stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 4 (Feb. 6)

NAIA - Indoor Track & Field - Athlete of the Week - Jordan Downs - Bethel (Ind.)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Tre Hinds of Wayland Baptist (Texas) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Jordan Downs of Bethel (Ind.) was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist
SR, Ashton Hall, Barbados

  • Hinds competed in the Texas Tech Open last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished second of 55 in the 800m with a time of 1:50.20
    • Helped his team to a first place finish over 35 others in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:11.37
    • Helped his team to a second place finish over seven others in the distance medley relay with a time of 10:21.14

Field Athlete of the Week
Jordan Downs, Bethel
SR, Merrillville, Ind.     

  • Downs competed in the IWU Midwest Classic last week and tied his season-best mark in the long jump.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 26 in pole vault with a mark of 4.90m
    • Finished first of 41 in long jump with a mark of 7.73m

 

For more information on NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field, CLICK HERE

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 NAIA Division I and II Basketball Championships! Download the app HERE!

 

Track Nominees: Elijah McNairy, Missouri Baptist; Evan Alcorn, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Nathaniel Ogden, William Woods (Mo.); Rasheem Brown, Milligan (Tenn.); Dax Willette, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.); Santerrius Barlow, Union (Ky.); Devonte Fletcher, Tennessee Wesleyan; Chris Ramirez, Oregon Tech; Alex Martin, College of Idaho; Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis (Ill.); Antonio Kneeland, Calumet (Ind.); Jarvis Carter, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Chad Ellens, Indiana Wesleyan; Joe VandePol, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Josh Roth, Taylor (Ind.); Corey Jones, Bethel (Ind.); Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Brenden Leaming, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Russell Kujala, Montana Western; Jonah Rechtenbaugh, Mount Marty (S.D.); Nathan Matters, Concordia (Neb.); Zach Ambrose, Morningside (Iowa); Alan Varela, Doane (Neb.); Kory Powell, Jamestown (N.D.); Maurice Davis, Missouri Valley; Moses Watson, Baker (Kan.); Brandon Young, Grand View (Iowa); Luke Skinner, Saint Mary (Kan.); Jacob Lovell, Kansas Wesleyan; Braylen Brewer, Bethel (Kan.); Amari Heisser, McPherson (Kan.); Nicolas Grandperrin, Cumberlands (Ky.); Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Sam Kiser, Campbellsville (Ky.); Shamar Salmon, Cumberland (Tenn.); Alex Derr, Dakota State (S.D.); Justin Jacobi, Waldorf (Iowa); Menkeh Mendin, Valley City State (N.D.); Will Mundy, Indiana East (Ind.); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Dan Nehnevaj, WVU Tech; Michael Arnold, Cincinnati Christian (Ohio); Moses Dirane, Oklahoma City; Stephen Wells, Southwestern Christian (Okla.); Rajay Hamilton, Keiser (Fla.); Davonte Vanterpool, Southeastern (Fla.); Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.); Brett Freed, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Grayson Harding , Aquinas (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Ja'Keelan Writt, Lyon (Ark.); Denver Horn, William Woods (Mo.); Adam Vincent, Missouri Baptist; Logan Ross, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Mason McCaleb, Columbia (Mo.); Trey Teasley, Reinhardt (Ga.); Neville Smith, Tennessee Wesleyan; Justin Gould, Eastern Oregon; Josh Brown, College of Idaho; Hunter Drops, Oregon Tech; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Robert Davis, Calumet (Ind.); Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Owen Lanning, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Zebadiah Boos, Providence (Mont.); Bridger Kimber, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.); Tyson Jenkins, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Levi Sudbeck, Doane (Neb.); Cedric Terry, Jamestown (N.D.); James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa); Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Mohammed Nyaoga, Central Methodist (Mo.); Dylan Templeman, McPherson (Kan.); Goabaone Mosheleketi, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Bumnene Ndebele, Cumberland (Tenn.); Jacob Washburn, Cumberlands (Ky.); Garland Webb, Campbellsville (Ky.); Ben Jackson, Georgetown (Ky.); Anton Hejna, Dakota State (S.D.); Cleet Wrensiski, Dickinson State (N.D.); Cameron Newsome, Waldorf (Iowa); Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.); Alex Otto, Valley City State (N.D.); Dylan Ison, Cincinnati Christian (Ohio); Michael Morris, Point Park (Pa.); Dameion Russ, WVU Tech; Daniel Hurn, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Anthony Applequist, Keiser (Fla.); Kyle Manuel, Southeastern (Fla.); Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.); Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Robert Drew, Siena Heights (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 16): Kyle Wilson, Bethel (Kan.), Kejaon Moore, Indiana Tech

Week 2 (January 23): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.), Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Week 3 (January 30): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Twayne Crooks, Southern-New Orleans (La.)

Week 4 (February 06): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (M)
Official Merchandise-Indoor Track and Field