stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 1

NAIA - Men's Outdoor Track & Field - Southern Oregon

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Brandon Smiley of Indiana was named the NAIA outdoor track athlete of the week and Zach Beltz of Southern Oregon was named the NAIA outdoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech
SO, Livonia, Mich.

  • Smiley competed in the Jaguar Open last week
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished second of 30 in the 100m with a time of 10.56
    • Finished first of 43 in the 200m with a time of 21.24
    • Finished first of four in the 4x100 with a time of 40.33
    • Finished fourth of seven in the 4x400 with a time of 3:23.68

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon
SR, Flmira, Ore.

  • Beltz competed in the Sac State Hornet Invite last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 26 athletes in the triple jump with a mark of 14.47m
    • Finished five of 49 athletes in the long jump with a mark of 7.53m

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 NAIA Division I and II Basketball Championships! Download the app HERE!

Track Nominees: Andrew Pieper, Columbia (Mo.) ; Michael Casebolt, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) ; Rasheem Brown, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Jackson Helfrich, Reinhardt (Ga.) ; Ryan Alexander, Southern Oregon ; Moussa Conde, Marian (Ind.) ; Duncan Gakuru, Evangel (Mo.) ; Mohammed Nyaoga, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Colton Forster, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Demarius Smith, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Holt Keeling, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Austin Hamlett, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Jose Zarate, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Will Mundy, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Shevon Blair, Science & Arts (Okla.) ; Donovan Fuggitt, Texas Wesleyan ; Brandon Schultz, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Keldrick Edwards, Mobile (Ala.) ; Davonte Vanterpool, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Darian Clyburn, Keiser (Fla.) ; Duran Crooks, Webber International (Fla.) 

Field Nominees: 
Denver Horn, William Woods (Mo.) ; Simon Charumonta, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) ; Weston Klein, Lyon (Ark.) ; Austin Woods , Reinhardt (Ga.) ; Josh Brown, College of Idaho ; Hunter Drops, Oregon Tech ; Darrian Walker, Eastern Oregon ; Edward Angel, Xavier (La.) ; Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Abdulai Rashid, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Garland Webb, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Ben Jackson, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Dominick Joseph, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Austin Campbell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Jaylen Poole, Mobile (Ala.) ; Nathaniel Shields, Brewton-Parker (Ga.) ; Giovanni Allen, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Emmil Glover, Webber International (Fla.) ; Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Rondy Powell, Keiser (Fla.) ; Matteo Madrassi, Indiana Tech

 

2018-19 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (March 20): Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon, Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)
Official Merchandise-Outdoor Track and Field