stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week No. 5 (Feb. 13)

NAIA - Indoor Track & Field - Athlete of the Week - Jordan Downs - Bethel (Ind.)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Quintaveon Poole of Wayland Baptist (Texas) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Jordan Downs of Bethel (Ind.) was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist
SR, Sandersville, Ga.

  • Poole competed in the Pittsburg State Gorilla Classic.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished third of 51 in the 200m with a time of 21.51
    • Finished first of 48 in the 400m with a time of 46.29

Field Athlete of the Week
Jordan Downs, Bethel
SR, Merrillville, Ind.     

  • Downs competed in the Crossroads League Championship last week.  
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 16 in pole vault with a mark of 5.00m
    • Finished first of 15 in long jump with a mark of 7.58m
    • Finished first of 27 in 200m with a mark of 22.21m

 

For more information on NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field, CLICK HERE

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 NAIA Division I and II Basketball Championships! Download the app HERE!

 

Track Nominees: Seth Schenck, Columbia (Mo.) ; Keenan Lawrence, Union (Ky.) ; Caleb Silver, Montreat (N.C.) ; Ronan Philippot, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Rhett Gonzalez, Southern Oregon ; Devin Lewis-Allen, Eastern Oregon ; See Below See Below, Northwest (Wash.) ; Matt Wilson, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Mario Scarcelli, Saint Xavier (Ill.) ; Moussa Conde, Marian (Ind.) ; Josh Roth, Taylor (Ind.) ; Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Jesse Saxton, Indiana Wesleyan ; Corey Jones, Bethel (Ind.) ; Elijah Boyd, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Alan Varela, Doane (Neb.) ; Jonathan Flight, Hastings (Neb.) ; Thomas Taylor, Concordia (Neb.) ; Paul Paul, Mount Marty (S.D.) ; Deterio Newman, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Logan Lamb, Baker (Kan.) ; James Lindstrom, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Mason Held, York (Neb.) ; Luke Skinner, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Xavier Taylor, McPherson (Kan.) ; Avery Stuever, Friends (Kan.) ; Braden Curnow, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Isaiah Craig, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Jorge Pichardo, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Seth Reynolds, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Ethan Stroebel, Carlow (Pa.) ; Dan Nehnevaj, WVU Tech ; ZaChaeus Beard, Langston (Okla.) ; Oscar Kipkoros, Oklahoma City ; Dante Brown, William Carey (Miss.) ; Brandon Schultz, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Sean Trainor, Webber International (Fla.) ; Rajay Hamilton, Keiser (Fla.) ; Tewodros Eckstein, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Trey Alford, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Sandro Joseph, Warner (Fla.) ; Joey DeBoer, Cornerstone (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Denver Horn, William Woods (Mo.) ; Israel Diaz, Montreat (N.C.) ; Donovan Johnson, Union (Ky.) ; Corey Sledge, Eastern Oregon ; Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon ; Josh Brown, College of Idaho ; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Akwasi Aikins, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Isaac Brown, Grace (Ind.) ; Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan ; Levi Sudbeck, Doane (Neb.) ; Cole Schmidt, Hastings (Neb.) ; Braedon Gumke , Jamestown (N.D.) ; James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa) ; Isaac Zitterkopf, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Cadin Gustafson, Friends (Kan.) ; Cameron Newsome, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Tyler Moulton, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Michael Morris, Point Park (Pa.) ; Javondii Myers, Carlow (Pa.) ; Donte Irving, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Malik Crandle, William Carey (Miss.) ; Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.) ; Anthony Applequist, Keiser (Fla.) ; Kyle Manuel, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Evan Pugh, Aquinas (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 16): Kyle Wilson, Bethel (Kan.), Kejaon Moore, Indiana Tech

Week 2 (January 23): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.), Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Week 3 (January 30): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Twayne Crooks, Southern-New Orleans (La.)

Week 4 (February 06): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Week 5 (February 13): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.) , Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (M)
Official Merchandise-Indoor Track and Field