stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Women's Indoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 5 (Feb. 13)

NAIA - Indoor Track & Field - Athlete of the Week - Kate Grint - Doane

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Aspen Dirr of Huntington (Ind.) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Kate Grint of Doane (Neb.) was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Aspen Dirr, Huntington (Ind.)
SR, Hudson, Ind.     

  • Dirr competed in the Crossroads League Championships last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 18 in the mile with a time of 5:02.71
    • Finished first of 10 in the 3,000m with a time of 10:21.34
    • Finished first of 9 in the mile with a time of 12:28.97
    • Finished sixth of 8 in the 4x400m relay with a time of 4:12.44

Field Athlete of the Week
Kate Grint, Doane (Neb.)
JR, Ord, Neb.

  • Grint competed in the Concordia Invite last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 34 athletes in the weight throw with a mark of 18.16m
    • Finished first of 25 in the shot put with a mark of 14.50m

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 NAIA Division I and II Basketball Championships! Download the app HERE!

 

Track Nominees: Pia Von Keutz, Columbia (Mo.) ; Hellen Maasotuo, Union (Ky.) ; Elizabeth Herbes, Eastern Oregon ; Arianna Daniel, Southern Oregon ; cindy Reed, Oregon Tech ; Celina Mayforth, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Grace Maletich, Saint Xavier (Ill.) ; Rachel Blagg, Taylor (Ind.) ; Emma Jankowski, Bethel (Ind.) ; Erica Stutsman, Indiana Wesleyan ; Jocelynn Burton, Marian (Ind.) ; Bailey Bard, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Briana Davis, College of Saint Mary (Neb.) ; Julyah Wilson, Hastings (Neb.) ; Kylee Voigt, Jamestown (N.D.) ; Rachel Battershell, Concordia (Neb.) ; Kelly Brown, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Kathryn Vander Poel, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Vaness Cortes, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Shelby Hundley, Friends (Kan.) ; Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.) ; Brittany White-Dold, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Tenka Stringer, Avila (Mo.) ; Jen Andres, Bethel (Kan.) ; Josie Wolf, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Kaila Jackson, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.) ; Kaniyah Rush, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Allie Nelson, WVU Tech ; Larissa Kijowski, Carlow (Pa.) ; Devin Johnson, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City ; Jaden Russell, William Carey (Miss.) ; Ratesha Smith, Webber International (Fla.) ; Namiah Simpson, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Mackenzie Inman, Keiser (Fla.) ; Ciara McMahon, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Mildrenae Young-Brooks, Siena Heights (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Kaleena Logan, Columbia (Mo.) ; Ebony Wilson, Eastern Oregon ; Maile Kam, Multnomah (Ore.) ; Kylie Davis, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Katrina Tovar, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Plensah-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.) ; Suzette Rodriguez, Goshen (Ind.) ; Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan ; Jessica Tuttle, Bethel (Ind.) ; Mikayla Houston, Clarke (Iowa) ; Rachel Gadient, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Shukura Tyler, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Taylor Quiring, Tabor (Kan.) ; Kortney Schutt, Friends (Kan.) ; Jobi McCreary, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Charlene Garcia, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.) ; Beyonce Bobbitt, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Brittany Jones, William Carey (Miss.) ; Donesha Ruffin, Webber International (Fla.) ; Erica Christensen, Keiser (Fla.) ; Haley Hudson, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2018-19 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 16): Kelbie Lyon, Hastings (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Week 2  (January 23): Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Week 3 (January 30): Kamberlyn Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.), Stacey Ann Williams, Southern-New Orleans (La.)

Week 4 (February 06): Alexis Dale, Doane (Neb.), Rachel Blagg, Taylor (Ind.)

Week 5 (February 13): Kate Grint, Doane (Neb.), Aspen Dirr, Huntington (Ind.)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (W)
Official Merchandise-Indoor Track and Field