stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Women's Indoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 3 (Jan. 30)

NAIA - Indoor Track & Field - Athlete of the Week - Stacy Williams - SUNO (La.)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Kamberlyn Lamer of Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week and Stacey Ann Williams of Southern-New Orleans (La.) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Field Athlete of the Week
Kamberlyn Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan
SR, Hartford, S.D.     

  • Lamer set a new school record with her final pentathlon point total last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of six with 3,699 points in the pentathlon
    • Leads the NAIA and ranks 13th across all divisions in the event

Track Athlete of the Week
Stacey Ann Williams, Southern-New Orleans
FR, Kingston, Jamaica   

  • Williams competed in the KMS Invitational last week.  
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 41 athletes in the 400m with a time of 53.02

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 NAIA Division I and II Basketball Championships! Download the app HERE!

Track Nominees: Imani Hutchinson, Park (Mo.); Proleine Pierre, Missouri Baptist; Shelby Kallem, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Allison Wakeland, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Kimi Putnam, William Woods (Mo.); Erica Stone, Milligan (Tenn.); Celina Mayforth, St. Francis (Ill.); Kellyn Vale, Calumet (Ind.); Grace Maletich, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Nordia Campbell, Grace (Ind.); Emma Jankowski, Bethel (Ind.); Caren Hernandez, Saint Francis (Ind.); Caitlin Clark, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Jocelynn Burton, Marian (Ind.); Ellie Ruby, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Sarah Harden, Taylor (Ind.); Jatinas Sattoriva, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Taylor Grove, Concordia (Neb.); Katrina Engebretson, Northwestern (Iowa); Kylee Voigt, Jamestown (N.D.); Kelly Brown, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Pearl Morgan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Kathryn Vander Poel, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa); Kayla Music, William Penn (Iowa); Shadae Russell, Missouri Valley; Morgan Thomas, Baker (Kan.); Michelle Carrillo, Grand View (Iowa); Shelby Hundley, Friends (Kan.); Tenka Stringer, Avila (Mo.); Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.); Kaitlyn Shoemaker, Saint Mary (Kan.); Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio); Dymanique Thompson, Cumberlands (Ky.); Kim Lester, Pikeville (Ky.); Miranda Rzendzian, Campbellsville (Ky.); Kaila Jackson, Waldorf (Iowa); Josie Wolf, Dakota State (S.D.); Allyssa Weitkum, Valley City State (N.D.); Miki Romain, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Alyssa Campbell, Point Park (Pa.); Emily Chandler, Midway (Ky.); Abby Bittner, Indiana East (Ind.); Kaeley Boyd, WVU Tech; Larissa Kijowski , Carlow (Pa.); Nikole Halladay-Meth, Oklahoma City; Ratesha Smith, Webber International (Fla.); Namiah Simpson, Southeastern (Fla.); Ladicia Henfield, Keiser (Fla.); Kelli Smith , Cornerstone (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Megan Van Harn, William Woods (Mo.); Aaliyah Brown, Park (Mo.); Liz Maller, Milligan (Tenn.); Alex Lambros, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Harley Sutton, Calumet (Ind.); Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.); Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Kyara Black, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Rayna Laakso, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Kate Grint, Doane (Neb.); Leah Larson, Concordia (Neb.); Josie Peterson, Hastings (Neb.); Rachel Gadient, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Kristol Vanterpool, Graceland (Iowa); Ardeen Walker, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Kortney Schutt, Friends (Kan.); Haley Payton, Campbellsville (Ky.); Emma Bianci, Georgetown (Ky.); Alexis Putnam, Shawnee State (Ohio); Raegan Granville, Cumberlands (Ky.); Jobi McCreary, Dakota State (S.D.); Auburn Miller, Waldorf (Iowa); Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.); Deborah Rubin, Cincinnati Christian (Ohio); Loren Seely, Midway (Ky.); Courtnie Perry, Webber International (Fla.); Erica Christensen, Keiser (Fla.); Lenae Ludy, Indiana Tech

2018-19 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 16): Kelbie Lyon, Hastings (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Week 2  (January 23): Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Week 3 (January 30): Kamberlyn Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.), Stacey Ann Williams, Southern-New Orleans (La.)

 

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (W)
Official Merchandise-Indoor Track and Field