (Ark.) ; Melissa Gonzalez , Texas Wesleyan ; Ariel Jones, William Carey (Miss.) ; Sasha Solano-McDaniel, Loyola (La.) ; Rachel Ward, Dalton State (Ga.) ; Elle Hamilton, Blue Mountain (Miss.) ; Maike Naegele, Middle Georgia State ; Lemi Wutz, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) ; Julia Rohm, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Kayln Buteyn, Warner (Fla.) ; Susanna Gutierrez, St. Thomas (Fla.) ; Natasha Menifee, Webber International (Fla.) ; Madison Paquette, Cleary (Mich.) (Mich.) ; Sheila Samoei, Lourdes (Ohio) ; Kara Kline, Indiana Tech

 

2018-19 Women's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 05): Ashley Plumb, St. Ambrose (Iowa) 

Week 2 (September 12): Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) 

Week 3 (September 19): Lydia Wilson, Montreat (N.C.) 

Week 4 (September 26): Alexis Miller, Aquinas (Mich.) 

Week 5 (October 03): Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

 

 

 

Championship Information

NAIA Women's Cross Country Championship
Sports Rules - Cross Country (W)