stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 2

NAIA - Outdoor Trach & Field - Grand View - James Plummer

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Dillan Elkins of Tennessee Wesleyan was named the NAIA outdoor track athlete of the week and James Plummer of Grand View (Iowa) was named the NAIA outdoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan
JR, Loudon, Tenn.

  • Elkins competed in the Emory Invitational last week
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 53 in the 200m with a time of 21.59
    • Finished third of 42 in the 100m with a time of 10.79
    • Finished first of 22 in the 4x100 with a time of 41.14

 

Field Athlete of the Week
James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa)  
SR, Columbia, S.C.

  • Plummer competed in the Grand View Invitational
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 20 athletes in the hammer throw with a mark of 63.20m
    • Finished first of 18 athletes in the discus with a mark of 56.47m
    • Finished first of 16 athletes in the shot put with a mark of 15.57m

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

 

Track Nominees: Cody McKnight, Central Baptist (Ark.); Odail Todd, Park (Mo.); Andrew Pieper, Columbia (Mo.); Arius Gilstrap, Reinhardt (Ga.); Robert Swoboda, Corban (Ore.); Rhett Gonzalez, Southern Oregon; Chris Maxon, Indiana Wesleyan; Caleb Anthony, Taylor (Ind.); Max Burkholder, Goshen (Ind.); Sebastian Buckeridge, Marian (Ind.); Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Justis Paul, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Jackson Duffey, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Matthew Van Eps, Dordt (Iowa); Collin Glazek, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Cody Branch, Dillard (La.); Josh Haskin, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Demarkous Nunnally, Missouri Valley; John Danner, Benedictine (Kan.); Chris Leiba, William Penn (Iowa); Bryce Grahn, Southwestern (Kan.); Braylen Brewer, Bethel (Kan.); Sam Kiser, Campbellsville (Ky.); Ishmael Arnold, Cumberland (Tenn.); Derrik Deidesdheimer, Georgetown (Ky.); Tyler Edmondson, Pikeville (Ky.); Hunter Hoover, Shawnee State (Ohio); Landon Saum, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Nathaniel Aguilar, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Raquez Lockhart, WVU Tech; Ryan Morris, Alice Lloyd (Ky.); Ethan Stroebel, Carlow (Pa.); Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Zackery Hammaond, SAGU (Texas); Donavan Fuggit, Texas Wesleyan; Brandon Schultz, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Dante Brown, William Carey (Miss.); Jordan Purnell, Stillman (Ala.); Davonte Vanterpool, Southeastern (Fla.); Dante Johnson, Keiser (Fla.) ; Duran Crooks, Webber International (Fla.); Nyjeil Lindsay, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Meshawn Neely, Warner (Fla.) 

Field Nominees: 
Mason McCaleb, Columbia (Mo.); Donald Bonner, Truett-McConnell (Ga.); Austin Woods , Reinhardt (Ga.); Isaiah Woodruff, Tennessee Wesleyan; Josh Brown, College of Idaho; Jakob Sandhagen, Eastern Oregon; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Thomas Hickerson, Grace (Ind.); DeHaan Jonathan, Taylor (Ind.); Michael Lee, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Ike Van Kempen, Dordt (Iowa); Cedric Terry, Jamestown (N.D.); Isaac Zitterkopf, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Logan Lamb, Baker (Kan.); Mofiyinfoluwa Alade, William Penn (Iowa); Trajen Smith, Tabor (Kan.); Kyle Wilson, Bethel (Kan.); Mishi Easterling, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Garland Webb, Campbellsville (Ky.); Cody Cooper, Georgetown (Ky.); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Michael Morris, Point Park (Pa.); Javondii Myers, Carlow (Pa.); Dameion Russ, WVU Tech; Malik Crandle, William Carey (Miss.); Raquawn Stewart, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Rondy Powell, Keiser (Fla.); Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.); Darin Garland, Southeastern (Fla.); Osano Saunders, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Tyler Gonzalez, Warner (Fla.); Tariq Hallman, Florida Memorial

 

2018-19 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (March 20): Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon, Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 
Week 2 (March 27): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)
Official Merchandise-Outdoor Track and Field